Berkeley Fall 2012


Date
Sep 2, 2012
City
Berkeley, California, United States
Venue

University of California, Berkeley

Address
Berkeley, California 94720
Details

213 Wheeler Hall

Website
Berkeley Fall 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Jeremy Fleischman
Contact

Ryan LimChia-Wei Lu

Information
Events
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 9.66 11.93 United States 11.8612.059.6611.9611.97
2 Edward Lin 10.65 12.00 United States 10.6511.5912.9011.52DNF
3 Jeremy Fleischman 11.16 12.40 United States 12.3611.1612.5212.9712.31
4 Riley Woo 10.43 12.44 United States 12.1612.4610.4313.5212.71
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10.66 12.48 Taiwan 10.6612.3313.4612.8012.30
6 Lucas Garron 11.40 13.39 Germany 12.9114.2114.1613.1111.40
7 Devin Corr-Robinett 12.38 14.18 United States 18.5614.8812.3815.1312.53
8 Ryan Jew 12.13 14.41 United States 14.5612.1316.3813.6914.97
9 Steven Xu 12.28 14.48 United States 16.1312.2812.9414.5215.97
10 Vincent Sheu 15.06 16.47 United States 15.8416.1917.3815.0629.59
11 Alan Chang 15.47 17.22 United States 16.3116.6915.4718.6519.47
12 Ryan Lim 15.41 17.37 United States 19.2116.1323.6315.4116.78
13 Everest Shi 14.08 17.51 Canada 16.6516.1814.0822.1119.71
14 Shelley Chang 17.02 17.58 United States 17.2119.0217.0218.3417.19
15 Arthur Adams 14.43 17.65 United States 20.3017.5819.4314.4315.94
16 Alex Ho 15.61 17.87 United States 20.0817.4716.6119.5315.61
17 Neil Garde 16.00 18.05 United States 18.3818.8816.8820.5816.00
18 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 15.94 18.59 United States 20.0619.1518.5518.0615.94
19 Matthew Escalante 17.05 19.84 United States 22.4618.2817.0519.6921.56
20 Lars Petrus 19.44 22.87 Sweden 26.7221.5319.4420.3630.25
21 Nan Ma 23.91 24.48 China 23.9124.8423.9327.5324.66
22 Courtney Louie 23.11 25.93 United States 23.1127.4325.0226.3626.40
23 Kory Hui 29.00 30.00 United States 29.3629.3629.0036.5231.28
24 Albert Chu (朱書廷) 28.16 30.16 United States 28.1632.4128.8335.7829.25
25 Darren Schoensee 29.13 31.39 United States 41.8832.4631.4730.2529.13
26 Jennifer Tang 24.34 33.91 United States DNF24.3440.3329.6331.78
27 Jessica Chen 34.09 38.00 United States 43.1636.2745.0334.0934.56
28 Paul Mahvi 36.66 39.92 United States 37.4438.3036.6644.0244.02
29 Jenny Chen 32.63 41.00 United States 37.3843.3042.3332.6354.63
30 Antonio Gonzalez 39.25 44.91 United States 45.7846.0042.9439.2546.40
31 Tabitha King 41.58 51.97 United States 47.8354.7853.31DNF41.58
32 Wei-Ping Shih 44.11 52.24 Taiwan 1:24.9346.5644.1146.781:03.38
33 Jessie Arthur 57.75 1:03.79 United States 1:14.061:03.8157.7559.691:07.88
34 Roger Li 52.44 1:06.06 United States 1:08.971:07.6852.441:01.521:18.56
35 Kenneth Lu 1:06.69 1:19.25 United States 2:06.881:21.721:11.561:06.691:24.47
36 Erica Singh 1:11.41 1:55.94 United States 2:37.001:11.412:05.082:05.381:37.36
37 Daljit Singh 1:53.06 1:59.32 United States 1:56.132:01.361:53.062:19.592:00.47
38 Gursharan Singh 2:13.83 2:52.28 United States 2:33.592:25.344:51.413:37.902:13.83

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 10.34 11.10 United States 11.4613.1611.1510.3410.68
2 Riley Woo 10.44 11.46 United States 11.6812.0911.6910.4411.02
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 10.69 11.46 Taiwan 13.5911.5610.6911.0911.72
4 Edward Lin 9.56 11.53 United States 9.5611.4412.9011.9311.21
5 Jeremy Fleischman 10.11 11.98 United States 13.2510.1111.4712.5811.90
6 Steven Xu 12.88 14.05 United States 14.2712.8813.9114.0314.22
7 Lucas Garron 11.71 14.20 Germany 15.1915.0815.5611.7112.33
8 Vincent Sheu 13.59 14.46 United States 13.5913.8617.5014.5514.96
9 Devin Corr-Robinett 12.81 15.23 United States 18.4614.1315.2812.8116.28
10 Alan Chang 13.86 16.27 United States 19.4617.5115.2813.8616.03
11 Shelley Chang 14.41 17.00 United States 16.2814.9721.0019.7514.41
12 Arthur Adams 14.61 17.03 United States 15.0017.8620.7714.6118.22
13 Ryan Jew 16.08 17.62 United States 17.5018.9116.0816.4620.11
14 Ryan Lim 14.03 17.79 United States 19.8618.5215.0014.03DNF
15 Alex Ho 15.40 17.85 United States 17.1619.3615.4017.6918.71
16 Everest Shi 16.94 17.86 Canada 17.3022.7518.2818.0016.94
17 Neil Garde 16.43 18.44 United States 16.4319.7817.94DNF17.61
18 Matthew Escalante 18.31 19.69 United States 28.4319.2720.1618.3119.65
19 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 16.27 21.27 United States 16.2729.0018.3618.3427.11
20 Lars Petrus 19.00 21.30 Sweden 20.7221.1122.0819.0028.53
21 Courtney Louie 19.80 23.45 United States 24.4119.8024.6821.2526.09
22 Nan Ma 21.15 23.66 China 23.6324.8623.8323.5221.15
23 Kory Hui 22.94 27.81 United States 27.0631.0225.3622.9431.50
24 Albert Chu (朱書廷) 23.56 29.78 United States 29.8436.1828.7823.5630.72

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 9.40 10.42 Taiwan 9.4412.009.4011.3810.43
2 Edward Lin 9.75 10.83 United States 11.4312.229.7511.099.96
3 Riley Woo 10.22 11.26 United States 11.8810.2212.5311.4610.44
4 Jeremy Fleischman 10.88 11.58 United States 11.2511.5213.3810.8811.96
5 Mitchell Lane 10.02 11.77 United States 10.9113.3310.0211.0613.80
6 Lucas Garron 11.71 13.18 Germany 14.0213.3611.7117.5212.15
7 Steven Xu 12.36 13.26 United States 15.0312.9612.3612.6114.21
8 Devin Corr-Robinett 11.53 14.03 United States 11.5314.6112.8814.5916.02
9 Alan Chang 13.80 15.33 United States 15.5813.8016.9014.8815.52
10 Vincent Sheu 14.18 15.66 United States 16.2514.6516.0820.2814.18

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 3.00 4.00 United States 4.683.003.863.834.31
2 Mitchell Lane 3.88 4.65 United States 5.525.034.404.523.88
3 Riley Woo 3.40 4.79 United States 4.415.663.404.435.52
4 Lucas Garron 3.58 5.26 Germany 3.937.163.585.186.68
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 4.61 5.31 Taiwan 5.405.335.194.615.71
6 Ryan Jew 4.66 5.59 United States 8.286.364.665.315.09
7 Kory Hui 4.84 6.94 United States DNF7.185.937.714.84
8 Nan Ma 7.22 7.64 China 7.437.228.057.439.28
9 Vincent Sheu 5.84 7.71 United States 5.849.385.908.838.41
10 Everest Shi 4.75 7.84 Canada 5.91DNF9.438.184.75
11 Devin Corr-Robinett 6.77 8.48 United States 9.658.5211.087.276.77
12 Jeremy Fleischman 5.63 8.78 United States 13.288.415.636.5611.36
13 Ryan Lim 8.34 9.19 United States 8.349.729.968.449.41
14 Darren Schoensee 5.91 9.37 United States 5.9110.276.9010.9412.06
15 Neil Garde 6.25 9.49 United States 10.168.466.259.8417.56
16 Alex Ho 8.41 10.01 United States 25.068.618.419.7811.63
17 Paul Mahvi 9.08 11.89 United States 17.949.0812.2112.1111.36
18 Jessica Chen 10.02 17.37 United States 18.5010.0216.0317.5929.55
19 Alan Chang 5.38 20.25 United States 28.3822.7234.805.389.65

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 2.28 2.89 United States 2.582.283.313.932.78
2 Lucas Garron 3.59 3.70 Germany 5.973.593.653.813.65
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 4.16 4.78 Taiwan 4.784.164.196.865.36
4 Mitchell Lane 3.69 4.90 United States 5.285.723.693.718.63
5 Riley Woo 4.55 5.04 United States 5.024.904.555.198.31
6 Ryan Jew 4.68 5.72 United States 4.946.004.68DNF6.21
7 Vincent Sheu 2.56 5.91 United States 6.805.775.192.566.78
8 Everest Shi 4.93 6.10 Canada 6.946.336.034.935.93
9 Nan Ma 6.28 8.00 China 8.058.066.2814.027.90
10 Kory Hui 7.11 8.11 United States 7.467.1110.688.308.58

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 1:36.61 DNF United States 1:36.61DNFDNF
2 Shelley Chang 1:42.61 DNF United States 1:42.61DNFDNF
3 Tyson Mao (毛台勝) 1:54.40 DNF United States 1:54.40DNF3:59.30
4 Lucas Garron 1:59.21 DNF Germany DNF1:59.21DNF
5 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 3:05.72 DNF Taiwan 3:29.81DNF3:05.72
6 Arthur Adams 3:10.71 DNF United States 3:10.71DNFDNF
7 Steven Xu 3:20.75 DNF United States 3:20.75DNFDNF
8 Alan Chang 5:10.31 DNF United States 5:10.315:23.97DNS
9 Brandon Harnish DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
9 Jennifer Tang DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
9 Ryan Lim DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
9 Vincent Sheu DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Steven Xu 31 United States 31
2 Devin Corr-Robinett 33 United States 33
3 Alan Chang 36 United States 36
4 Brandon Harnish 37 United States 37
5 Neil Garde 38 United States 38
6 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 41 Taiwan 41
7 Riley Woo 46 United States 46
8 Mitchell Lane 48 United States 48
9 Everest Shi 60 Canada 60
10 Kenneth Lu 68 United States 68
11 Edward Lin DNF United States DNF
11 Jennifer Tang DNF United States DNF
11 Jeremy Fleischman DNF United States DNF
11 Lars Petrus DNF Sweden DNF
11 Shelley Chang DNF United States DNF
11 Vincent Sheu DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 15.34 17.18 United States 15.3416.9018.5021.5816.15
2 Jeremy Fleischman 14.68 17.86 United States 19.5214.6815.9121.1318.16
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 17.30 19.36 Taiwan 17.3017.4421.0022.8019.65
4 Mitchell Lane 16.63 20.60 United States 22.7218.0021.0824.7716.63
5 Ryan Jew 16.25 21.41 United States 27.5824.0019.5320.7116.25
6 Steven Xu 21.59 24.65 United States 21.5923.6124.9425.4127.28
7 Lucas Garron 20.28 25.19 Germany 41.3025.6825.6920.2824.19
8 Riley Woo 21.27 25.41 United States 23.1826.3621.2740.5826.68
9 Vincent Sheu 27.33 33.48 United States 39.9127.3335.4632.5832.41
10 Ryan Lim 28.63 34.25 United States 37.1536.2530.5828.6335.91
11 Lars Petrus 31.52 34.90 Sweden 34.7836.2233.6931.5249.13
12 Arthur Adams 32.08 35.45 United States 35.5832.0832.8340.1937.94
13 Alan Chang 33.15 36.56 United States 34.1136.8033.1538.7840.36
14 Neil Garde 28.84 36.73 United States 34.6541.1928.8436.9338.61
15 Everest Shi 24.13 37.25 Canada 45.9740.7732.2724.1338.72
16 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 32.34 39.57 United States 47.2232.3438.0241.5539.13
17 Alex Ho 42.38 46.08 United States 45.1150.3042.381:04.3142.84
18 Darren Schoensee 46.97 1:08.74 United States 1:21.911:07.9156.4046.97DNF
19 Kory Hui 1:21.33 DNF United States 1:22.111:21.33DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 14.22 17.22 Taiwan 17.8414.2218.0815.7524.55
2 Jeremy Fleischman 15.66 18.13 United States 15.6619.6516.2534.8818.50
3 Edward Lin 16.00 18.57 United States 16.0017.8619.1618.6822.33
4 Ryan Jew 18.77 20.03 United States 19.0922.8320.0618.7720.93
5 Mitchell Lane 18.71 20.21 United States 43.7520.4018.7120.3319.91
6 Lucas Garron 19.90 22.81 Germany 21.2529.9721.4725.7119.90
7 Steven Xu 23.43 24.64 United States 23.6524.6930.0525.5823.43
8 Riley Woo 20.00 25.73 United States 26.4327.8120.00DNF22.96

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Jew 1:18.55 1:29.87 United States 1:44.971:26.091:18.55
2 Edward Lin 1:36.08 2:09.31 United States 1:45.113:06.751:36.08
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 2:45.63 3:33.47 Taiwan 3:44.962:45.634:09.81
4 Ryan Lim 3:08.13 3:39.48 United States 3:08.134:07.933:42.37
5 Vincent Sheu 3:41.94 3:51.92 United States 3:44.003:41.944:09.83
6 Devin Corr-Robinett 3:26.51 3:59.46 United States 4:54.083:37.793:26.51
7 Mitchell Lane 2:17.00 DNF United States 2:17.00DNFDNF
8 Riley Woo 3:16.61 DNF United States DNF3:16.61DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 3.84 6.62 United States 7.597.697.163.845.11
2 Ryan Jew 5.69 7.22 United States 5.696.567.909.307.21
3 Edward Lin 5.19 9.48 United States 9.695.55DNF13.215.19
4 Riley Woo 8.02 9.93 United States 8.9613.5510.4310.418.02
5 Devin Corr-Robinett 7.58 10.08 United States 10.4610.389.4112.667.58
6 Arthur Adams 7.96 10.57 United States 14.168.529.02DNF7.96
7 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 8.05 10.65 Taiwan 11.6310.3611.968.059.97
8 Vincent Sheu 9.19 12.78 United States 13.779.1917.6812.8111.77
9 Kory Hui 10.61 13.64 United States 10.6116.8013.7814.5612.59
10 Ryan Lim 9.53 14.78 United States 17.919.5310.5319.5915.91
11 Matthew Escalante 15.00 16.78 United States 16.3415.8815.0019.7718.13
12 Paul Mahvi 18.36 21.94 United States 25.7118.3623.4621.6520.71
13 Alan Chang 22.28 29.02 United States 22.2831.2530.9326.7229.40

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Jew 1.21 1.28 United States 1.331.281.211.281.27
2 Riley Woo 1.41 1.75 United States 3.432.211.521.531.41
3 Mitchell Lane 0.96 1.80 United States 1.050.96DNF1.412.94
4 Kory Hui 1.43 1.83 United States 1.471.431.462.553.50
5 Darren Schoensee 1.30 1.88 United States 2.161.801.301.782.05
6 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 1.52 1.88 Taiwan 1.552.612.181.521.91
7 Alan Chang 1.69 2.03 United States 2.272.212.031.691.86
8 Ryan Lim 2.31 2.83 United States 2.692.315.082.902.91
9 Albert Chu (朱書廷) 1.77 2.84 United States 1.773.932.584.912.02
10 Everest Shi 1.69 3.10 Canada 1.692.693.063.553.61
11 Vincent Sheu 2.40 3.10 United States 2.402.633.86DNF2.80
12 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 1.40 3.26 United States 1.443.155.181.4013.44
13 Brandon Harnish 2.66 6.65 United States 2.669.6529.865.315.00
14 Patrick Chu (朱桓鋒) 5.43 6.88 United States 8.086.277.716.655.43

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Jew 2.44 2.79 United States 2.802.772.812.862.44
2 Mitchell Lane 2.88 3.90 United States 5.692.883.363.754.58
3 Yi-Hsueh Chu (朱弈學) 2.96 4.36 United States 2.963.314.345.965.44
4 Riley Woo 4.28 4.56 United States 4.684.668.384.334.28
5 Albert Chu (朱書廷) 3.72 5.05 United States 3.72DNF4.336.314.50
6 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 4.28 5.79 Taiwan 8.034.286.966.084.34
7 Kory Hui 5.30 6.22 United States 7.385.965.3110.595.30
8 Darren Schoensee 5.36 7.90 United States 6.617.6312.435.369.46
9 Vincent Sheu 7.47 8.72 United States 8.668.099.409.667.47
10 Alan Chang 6.72 9.20 United States 12.1813.466.727.597.84
11 Patrick Chu (朱桓鋒) 11.80 12.72 United States 14.5811.8012.8612.5512.75