Big Cubes Sofia 2019


Date
Jul 27 - 28, 2019
City
Sofia, Bulgaria
Venue

Technical University of Sofia

Address
ул. „Росарио“, 1756 София (Rosario street, 1756 Sofia)
Details

ТУ-София, Блок 4, зала 4244. (Campus 4), room 4244

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Borislav Marchovski, Mihai Căpăţinescu, Plamen Mahladzhanov, and Todor Enikov
WCA Delegates
Borislav Marchovski and Mihai Căpăţinescu
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Fifth WCA competition in Bulgaria. Maximum 2 guests per competitor. Registration fee to be paid in the venue on the day of the competition. You can choose on which day of the competition you will participate or both.
The address of the Technical university of Sofia is 8 Kliment Ohridski boulevard, but the entrance of the venue is on Rosario street. The venue hall number is 4244 (Campus 4, floor 2, hall 44).


Пето официално състезание на WCA в България. Допустими са максимум 2 гости с всеки състезател. Таксата за участие се заплаща в деня на състезанието, на специално обособена за целта маса. Можете да избирате в кой от дните ще се състезавате или и в двата.
Адресът на ТУ-София е: гр. София, бул. Климент Охридски 8, но входът за събитието е откъм улица Росарио. Залата е с номер 4244, т.е. блок 4, ет. 2, зала 44.

Events
Main event
Competitors
26
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 8 лв. (Bulgarian Lev).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 8 лв. (Bulgarian Lev).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to do two things:
1) Confirm your spot by answering in 48 hours at the confirmation mail that we will send two weeks before the competition.
2) Pay the 8 leva (or 16 leva for the 2 days) registration fee at the venue until 12:30. As this is a 2 days competition this should be done on Day 1!
* If the limit will be reached and you didn't reply to the confirmation mail you will be deleted from the registration list.
* If you confirm your spot on email but didn't register at the venue before your very first event will consider that you will not come anymore and will accept someone else.


За да завършите своята регистрация, трябва да направите тези 2 неща:
1) Отговорете (в рамките на 48 часа) на потвърдителния e-mail, който ще получите. Този e-mail ще бъде изпратен на всеки регистриран в списъка състезател, 2 седмици преди състезанието.
2) Заплатете таксата за участие на стойност 8 лв (или 16 лв за 2-та дни) на място, в деня на състезанието. Такса се събира до 12:30 часа в деня на състезанието. Тъй като това е двудневно състезание, това трябва да се направи в първия ден. Регистрацията на място не оскъпява таксата за участие! Тя остава 8 лв./ден.

Ако е достигнат лимитът участници, а вие не сте отговорили на изпратения e-mail, вашата регистрация ще бъде изтрита от списъка.
Ако потвърдите участие по e-mail, но не се регистрирате на специалната маса на място, преди вашата първа дисциплина, ще считаме, че няма да дойдете и ще бъдете подменен с друг участник, който ще се регистрира на място в деня на състезанието.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

János Bereczki won with an average of 53.97 seconds in the 5x5x5 Cube event. Alexandru Ioan Popescu finished second (1:05.98) and Kaloyan Galabinov finished third (1:18.23).

Adam Asaad - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 3:04.85 DNF Bulgaria DNF3:04.85DNF

Aleksandar Angelov - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube First round 18 3:32.30 3:39.53 Bulgaria 3:32.303:35.054:00.393:34.283:49.25
6x6x6 Cube First round 15 7:01.65 7:22.13 Bulgaria 7:26.107:01.657:38.63
Megaminx First round 14 3:55.18 4:48.36 Bulgaria 4:31.625:23.724:50.343:55.185:03.13

Aleksandar Arsovski - North Macedonia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Second round 12 2:01.23 2:12.58 North Macedonia 2:01.232:14.142:19.692:11.522:12.09
First round 12 2:01.40 2:24.24 North Macedonia 3:20.532:29.642:22.742:20.332:01.40
6x6x6 Cube Final 12 4:35.80 4:54.56 North Macedonia 4:35.805:19.104:48.79
First round 12 4:28.04 4:42.34 North Macedonia 4:28.044:41.494:57.49
7x7x7 Cube Final 9 6:26.21 6:45.24 North Macedonia 6:36.846:26.217:12.68
First round 12 6:43.19 7:10.42 North Macedonia 7:56.326:51.766:43.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 2:19.95 NR DNF North Macedonia 2:37.03DNF2:19.95
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 8 48 DNF North Macedonia 48DNF48

Alexandrina Mehandzhiyska - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 1:51.36 2:00.14 Bulgaria 2:04.832:04.161:51.361:51.442:12.33
Second round 9 1:51.20 1:56.95 Bulgaria 2:01.952:13.411:51.201:52.691:56.21
First round 11 2:03.13 2:11.40 Bulgaria 2:13.422:08.752:19.702:03.132:12.03

Alexandru Ioan Popescu - Romania WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:04.61 1:05.98 Romania 1:06.801:06.081:04.611:05.221:06.63
Second round 2 1:03.99 1:11.13 Romania 1:12.551:15.201:08.781:03.991:12.06
First round 2 59.61 1:07.57 Romania 1:07.851:15.151:11.7659.611:03.11
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 2:04.60 2:11.50 Romania 2:04.602:08.922:20.97
First round 2 2:10.61 2:12.34 Romania 2:13.102:13.322:10.61
7x7x7 Cube Final 2 2:54.56 3:15.73 Romania 3:38.772:54.563:13.86
First round 2 3:10.30 3:20.54 Romania 3:18.513:32.813:10.30
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 41 DNF Romania DNF4441
Megaminx Final 5 1:14.69 1:30.54 Romania 1:30.091:38.141:34.531:14.691:27.01
First round 6 1:23.34 1:37.39 Romania 1:39.681:33.921:23.341:51.201:38.58

Borislav Marchovski - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Second round 14 2:10.65 2:46.69 Bulgaria 2:35.292:52.092:57.562:52.702:10.65
First round 14 2:24.29 2:44.69 Bulgaria 2:54.602:57.822:43.822:35.662:24.29
6x6x6 Cube First round 17 4:56.90 DNF Bulgaria 4:56.90DNFDNF
7x7x7 Cube Final 11 6:30.07 6:55.35 Bulgaria 6:30.077:30.736:45.24
First round 11 6:24.04 7:05.68 Bulgaria 7:16.907:36.106:24.04

Damyan Ivaylov Minchev - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 1:45.54 1:58.30 Bulgaria 1:55.231:45.541:57.702:01.982:03.24
Second round 11 1:49.30 2:06.94 Bulgaria 2:16.052:01.402:14.001:49.302:05.42
First round 10 1:58.99 2:10.74 Bulgaria 1:58.992:02.662:22.172:07.392:23.44
7x7x7 Cube Final 6 5:09.35 5:27.28 Bulgaria 5:43.005:29.495:09.35
First round 6 5:10.30 5:38.94 Bulgaria 5:34.286:12.245:10.30
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Bulgaria DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 46 DNF Bulgaria DNF4846
Megaminx Final 7 1:44.79 1:46.38 Bulgaria 1:45.231:47.341:46.561:44.792:07.10
First round 9 1:58.69 2:08.11 Bulgaria 2:13.072:35.672:04.161:58.692:07.10

Damyana Hadzhigenova - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Megaminx Final 11 3:49.48 4:08.83 Bulgaria 4:39.594:04.663:49.553:49.484:32.28
First round 11 3:18.34 3:53.98 Bulgaria 4:15.24DNF3:50.353:36.343:18.34

Dimitar Filipov - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube First round 16 2:55.86 3:02.90 Bulgaria 3:04.362:55.903:08.453:36.942:55.86
6x6x6 Cube First round 13 5:00.47 5:29.49 Bulgaria 5:35.535:00.475:52.48
7x7x7 Cube First round 14 8:10.02 8:37.46 Bulgaria 8:10.028:10.619:31.74
Megaminx First round 12 3:36.52 3:58.23 Bulgaria 3:45.813:56.114:18.494:12.773:36.52

Emil Todorov Iliev - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 1:56.30 2:05.30 Bulgaria 2:13.092:06.822:02.762:06.321:56.30
Second round 10 1:56.93 2:03.13 Bulgaria 2:06.312:10.971:57.282:05.811:56.93
First round 9 1:53.92 2:01.67 Bulgaria 1:58.962:12.632:00.462:05.581:53.92
6x6x6 Cube Final 9 4:03.26 4:10.74 Bulgaria 4:03.264:18.424:10.54
First round 9 3:56.36 4:05.94 Bulgaria 3:56.694:24.773:56.36
7x7x7 Cube Final 10 6:35.81 6:47.01 Bulgaria 6:53.066:52.166:35.81
First round 7 6:03.61 6:13.89 Bulgaria 6:19.466:18.596:03.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 4:08.93 DNF Bulgaria 4:08.93DNFDNF
Megaminx Final 10 2:00.74 2:09.45 Bulgaria 2:17.852:09.832:14.192:04.332:00.74
First round 10 1:58.30 2:10.24 Bulgaria 2:09.372:32.001:58.302:20.852:00.49

Esra Mehmedova - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 2:54.21 DNF Bulgaria DNF2:54.21DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 35 NR DNF Bulgaria DNS35DNF

George Enchev - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 1:29.55 1:40.63 Bulgaria 1:46.701:37.801:37.391:29.551:56.14
Second round 7 1:27.14 1:37.10 Bulgaria 2:09.031:35.751:27.141:36.271:39.27
First round 7 1:31.43 1:42.36 Bulgaria 1:31.431:55.411:50.731:42.561:33.80
6x6x6 Cube Final 8 3:44.91 3:57.99 Bulgaria 4:07.834:01.243:44.91
First round 8 3:39.08 3:43.00 Bulgaria 3:39.263:39.083:50.65
7x7x7 Cube Final 8 5:37.85 6:08.08 Bulgaria 5:37.856:30.086:16.32
First round 8 5:36.29 6:17.00 Bulgaria 5:36.296:49.486:25.24

Gjorgji Cheshmedjievski - North Macedonia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 1:17.65 NR 1:38.13 North Macedonia 1:49.231:36.471:36.611:17.651:41.32
Second round 8 1:45.81 1:54.87 North Macedonia 2:07.991:54.541:48.631:45.812:01.43
First round 8 1:38.67 1:42.79 North Macedonia 1:48.301:40.841:39.241:38.671:54.25
6x6x6 Cube Final 7 3:06.52 3:09.89 NR North Macedonia 3:06.523:15.163:07.99
First round 6 2:54.31 NR 3:11.88 NR North Macedonia 3:16.633:24.702:54.31
7x7x7 Cube Final 5 5:11.32 5:18.66 North Macedonia 5:11.325:14.965:29.71
First round 5 4:57.56 NR 5:12.71 NR North Macedonia 4:57.564:58.255:42.32
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 DNF DNF North Macedonia DNFDNFDNF
Megaminx Final 4 1:17.05 NR 1:26.15 NR North Macedonia 1:35.961:28.311:17.051:23.801:26.33
First round 5 1:26.40 1:30.56 NR North Macedonia 1:29.741:27.331:26.401:34.601:39.16

Ioannis Papadopoulos - Greece WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 11 4:08.70 4:31.74 Greece 4:53.334:08.704:33.19
First round 10 4:08.67 4:22.11 Greece 4:34.844:08.674:22.83
7x7x7 Cube First round 13 7:07.82 7:13.72 Greece 7:07.827:25.407:07.93
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 DNF DNF Greece DNSDNSDNF
Megaminx Final 1 1:01.97 1:07.14 Greece 1:02.791:15.441:11.391:01.971:07.23
First round 1 1:01.43 1:03.85 Greece 1:13.221:05.741:02.301:01.431:03.50

Ivaylo Ivaylov Vichev - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:10.69 1:20.04 Bulgaria 1:16.651:10.691:37.641:28.931:14.54
Second round 3 1:10.23 NR 1:18.35 Bulgaria 1:16.301:21.391:36.041:10.231:17.37
First round 4 1:19.26 1:23.39 Bulgaria 1:24.701:19.261:27.951:24.111:21.37
6x6x6 Cube Final 5 2:50.13 2:59.72 Bulgaria 2:50.133:08.883:00.15
First round 4 2:43.43 3:02.80 Bulgaria 3:30.112:54.872:43.43
Megaminx Final 3 1:07.52 NR 1:13.23 Bulgaria 1:29.381:07.521:17.461:14.371:07.86
First round 3 1:08.39 NR 1:11.09 NR Bulgaria 1:13.581:10.521:08.391:11.601:11.14

János Bereczki - Romania WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 52.65 53.97 NR Romania 53.1852.651:00.1452.8455.88
Second round 1 49.23 57.39 Romania 58.9058.911:01.1254.3749.23
First round 1 48.21 NR 57.45 Romania 59.341:05.4556.1956.8348.21
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 1:52.92 1:55.65 Romania 1:56.981:52.921:57.05
First round 1 1:42.89 1:44.99 NR Romania 1:47.181:44.891:42.89
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 2:22.19 2:28.20 Romania 2:37.112:25.292:22.19
First round 1 2:29.62 2:30.53 Romania 2:29.622:30.192:31.77
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 3:41.80 DNF Romania 3:41.80DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 41 44.33 Romania 494341
Megaminx Final 2 1:01.18 1:07.33 Romania 1:01.181:09.411:08.721:13.741:03.87
First round 2 59.61 1:05.01 Romania 59.611:02.901:09.251:06.451:05.69

Kaloyan Galabinov - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:11.60 1:18.23 NR Bulgaria 1:11.601:19.701:19.621:15.371:19.84
Second round 4 1:14.72 1:19.37 Bulgaria 1:24.951:14.851:29.801:18.311:14.72
First round 3 1:17.28 1:21.04 NR Bulgaria 1:17.281:24.181:19.971:21.901:21.24
6x6x6 Cube Final 3 2:29.26 2:46.02 Bulgaria 3:08.362:29.262:40.44
First round 3 2:25.86 NR 2:37.88 NR Bulgaria 2:25.862:33.552:54.23
7x7x7 Cube Final 3 3:38.18 NR 3:49.62 NR Bulgaria 3:50.063:38.184:00.61
First round 3 3:40.06 NR 4:08.19 Bulgaria 3:54.893:40.064:49.61
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 DNF DNF Bulgaria DNFDNFDNF
Megaminx Final 6 1:23.20 1:38.10 Bulgaria 1:40.881:23.201:45.881:45.981:27.53
First round 4 1:11.02 1:29.00 Bulgaria 1:38.141:44.461:14.801:11.021:34.06

Konstantin Dimitrov - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube First round 19 3:08.03 3:41.85 Bulgaria 4:18.903:58.683:39.423:27.443:08.03
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 DNF DNF Bulgaria DNFDNFDNF

Mihai Căpăţinescu - Romania WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:18.10 1:27.11 Romania 1:31.381:20.861:18.101:30.621:29.84
Second round 6 1:20.55 1:27.47 Romania 1:37.311:28.071:26.771:27.581:20.55
First round 5 1:18.07 1:24.51 Romania 1:21.331:30.571:18.071:35.101:21.64
6x6x6 Cube Final 4 2:47.13 2:52.98 Romania 2:47.133:00.302:51.50
First round 5 2:50.78 3:08.56 Romania 3:40.522:54.372:50.78
7x7x7 Cube Final 4 4:43.80 4:53.11 Romania 4:56.904:43.804:58.62
First round 4 4:53.49 4:55.85 Romania 4:54.434:53.494:59.64
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Romania DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 40 44.00 Romania 504240
Megaminx Final 9 1:36.54 1:50.26 Romania 1:41.711:59.721:36.542:01.121:49.36
First round 8 1:39.14 2:03.24 Romania 2:18.372:12.002:08.091:49.621:39.14

Nikola Pavlovski - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 39 DNF Bulgaria DNFDNF39

Nikolai Petrov - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Second round 15 2:43.68 2:50.56 Bulgaria 2:55.652:54.902:45.112:43.682:51.67
First round 15 2:47.69 2:55.06 Bulgaria 3:20.703:05.832:47.692:48.572:50.77
6x6x6 Cube First round 14 5:56.81 6:12.36 Bulgaria 5:56.816:04.886:35.38
7x7x7 Cube First round 15 8:32.61 9:07.15 Bulgaria 8:32.619:42.359:06.50
Megaminx First round 13 3:37.20 4:09.50 Bulgaria 4:25.823:37.203:43.494:34.584:19.19

Petar Petrov Konstantinov - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 1:28.37 1:32.63 Bulgaria 1:32.971:36.251:37.111:28.661:28.37
Second round 5 1:20.54 1:26.10 Bulgaria 1:45.431:23.631:20.541:26.131:28.53
First round 6 1:16.45 1:29.21 Bulgaria 1:33.211:33.651:16.451:29.081:25.35
6x6x6 Cube Final 6 3:03.02 3:09.30 Bulgaria 3:03.023:20.973:03.91
First round 7 2:59.68 3:20.08 Bulgaria 3:58.472:59.683:02.10
7x7x7 Cube Final 7 5:02.58 5:27.83 Bulgaria 5:21.485:59.435:02.58
First round 9 6:00.75 6:25.32 Bulgaria 6:00.756:18.796:56.42
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 43 DNF Bulgaria 43DNFDNS
Megaminx Final 8 1:39.86 1:47.63 Bulgaria 1:50.681:39.861:49.661:51.011:42.54
First round 7 1:29.59 1:44.32 Bulgaria 1:47.601:40.471:44.891:52.461:29.59

Plamen Mahladzhanov - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube First round 17 2:58.50 3:14.55 Bulgaria 2:58.503:54.213:20.173:13.293:10.19
6x6x6 Cube First round 16 7:02.37 7:22.72 Bulgaria 7:43.627:22.177:02.37
7x7x7 Cube First round 16 9:50.01 DNF Bulgaria DNF9:50.01DNF
Megaminx First round 15 4:27.41 5:22.45 Bulgaria 5:42.154:51.415:33.804:27.415:45.51

Tihomir Dulev - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube First round 20 6:31.73 Bulgaria 6:31.736:46.61
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 DNF DNF Bulgaria DNFDNFDNF

Todor Enikov - Bulgaria WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Second round 13 2:23.86 2:36.52 Bulgaria 2:23.862:32.752:31.192:45.622:46.55
First round 13 2:13.31 2:27.85 Bulgaria 3:15.762:32.632:13.312:29.492:21.44
6x6x6 Cube Final 10 4:21.51 4:30.10 Bulgaria 4:34.144:21.514:34.66
First round 11 4:17.93 4:34.83 Bulgaria 4:34.464:52.104:17.93
7x7x7 Cube Final 12 6:37.71 6:55.48 Bulgaria 6:40.986:37.717:27.74
First round 10 6:33.98 6:39.59 Bulgaria 6:43.366:41.446:33.98
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 DNF DNF Bulgaria DNFDNFDNF

Şmit Andrei Oanea - Romania WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:02.57 DNF Romania 1:02.57DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 9 50 DNF Romania DNF50DNF