Belgian Open 2009


Date
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2009
City
Brussels, Belgium
Venue

Salle Zénith

Address
70 Avenue des archiducs, 1170 Brussels
Website
Belgian Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Jimmy CollOlivier Polspoel

Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 13.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rama Temmink finished second (13.39) and Tobias Daneels finished third (14.22).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 11.55 13.26 Netherlands 14.4413.4311.5511.9114.72
2x2x2 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4.00 4.39 Netherlands 10.164.004.464.274.44
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 43.65 53.49 Netherlands 47.2243.6551.68DNF1:01.58
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:25.46 1:29.45 Netherlands 1:25.461:29.841:31.53DNF1:26.97
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 3:12.56 NR 3:21.69 NR Netherlands 3:12.563:29.033:23.47
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:51.30 5:02.71 Netherlands 4:54.374:51.305:22.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded Clément Gallet 1:55.03 DNF France 2:52.461:55.03DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Clément Gallet 36 France 36
3x3x3 One-Handed Rama Temmink 18.38 20.17 Netherlands 20.6821.2718.5621.3618.38
Clock Koen Wermer 8.34 NR 9.66 NR Netherlands 8.349.319.6310.0311.72
Megaminx Erik Akkersdijk 1:08.28 1:13.13 Netherlands 1:22.161:08.941:08.28
Pyraminx Guillaume Sintes 5.97 7.65 NR France 12.909.535.976.816.61
Square-1 Philippe Virouleau 30.25 36.41 France 37.5030.2536.6336.4036.19
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Clément Gallet 4/4 28:35 France 4/4 28:35
Magic Gaël Dusser 1.30 1.51 France 1.611.501.303.461.41
Master Magic Erik Akkersdijk 3.81 4.14 Netherlands 3.964.313.819.274.15
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Mo3 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.