Boulder 2008


Date
Sep 20, 2008
City
Boulder, Colorado, United States
Venue

University of Colorado

Address
University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado 80303
Details

Engineering Building, Second floor, Room ECCR 265

Website
Boulder 2008 website
Contact

Mile High Speedcubing group

WCA Delegate
Dan Knights
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dan Dzoan won with an average of 14.23 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dan Knights finished second (14.94) and Edward Liu finished third (16.72).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Dzoan 12.84 14.23 United States 12.8416.1319.4613.6112.94
2 Dan Knights 13.68 14.94 United States 13.6816.3017.2214.4714.05
3 Edward Liu 15.33 16.72 United States 17.4015.9115.3316.8619.13

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron Hinds 5.22 6.76 United States 5.569.198.386.335.22
2 Dan Dzoan 6.47 7.12 United States 6.687.068.217.636.47
3 Michael Young 4.83 7.37 United States 10.918.756.466.904.83

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Dzoan 56.41 1:00.40 United States 57.271:04.7259.2256.411:04.71
2 Anthony McKnight 1:04.53 1:10.23 United States 1:11.681:07.591:21.751:11.431:04.53
3 Patrick Kelly 1:08.71 1:16.97 United States 1:34.211:26.961:08.711:11.381:12.58

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Dzoan 1:42.94 2:04.41 United States 2:39.272:03.442:01.342:08.461:42.94
2 Patrick Kelly 2:11.15 2:19.93 United States 2:32.282:11.152:11.832:34.032:15.69
3 Anthony McKnight 2:05.09 2:21.33 United States 2:14.592:20.472:05.092:28.942:42.33

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Dzoan 1:45.21 DNF United States DNFDNF1:45.21
2 Shelley Chang 2:03.16 DNF United States DNFDNF2:03.16
3 Michael Young 2:24.96 2:46.83 United States 2:24.963:23.342:32.19

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Dzoan 20.43 22.74 United States 20.4326.3122.1624.2221.84
2 Edward Liu 22.68 27.90 United States 27.5822.6829.3326.8031.88
3 Michael Young 28.94 30.59 United States 31.9030.1628.9431.3630.25

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Hayes 1:43.63 1:51.57 United States 1:58.651:43.631:52.44
2 Josh Rotholz 2:37.55 2:49.41 United States 2:37.552:46.053:04.63
3 Michael Palone 2:59.36 3:05.46 United States 2:59.363:11.913:05.11

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Dzoan 27.27 32.09 United States 27.2734.0334.97
2 Shelley Chang 52.86 1:03.03 United States 52.861:06.031:10.19
3 Josh Rotholz 52.16 1:15.56 United States 1:35.091:19.4452.16

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Patrick Kelly 1.90 2.32 United States 2.54DNF2.371.902.06
2 Anthony McKnight 2.50 3.53 United States DNF3.334.592.662.50
3 Michael Palone 3.25 4.29 United States DNF5.713.553.253.61

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Dzoan 3.19 3.69 United States 4.175.303.303.193.60