Beijing Winter 2019


Date
Dec 7 - 8, 2019
City
Beijing, China
Venue

Dahongmen International Convention & Exhibition Center

Address
No.138 Yongwaigaozhuang
Details

Meihuayuan 2F

Website
Beijing Winter 2019 website
Organizer
Beijing Cube Team
WCA Delegates
Chen Kang (亢晨), Chenxi Shan (单晨曦), Chris Krueger, and Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
Contact
beijing@cubingchina.com, ckang@worldcubeassociation.org, cshan@worldcubeassociation.org, ckrueger@worldcubeassociation.org, fchang@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 500 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥100 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of ¥30 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).

The registration fee includes basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Early-bird discount ends on 2019-11-09, 20:00 PM GMT+8, all the fees get a 50% rise.You can not register between 2019-11-17 20:00:00 GMT +8 and 2019-11-18 20:00:00 GMT +8.

All the participants must pay online.

If you would like to cancel your registration, please go through the registration page to do it by yourself and you will get 50% refund of the registration fee. Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

All registration must be done online via Cubingchina.com. No walk-in registration at the venue is allowed.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 40.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:45.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:40.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 3:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Meihuayuan 2F.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 07, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 04:00 PM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 09:10 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 09:10 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 11:10 AM
To 11:40 AM
Clock Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
Break
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:40 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 08, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
Opening Intro
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Break
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:30 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.