Berlin Summer Cube Days 2017


Date
Jun 10 - 11, 2017
City
Berlin, Germany
Venue

Mensa Rosa Luxemburg Gymnasium

Address
Kissingenstr. 12, 13189 Berlin
Details

Eingang via Borkumstr. (entrance via street "Borkumstraße")

Website
Berlin Summer Cube Days 2017 website
Organizers
Adrian Lehmann and Luisa Kummer
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Berlin Summer Cube Days Orga Team

Information
Events
Competitors
85
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is €12 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.09 7.02 Germany 6.996.097.276.809.92
2x2x2 Cube Bennet Wichmann 1.11 1.90 Germany 2.331.111.664.061.71
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 23.18 24.01 WR Germany 24.7923.8823.3723.1825.93
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 49.52 55.98 Germany 49.521:00.4657.5457.5052.89
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 34.03 DNF Germany DNF43.5234.03
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 29 Germany 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Victor Colin 12.08 12.64 France 12.3012.0813.0812.5316.19
Clock Emil Mickein 7.36 8.61 Germany 7.369.528.668.918.27
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.30 3.18 France 3.214.162.303.093.25
Skewb Noah Kraft 5.10 5.76 Germany 5.105.618.025.266.42
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 3 advance to next round
Final Bo3 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Rosa Luxemburg Gymnasium.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 10, 2017)

From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Mensa
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Mensa
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 10:50 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Mensa
From 10:50 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Mensa
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 3 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Mensa
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb First round
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:25 PM
Clock Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:25 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Mensa
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:35 PM
Clock Final
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:35 PM
To 07:00 PM
Skewb Final
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (June 11, 2017)

From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Mensa
From 09:30 AM
To 09:50 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Mensa
From 09:50 AM
To 10:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Mensa
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:35 PM
Teamblind
Mensa
From 03:35 PM
To 03:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
Cleanup
Mensa
From 04:55 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.