Box Hill Big Blind Bonanza 2019


Date
Sep 14, 2019
City
Box Hill, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Box Hill Institute

Address
465 Elgar Road, Box Hill Victoria
Details

Integrated Technology Hub, E7.225

Organizers
Ethan Pride and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, and Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note: There is no 3x3x3 being held
This competition will run between 9:00-16:30.
The main event of this competition is 3x3x3 Multiblind.

Competitors must pick between either 3x3x3 Multiblind or 3x3x3 Fewest Moves

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Competitors
23
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 25 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Box Hill Big Blind Bonanza 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 06/09/2019 will be removed.

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 06/09/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 21 23.00 OcR Australia 212325
2 Jack Love 27 31.00 Australia 273234
3 Jorge Augusto Siqueira Pinto 37 39.33 Brazil 404137
4 Andy Gong 26 DNF Australia DNF2629
5 Peter McNamara 28 DNF Australia 28DNFDNF
6 Conor Sullivan 30 DNF Australia 30DNF40
7 Cameron Stollery 35 DNF Australia DNSDNF35
8 Myles Jarman 40 DNF Australia DNFDNF40
9 Qi Qu (曲祺) 50 DNF China DNF5150
10 Joe Labas 54 DNF Australia DNFDNF54
11 Patrick Kleverlaan 56 DNF Australia 56DNFDNF
12 Ben Wakelin 59 DNF Australia DNF59DNF
13 Ethan Stevens DNF DNF Australia DNSDNFDNF
13 Matthew Sieredzinski DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
13 Sebastian Robbins DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 2:02.25 DNF Australia 2:02.25DNF3:43.67
2 Tam Quan 4:33.81 DNF Australia DNFDNF4:33.81
3 Lennon Hughes 5:22.75 DNF Australia 5:22.75DNFDNF
4 Jorge Augusto Siqueira Pinto 9:33.72 DNF Brazil 9:33.72DNSDNS
5 Cameron Stollery DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
5 Conor Sullivan DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
5 Ethan Pride DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
5 Jack Love DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
5 Myles Jarman DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
1 Jorge Augusto Siqueira Pinto DNF DNF Brazil DNFDNFDNF
1 Lennon Hughes DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
1 Tam Quan DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zeshaan Khokhar 22/25 58:51 Australia 22/33 1:00:0022/25 58:51DNF
2 Jack Cai 20/28 1:00:00 Australia 20/28 1:00:0014/27 1:00:0017/28 1:00:00
3 Lennon Hughes 10/12 1:00:00 Australia 10/12 1:00:00DNF8/10 50:11
4 Tam Quan 10/13 58:06 Australia DNF10/13 58:069/13 57:32
5 Swami Srinivasan 6/6 58:17 Australia 6/6 58:174/6 59:155/6 59:28
6 Yanqing Fang (方彦卿) 3/3 17:40 China DNF3/3 17:402/3 16:39
7 Leon Tran 3/3 25:52 Australia 2/2 17:123/3 25:522/4 36:05
8 Ethan Pride 2/3 15:14 Australia DNS2/3 15:142/3 23:49