BASC 5: Everything But 2x2 2015


Date
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2015
City
Sunnyvale, California, United States
Venue

Moose Family Center Lodge

Address
905 Kifer Rd
Website
BASC 5: Everything But 2x2 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Kit Clement
Contact

Bay Area Speedcubin'

Information

An official Rubik's Cube competition hosted by Bay Area Speedcubin'. Competitor limit of 150.

Events
Competitors
137
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richard Jay S. Apagar 7.83 9.72 Philippines 11.567.8314.828.708.90
2 Mitchell Lane 9.13 9.99 United States 11.639.8610.589.139.53
3 Riley Woo 8.54 11.02 United States 14.6712.6810.0910.298.54

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shane Grogan 33.01 36.06 United States 35.7542.0835.9533.0136.49
2 Mitchell Lane 35.92 37.76 United States 37.8738.8735.9236.5341.96
3 Kevin Hays 37.16 40.68 United States 39.25DNF42.4937.1640.31

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 54.45 1:01.36 United States 1:14.4859.871:00.9954.451:03.21
2 Richard Jay S. Apagar 1:12.51 1:17.90 Philippines 1:18.771:17.681:24.271:17.241:12.51
3 Mitchell Lane 1:07.79 1:19.33 United States 1:16.471:21.051:07.791:20.461:24.02

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:54.48 1:57.96 United States 2:00.501:58.911:54.48
2 Mitchell Lane 2:14.18 2:27.03 United States 2:24.152:42.762:14.18
3 Richard Jay S. Apagar 2:47.98 2:51.57 Philippines 2:49.902:47.982:56.83

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 2:52.52 2:57.19 United States 2:52.522:59.202:59.85
2 Mitchell Lane 3:35.97 3:45.29 United States 3:35.973:53.433:46.48
3 Michael Young 4:25.62 4:34.63 United States 4:31.834:46.454:25.62

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Arthurs 30.38 DNF United States 34.4530.38DNF
2 Riley Woo 42.60 DNF United States DNFDNF42.60
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 2:55.44 DNF Taiwan 2:55.442:58.10DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Garron 30 33.00 Germany 353034
2 Michael Young 32 33.00 United States 333234
3 Brandon Harnish 30 34.67 United States 423230

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 13.41 16.12 Taiwan 13.4116.8314.9616.5617.96
2 Weston Mizumoto 16.28 17.31 United States 21.0017.5416.7316.2817.66
3 Jeremy Fleischman 13.33 18.19 United States 19.4617.1922.7613.3317.93

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 1:07.71 1:45.90 United States 2:27.211:42.791:07.71
2 Mitchell Lane 1:33.37 1:49.35 United States 2:01.561:53.121:33.37

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 7.88 8.52 United States 11.378.448.968.157.88
2 Mitchell Lane 8.83 10.50 United States 9.4210.428.8315.1211.66
3 Michael Young 10.54 14.58 United States 15.0810.5415.26DNF13.40

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richard Jay S. Apagar 55.35 1:00.10 Philippines 55.351:00.2359.681:02.411:00.39
2 Mitchell Lane 1:14.32 1:18.54 United States 1:18.231:22.821:24.511:14.321:14.56
3 Henry Helmuth 1:10.59 1:24.72 United States 1:34.571:24.321:27.741:22.111:10.59

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Montrose 3.25 4.53 United States 3.253.349.895.534.73
2 Bowen Deng (邓博文) 2.41 4.72 China 5.782.414.475.104.58
3 Sirish Nutakki 4.14 5.44 United States 6.294.145.364.676.38

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 2.96 4.94 United States 4.305.345.197.932.96
2 Ty Marshall 2.83 5.30 United States 5.136.275.105.682.83
3 Brandon Harnish 4.22 5.53 United States 8.805.585.074.225.95

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Young 15.18 16.14 United States 15.1815.4915.7417.1922.41
2 Sophie Chan 17.91 18.69 United States 19.1318.9121.6317.9118.04
3 Mitchell Lane 24.75 30.18 United States 24.7530.4226.9033.2337.34

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 10:15.00 DNF United States DNF10:15.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 16/18 58:44 United States 16/18 58:44DNS
2 Bowen Deng (邓博文) 2/3 26:00 China 2/3 26:00DNF
3 Chia-Wei Lu (呂家維) 2/3 30:00 Taiwan 2/3 30:00DNF