Berkeley Summer 2017


Date
Sep 16 - 17, 2017
City
Berkeley, California, United States
Venue

145 Dwinelle / Anna Head Alumnae Hall

Address
Anna Head Alumnae Hall, 2537 Haste St, Berkeley, CA 94720
Details

The Saturday venue will be 145 Dwinelle. Sunday will be held in Anna Head Alumnae Hall.

Organizers
Erik Cheng (鄭聿軒), Jacob Posner, Karen Tu, and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Jacob Posner

Information
  • This will be Berkeley's first full-on two day competition. Registration is capped at 220 people; there will be no walk-on competitors under any circumstances.
  • The Saturday venue will be 145 Dwinelle.
  • Saturday has the following events: 3x3 Blindfolded, 3x3 Fewest Moves (best of 1), Megaminx, and Square-1.
  • The Sunday venue is Anna Head Alumnae Hall, on the south side of campus.
  • Sunday has the following events: 3x3, 3x3 One-Handed, 2x2, and Skewb.
  • Please read the information tabs on this website for crucial information.
  • Food is prohibited in the venue.
Events
Competitors
152
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 220 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $23 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Johnson 6.26 8.43 United States 8.808.366.269.718.13
2 Riley Woo 7.82 9.73 United States 10.1210.2810.037.829.05
3 Tiffany Chien 8.98 10.05 United States 9.7910.288.9810.0811.86

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicholas Daneshvari 2.59 2.79 United States 2.892.592.842.643.15
2 Nathan Wu 2.77 3.42 United States 3.912.776.432.883.47
3 Christopher Yen 2.57 3.56 United States 3.124.634.352.573.21

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Lin 20.90 DNF United States 20.90DNFDNF
2 Ishaan Agrawal 24.42 DNF United States DNF24.42DNF
3 Riley Woo 28.09 DNF United States 30.1028.09DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Garron 31 Germany 31
2 Jiazheng Zhao (赵家正) 35 China 35
3 Graham Siggins 36 United States 36
3 Jacob Posner 36 United States 36

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 11.02 15.21 United States 14.0211.0217.0315.7515.86
2 Richard Jay S. Apagar 12.87 15.90 Philippines 18.3122.6412.8715.5913.79
3 Derek Tat 12.41 16.44 United States 21.8313.8812.4117.1618.27

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richard Jay S. Apagar 53.71 55.43 Philippines 54.7153.711:12.2256.7154.88
2 Taylor Cookmeyer 53.01 1:00.24 United States 57.4158.4153.011:08.631:04.89
3 Riley Woo 58.14 1:02.65 United States 1:04.051:01.1258.141:12.481:02.78

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 3.19 5.21 United States 3.195.725.154.766.99
2 Sophie Chan 3.86 5.78 United States 3.866.1110.005.815.43
3 Paul Mahvi 3.50 5.96 United States 3.506.814.656.417.08

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sophie Chan 7.37 9.38 United States 10.327.3711.1110.317.52
2 Nicholas Daneshvari 9.11 12.48 United States 11.269.1113.7918.4512.40
3 Neil Johnson 12.94 14.92 United States 14.3712.9417.3525.4613.05