Bicol Open 2017


Date
Nov 12, 2017
City
Daet, Camarines Norte, Philippines
Venue

Lacson Building

Address
Gov. Panotes Ave. Daet, Camarines Norte
Details

3rd Floor, building beside Love Radio

Organizer
Lorenzo Bonoan
WCA Delegate
Bille Janssen Lagarde
Contact

dev.bille.lagarde@gmail.com, bonoan1027@yahoo.com

Information

Venue will be at 3rd Floor Lacson Building, Gov. Panotes Ave. Daet, Camarines Norte (beside Love Radio)

PHP 250 for first 3 events with extra PHP 50 for each additional event

We will limit the competitors to 30 due to the space of the venue.

Confirmation of slots will be done upon payment.

Events
Competitors
19
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱250 (Philippine Peso).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Moses San Pascual 8.33 9.64 Philippines 10.469.018.339.4611.96
2x2x2 Cube Zyx Orcine 2.88 3.59 Philippines 6.193.322.883.404.06
4x4x4 Cube Moses San Pascual 33.16 36.63 Philippines 34.0833.1638.0640.5937.76
5x5x5 Cube Yuji Yoshida 1:09.33 1:14.20 Philippines 1:22.591:12.911:15.921:09.331:13.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bille Janssen Lagarde 4:04.27 DNF Philippines DNF4:04.27DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Zyx Orcine 13.05 17.08 Philippines 19.3713.0517.3717.9315.95
Pyraminx Yuji Yoshida 4.63 5.25 Philippines 5.674.634.846.185.23
Skewb Kym Vyn Dating 2.66 4.48 Philippines 4.185.454.874.392.66
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Time Event Round Time Limit Cut-off Time
8:00 am - 9:00 am Registration
9:00 am - 9:30 am Warm Ups/Introduction
9:30 am - 10:30 am Rubik's Cube 1st Round 10 minutes None
10:30 am - 11:30 am Rubik's Cube - Blindfolded Combined Finals 10 minutes None
11:30 am - 12:30 pm 4x4 Cube Combined Finals 10 minutes None
12:30 pm - 1:30 nn Lunch Break
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm 2x2 Cube Combined Finals 10 minutes None
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Skewb Combined Finals 10 minutes None
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm 5x5 cube Combined Finals 10 minutes None
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm Rubik's Cube - One Handed Combined Finals 10 minutes None
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm Pyraminx Combined Finals 10 minutes None
4:45 pm - 5:15 pm Rubik's Cube Finals 10 minutes None
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm Awarding of Winners

Please do not that schedule might change on the competition itself. We assure that announcements will be done.

In order to confirm your registration, kindy pay the respective amount for the registration fee:

Php 250 for first three (3) events
Php 50 for every additional events

You may send payments thru the following bank accounts:

  1. Metrobank Savings
    Lorenzo Bonoan
    0933093273304

  2. BPI Savings
    Ramona Julia D. Sucgang
    3089294745

Kindly send the deposit slips at bonoan1027@yahoo.com and/or to dev.bille.lagarde@gmail.com with the subject: Bicol Open 2017 - Confirmation of Registration - [Competitor Name]. Alternately, you can send it thru our Facebook Account (Enzo Bonoan and/or Bille Janssen)

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.