Big CubingItaly 2014


Date
May 31 - Jun 1, 2014
City
Milan, Italy
Venue

Ludoteca "La casa dei giochi"

Address
Via Sant'Uguzzone 8, 20126 Milano, Italy
Website
Big CubingItaly 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Lorenzo Vigani Poli and Matteo Provasi
Contact

Cubing Italy

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mattia Furlan won with an average of 11.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alessandro Manopulo finished second (12.17) and Andrew Verducci finished third (12.40).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mattia Furlan 10.44 11.41 Italy 11.7713.6511.3611.1110.44
4x4x4 Cube Mattia Furlan 41.69 45.87 Italy 45.0948.5847.6844.8341.69
5x5x5 Cube Mattia Furlan 1:13.09 1:17.23 Italy 1:16.881:15.881:13.091:22.131:18.93
6x6x6 Cube Mattia Furlan 1:55.58 NR 2:04.95 NR Italy 2:07.552:11.711:55.58
7x7x7 Cube Mattia Furlan 3:13.53 3:16.30 Italy 3:14.633:20.753:13.53
Megaminx Lorenzo Vigani Poli 1:22.08 1:32.91 Italy 1:35.131:47.191:22.081:38.331:25.27
4x4x4 Blindfolded Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 9:59.63 DNF Italy 9:59.63DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Fabrizio Cirnigliaro 23:44.00 DNF Italy 23:44.0024:34.00DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Second round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Second round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.