Berkeley Mind Sports 2014


Date
Mar 16, 2014
City
Berkeley, California, United States
Venue

Clark Kerr Campus

Address
2601 Warring Street, Berkeley, CA 94720
Details

Garden Room

Website
Berkeley Mind Sports 2014 website
Organizer
Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維)
WCA Delegate
Jeremy Fleischman
Contact
chia2424@yahoo.com, jfleischman@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Competitors
35
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richard Jay S. Apagar 8.78 9.82 Philippines 10.788.8011.979.888.78
2 Riley Woo 8.69 10.48 United States 10.918.6911.0510.3610.16
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10.00 11.18 Taiwan 11.5911.5212.5310.4410.00
4 Mitchell Lane 10.61 11.30 United States 11.9411.8110.6111.3410.75
5 Edward Lin 11.18 11.79 United States 11.1811.4312.1512.5511.78
6 Steven Xu 10.93 11.83 United States 14.1810.9410.9311.7712.78
7 Edward Liu 11.03 11.98 United States DNF11.3113.5011.0311.13
8 Jeremy Fleischman 10.00 12.13 United States 13.6612.0511.5210.0012.83
9 Ryan Lim 10.75 12.32 United States 13.3313.4412.8310.7510.81
10 Arin Chang 9.91 12.98 United States 11.4012.729.9115.1614.83
11 Darren Kwong 13.47 14.72 United States 13.4714.3815.2716.8414.52
12 Ryan Jew 13.66 14.80 United States 15.1517.2514.3113.6614.94
13 Brandon Harnish 13.08 14.90 United States 14.2113.0816.5620.5513.94
14 Alex Ho 11.72 15.07 United States 14.5816.7514.6611.7215.97
15 Ansuman Somasundaram 10.86 15.43 United States 15.7519.2214.5216.0310.86
16 Everest Shi 13.28 15.49 Canada 19.6516.0614.0216.3813.28
17 Zachary Lo 15.22 15.72 United States 15.7518.6515.4315.9715.22
18 Benjamin Chu 13.66 16.27 United States 13.6621.7815.9317.7815.09
19 Armin Askari 11.08 16.32 Canada 18.6513.9721.5611.0816.34
20 Simon Montrose 14.11 16.57 United States 14.1118.1617.5516.3315.83
21 Alan Chang 14.84 17.66 United States 19.0618.0218.7714.8416.19
22 Daniel Ciao 14.78 18.31 United States 25.1920.7814.7817.0317.13
23 Tarryn Pham 16.77 19.21 United States 18.5325.5216.7719.7219.38
24 Eun Hee Kim 20.30 22.88 United States 25.78DNF20.3020.6522.21
25 Brian Choe 20.34 24.83 United States DNF20.3420.7128.2125.56
26 Colby Pong 21.47 25.28 United States 26.1923.5621.4727.4426.08
27 Lucas Picard 21.58 26.60 United States 27.4327.71DNF21.5824.66
28 Tina Tu 26.44 28.34 United States 30.0326.4433.6527.9127.08
29 Yon Soo Park 29.71 32.27 United States 29.71DNF30.1630.8335.83
30 Albert Xing 31.58 35.65 United States 36.3436.3039.5234.3131.58
31 Spencer Thomas 28.47 37.18 United States 37.3141.36DNF32.8828.47
32 Jessica Shen 28.78 41.67 United States 37.2143.4728.7844.3346.97
33 Steven Webb 39.56 41.84 United States 42.0058.7239.5642.2541.27
34 Marius Arcay 46.28 49.35 United States 46.2851.9757.4048.4647.61
35 Kathy Zhang 58.66 1:04.27 Canada 1:05.111:02.771:04.9358.661:28.77

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richard Jay S. Apagar 8.36 9.01 Philippines 9.0310.029.408.598.36
2 Edward Lin 7.93 9.26 United States 11.869.839.308.657.93
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 9.56 10.50 Taiwan 12.1610.689.5610.2710.55
4 Mitchell Lane 9.19 10.62 United States 9.7810.689.1912.1911.40
5 Jeremy Fleischman 9.71 10.89 United States 10.7116.1610.1811.789.71
6 Edward Liu 11.05 12.21 United States 13.8011.0511.56DNF11.28
7 Steven Xu 10.41 12.50 United States 15.5210.4111.0313.5312.93
8 Everest Shi 9.71 12.88 Canada 14.0813.6514.139.7110.90
9 Ryan Lim 10.93 13.15 United States 16.4312.6813.6913.0810.93
10 Darren Kwong 11.31 13.26 United States 14.6911.3111.6817.0613.40
11 Arin Chang 12.02 13.29 United States 12.0213.0916.8612.6514.13
12 Ryan Jew 12.69 13.32 United States 13.7812.6915.5012.9313.25
13 Armin Askari 11.08 13.45 Canada 16.2112.6113.5211.0814.21
14 Alex Ho 12.25 14.50 United States 15.8612.2514.4716.3813.18
15 Benjamin Chu 14.05 15.95 United States 15.7514.0515.3316.7817.06
16 Alan Chang 13.58 16.20 United States 17.0016.7819.5814.8113.58
17 Brandon Harnish 13.59 16.24 United States 15.5021.9713.5918.1315.08
18 Zachary Lo 15.43 16.24 United States 16.8016.3418.6615.4315.58
19 Ansuman Somasundaram 14.96 17.44 United States 18.6617.8117.6816.8314.96
20 Simon Montrose 15.65 18.28 United States 19.7117.7815.6519.4017.65

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richard Jay S. Apagar 8.06 8.98 Philippines 10.1910.478.138.638.06
2 Edward Lin 9.91 10.35 United States 9.9710.6310.5810.509.91
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10.36 11.13 Taiwan 10.8010.9410.3611.65DNF
4 Mitchell Lane 8.59 11.30 United States 13.3311.7211.4110.778.59
5 Jeremy Fleischman 10.94 11.50 United States 11.1112.8110.9411.8411.55
6 Edward Liu 10.93 12.26 United States 13.1610.9312.3311.2818.30
7 Ryan Lim 11.09 12.98 United States 14.5011.0913.8011.9313.21
8 Steven Xu 11.91 13.17 United States 14.6612.0811.9126.2512.78
9 Darren Kwong 12.34 13.27 United States 13.1913.5512.3414.8813.08
10 Everest Shi 11.41 14.97 Canada 28.9111.4114.4016.8813.63

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 2.84 3.22 United States 4.023.692.962.843.00
2 Mitchell Lane 3.09 3.97 United States 3.273.094.314.336.68
3 Riley Woo 3.58 4.42 United States 4.403.585.185.583.69
4 Richard Jay S. Apagar 3.59 4.82 Philippines 5.524.345.684.613.59
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 3.77 4.90 Taiwan 5.693.903.77DNF5.11
6 Ryan Jew 3.84 4.90 United States 3.975.833.8443.834.91
7 Everest Shi 4.52 5.23 Canada 4.525.274.615.806.84
8 Simon Montrose 4.53 5.43 United States 5.005.717.215.584.53
9 Edward Liu 4.33 5.48 United States 5.566.284.598.064.33
10 Ansuman Somasundaram 3.80 6.16 United States 7.614.963.808.535.90
11 Zachary Lo 4.86 6.69 United States 6.337.254.866.836.90
12 Benjamin Chu 2.28 6.78 United States 2.289.065.865.439.33
13 Lucas Picard 5.71 7.04 United States 5.717.216.619.057.31
14 Daniel Ciao 5.81 9.04 United States 8.50DNF8.889.755.81
15 Spencer Thomas 6.61 10.05 United States 9.2110.406.6113.4310.55
16 Alan Chang 7.30 10.09 United States 10.5210.1910.387.309.69
17 Armin Askari 4.52 10.87 Canada 13.869.284.529.47DNF
18 Marius Arcay 10.38 17.79 United States 13.9724.6314.7810.38DNF
19 Albert Xing 15.46 19.44 United States DNF15.4615.5625.5817.18
20 Steven Webb 10.09 20.66 United States 28.5817.5324.5519.9010.09
21 Alex Ho 5.72 24.27 United States 5.729.09DNF57.656.06

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 2.36 3.32 United States 3.364.212.362.385.09
2 Mitchell Lane 1.91 3.64 United States 1.914.803.752.386.43
3 Richard Jay S. Apagar 1.80 4.66 Philippines 1.803.538.195.724.72
4 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 2.91 5.24 Taiwan 6.214.785.472.915.46
5 Ryan Jew 3.41 5.60 United States 4.617.003.418.565.19
6 Everest Shi 2.33 5.78 Canada 2.335.225.946.286.18
7 Ansuman Somasundaram 2.86 6.19 United States 2.866.337.315.716.53
8 Edward Liu 5.15 6.26 United States 5.156.415.257.117.81
9 Benjamin Chu 2.68 7.84 United States 2.687.16DNF8.687.69

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 34.44 39.88 United States 45.1635.3834.4441.3842.88
2 Richard Jay S. Apagar 34.11 40.17 Philippines 41.2537.9141.3441.7834.11
3 Mitchell Lane 32.88 42.41 United States 40.8449.4745.6840.7232.88
4 Edward Liu 37.46 43.98 United States 43.7844.3843.7737.4649.06
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 41.03 44.33 Taiwan 46.1841.3641.0345.4459.94
6 Arin Chang 47.90 52.13 United States 54.3659.7547.9050.5851.46
7 Jeremy Fleischman 46.19 52.63 United States 51.7754.5253.6652.4746.19
8 Steven Xu 49.94 54.07 United States 59.3849.9452.551:00.0850.28
9 Everest Shi 54.22 58.22 Canada 58.4654.221:00.8855.331:08.97
10 Ryan Lim 48.80 59.04 United States 48.801:02.5656.341:01.4759.31
11 Ryan Jew 1:00.21 1:04.90 United States 1:06.581:09.631:03.581:00.211:04.53
12 Benjamin Chu 1:01.81 1:06.45 United States 1:06.161:04.931:08.271:08.381:01.81
13 Simon Montrose 1:07.41 1:08.81 United States 1:44.501:08.151:10.771:07.411:07.50
14 Alex Ho 1:10.55 1:21.65 United States DNF1:18.711:10.551:13.611:32.63
15 Daniel Ciao 1:12.61 1:22.63 United States 1:27.771:12.611:20.651:20.961:26.27
16 Ansuman Somasundaram 1:09.69 1:24.16 United States 1:25.931:20.771:25.771:09.69DNF
17 Tarryn Pham 1:13.59 1:25.75 United States 1:23.901:24.581:36.771:13.591:28.78
18 Alan Chang 1:13.11 1:30.54 United States 1:36.771:13.111:27.281:31.901:32.43
19 Lucas Picard 1:48.93 2:04.13 United States 1:56.332:56.431:53.361:48.932:22.69
20 Spencer Thomas DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNSDNSDNS

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richard Jay S. Apagar 32.40 NR 36.75 NR Philippines 32.4037.1836.4436.6347.65
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 35.19 38.94 Taiwan 38.3135.1940.6937.8342.63
3 Mitchell Lane 37.65 41.27 United States 44.1640.9737.6542.5340.31
4 Edward Lin 36.83 41.52 United States 40.0236.8346.4044.6339.90
5 Edward Liu 41.06 44.73 United States 46.8141.0647.5542.8644.53
6 Jeremy Fleischman 42.80 45.99 United States 48.5944.4447.8642.8045.66
7 Steven Xu 46.16 50.35 United States 57.1647.5051.9451.6146.16
8 Arin Chang 51.66 57.20 United States 51.661:03.8359.7552.3859.46
9 Everest Shi 53.80 57.27 Canada 55.8053.8059.1956.811:00.65
10 Ryan Lim 50.46 57.87 United States 1:00.0350.4659.6953.88DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 1:06.88 1:16.80 United States 1:19.781:13.931:41.441:16.691:06.88
2 Richard Jay S. Apagar 1:16.36 1:18.38 Philippines 1:18.251:19.801:24.001:17.091:16.36
3 Mitchell Lane 1:10.55 1:22.80 United States 1:13.411:49.841:24.181:30.801:10.55
4 Edward Liu 1:26.19 1:37.13 United States 1:41.941:38.051:37.181:36.161:26.19
5 Everest Shi 1:38.02 1:50.01 Canada 2:04.781:42.931:42.562:04.551:38.02
6 Ryan Jew 1:52.36 2:03.44 United States 1:52.361:54.002:26.882:14.312:02.02
7 Ryan Lim 2:21.90 2:40.33 United States 2:21.903:41.942:35.532:33.272:52.19
8 Alan Chang 2:24.38 2:44.88 United States 3:00.842:24.382:32.802:54.022:47.83
9 Benjamin Chu 2:45.09 3:19.29 United States 2:45.09DNF3:15.613:44.832:57.44
10 Ansuman Somasundaram 3:16.81 DNF United States DNF3:19.383:16.81DNSDNS

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 2:36.84 2:40.10 United States 2:39.052:44.412:36.84
2 Everest Shi 3:29.65 3:36.24 Canada 3:29.653:44.633:34.43
3 Ryan Jew 4:13.56 4:23.88 United States 4:22.534:13.564:35.55

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 3:40.40 3:44.70 United States 3:44.363:49.333:40.40
2 Edward Liu 4:25.86 4:37.38 United States 4:59.684:25.864:26.59
3 Everest Shi 6:05.50 DNF Canada 6:05.506:58.94DNF
4 Richard Jay S. Apagar 6:18.65 DNF Philippines 6:18.656:30.93DNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 1:12.02 DNF United States DNF1:12.02DNF
2 Ryan Jew 1:59.90 DNF United States 1:59.90DNFDNF
3 Ryan Lim 2:56.50 DNF United States 2:56.50DNFDNF
4 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 3:53.27 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF3:53.27
5 Alan Chang DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
5 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Steven Xu DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 14.58 15.53 Taiwan 15.1515.5816.5314.5815.86
2 Edward Liu 13.83 17.64 United States 15.6919.8318.0913.8319.13
3 Jeremy Fleischman 16.11 18.01 United States 16.1117.4719.5017.0624.13
4 Edward Lin 15.61 18.80 United States 19.6816.3315.6121.8120.38
5 Ryan Jew 16.31 19.50 United States 16.3120.3322.9317.5320.63
6 Everest Shi 18.02 21.74 Canada 22.9720.8621.4023.5618.02
7 Armin Askari 21.65 23.16 Canada 24.5926.3121.6522.0622.83
8 Mitchell Lane 15.90 23.89 United States 15.9021.0232.0319.5931.05
9 Ryan Lim 23.34 24.50 United States 23.4727.5226.4623.5823.34
10 Steven Xu 18.22 27.15 United States 24.3823.7733.3018.2236.91
11 Alex Ho 23.86 28.60 United States 30.5031.6128.1523.8627.16
12 Benjamin Chu 24.72 29.39 United States 32.1129.5826.5524.7232.05
13 Darren Kwong 27.55 30.06 United States 33.1628.4028.6127.5537.83
14 Simon Montrose 26.91 32.89 United States 35.8040.6335.7726.9127.11
15 Tarryn Pham 32.41 36.15 United States 37.7232.4144.3632.4638.28
16 Daniel Ciao 34.78 42.08 United States 34.7840.9142.7542.5949.13
17 Zachary Lo 40.91 43.69 United States 43.1341.861:28.6546.0940.91
18 Ansuman Somasundaram 34.47 49.10 United States 47.0934.4748.3151.9154.46

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Fleischman 13.66 15.33 United States 15.4017.7113.6615.1915.41
2 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 14.78 17.55 Taiwan 16.7818.4117.4734.9614.78
3 Edward Lin 15.13 19.15 United States 20.9115.1320.6519.1517.66
4 Edward Liu 16.38 19.32 United States 20.5820.7121.3016.6616.38
5 Mitchell Lane 17.84 21.12 United States 17.8422.0820.5520.8122.00
6 Steven Xu 20.56 21.79 United States 26.6523.0521.7520.5620.58
7 Ryan Jew 19.46 22.13 United States 22.4621.3825.1919.4622.56
8 Armin Askari 19.36 23.17 Canada 21.7523.2224.5527.8619.36
9 Ryan Lim 18.16 25.22 United States 30.2829.1619.7818.1626.71
10 Everest Shi 19.18 26.08 Canada 25.1619.1823.0630.031:08.90