Belgian Summer 2014


Date
Jul 12 - 13, 2014
City
Lint, Belgium
Venue

De Wilg

Address
Eikhof 20, 2547 Lint
Details

Big building with the red yellow fence

Website
Belgian Summer 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Geert Bicler and Lars Vandenbergh
Contact

Tiemen De Meester Loric Vandentempel

Information

Entrance fee will be: Whole weekend: €20. One day: €12. Rubik's cube only: €5. Spectators: €2/day.

Events
Main event
Competitors
26
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jan Bentlage won with an average of 12.71 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jonathan Mauroy finished second (12.75) and Wilhelm Kilders finished third (13.98).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jan Bentlage 11.44 12.71 Germany 12.5915.9113.1612.3811.44
2x2x2 Cube Robin Verstraten 3.08 3.42 Netherlands 3.633.613.503.083.15
4x4x4 Cube Jonathan Mauroy 44.84 48.88 Belgium 45.1546.831:04.5044.8454.66
5x5x5 Cube Jan Bentlage 1:32.13 1:42.48 Germany 1:46.301:32.132:11.721:35.831:45.30
6x6x6 Cube Wilhelm Kilders 2:47.34 3:00.04 Germany 3:17.382:55.412:47.34
7x7x7 Cube Jan Bentlage 4:00.00 4:10.37 Germany 4:27.034:04.084:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:11.16 DNF France 1:11.16DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 34 Germany DNS34
3x3x3 One-Handed Jan Bentlage 19.22 20.52 Germany 20.9627.6820.6319.2219.97
Clock Jan Bentlage 11.34 11.45 Germany 11.3611.4611.6811.3411.53
Megaminx Cédric Van Huffelen 1:33.80 1:40.58 Belgium 1:55.781:38.971:36.051:33.801:46.71
Pyraminx Anthony Lafourcade 3.59 4.88 France 3.596.187.784.633.84
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 4.34 NR 5.76 NR France 6.115.006.726.184.34
Square-1 Wilhelm Kilders 23.61 28.28 Germany 35.7831.6123.6128.5024.72
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 8:20.90 DNF France 8:20.90DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Manu Vereecken 4/4 21:15 NR Belgium 4/4 21:15
3x3x3 With Feet Benjamin Willame 2:18.59 NR 2:27.41 NR Belgium 2:37.522:18.592:26.13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.