Bay Area Speedcubin' 20 2019


Date
Oct 12, 2019
City
Fremont, California, United States
Venue

Resham Event Center

Address
2216, 3101 Walnut Ave, Fremont, CA 94538
Organizers
John Ku and Michael Chai (柴天方)
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish, Michael Chai (柴天方), and Ryan Jew
Contact

John Ku

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This is NorCal Cubing's first competition in Fremont!

Competition Day Timing

  • The competition will begin at the scheduled start time.
  • Events will begin as soon as the previous event is wrapping up. Exception: All First Round events will not start more than 20 minutes early.
  • Competitors may not compete in an event if they miss last call for that event. In general, last call is a few minutes after the last group is called.
Events
Competitors
119
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 135 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Adding/Dropping Events

  • Competitors may request (by email) to be added to more events BEFORE registration closes.
  • Competitors may not add events after registration closes.
  • Competitors may request (by email) to remove events from their registration. It is also acceptable to not show up for any event you do not wish to compete in. If there is a chance you will want to do an event, you should register for it!

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 6.44 6.75 United States 6.916.446.496.848.01
2 Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.87 7.16 United States 7.387.006.877.097.41
3 Heidi Chan 6.34 7.95 United States 8.356.348.238.227.41

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 2.24 2.45 United States 2.312.543.122.242.51
2 Varun Mohanraj 1.75 3.02 United States 3.882.482.691.755.94
3 Isaac Langer 2.47 3.11 United States 2.753.272.473.314.02

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 19.57 22.32 United States 19.5722.7621.2423.5122.95
2 Matty Hiroto Inaba 26.28 28.45 United States 30.3226.2827.2533.0027.77
3 Paul Mahvi 29.30 34.96 United States 42.5333.4134.4337.0429.30

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:17.22 1:17.63 United States 1:17.981:17.221:17.69
2 Matty Hiroto Inaba 1:42.36 1:45.94 United States 1:46.521:48.931:42.36
3 Paul Mahvi 1:46.89 1:55.89 United States 1:46.891:50.172:10.61

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 7.88 10.28 United States 11.2810.009.567.8811.28
2 Tiffany Chien 13.10 15.23 United States 13.1816.7313.1015.7918.41
3 Heidi Chan 13.82 15.79 United States 17.5114.9513.8216.4415.97

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhimanyu Singhal 7.79 8.05 India 8.017.798.837.838.31
2 Timothy Castle 8.67 9.90 United States 8.67DNF9.8711.028.80
3 Brandon Harnish 7.89 10.67 United States 7.8911.319.0712.1211.62

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Langer 47.66 48.80 United States 48.4547.6648.9949.2648.97
2 Riley Woo 47.86 50.42 United States 47.8649.5449.9851.7356.20
3 Michael Chai (柴天方) 51.78 55.63 United States 55.8656.1454.9051.78DNF