Batam Open 2018


Date
Aug 4 - 5, 2018
City
Batam, Kepulauan Riau, Indonesia
Venue

Politeknik Negeri Batam

Address
Tlk. Tering, Batam Kota
Details

Auditorium

Organizers
Bintoro Cokro Amijoyo, Daniel Aprilianto, and Sandra Devi
WCA Delegate
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
Contact

+6281927137637 (Sandra Devi) / +6285711337822 (Daniel)

Information

Kompetisi ini terbatas untuk 80 orang. Semua peserta harus mengerti Regulasi WCA.

This competition is capped at 80 competitors. All competitors should be familiar with the WCA Regulations.

Events
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Rp80,000 (Indonesian Rupiah).

How to register:
1. Register via this competition website.
2. Check your email for Payment Info.
3. Pay the required amount according to the registration system you are eligible for to the bank account provided at the bottom of the page.
4. Send your proof of payment to one of the organizers.
5. Wait for your registration to be approved!

Early bird system
Registration fees: Rp80.000 entrance fee, Rp15.000 for each additional event.
i.e, Rp95.000 for 1 event, Rp140.000 for 4 events.

On the spot*
Registration fees: Rp100.000 entrance fee, Rp20.000 for each additional event.
i.e, Rp120.000 for 1 event, Rp180.000 for 4 events.

Refund Policies
1. The registration fee will be fully refundable if the participant cancels the registration for Batam Open 2018 before 31st July 2018.
2. The registration will NOT be fully refundable if the participant cancels the registration for Batam Open 2018 after 31st July 2018.

*On the spot registration is accepted, however we will stop accepting competitors once the limit has been reached.

For more information, click here[https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/BatamOpen2018#6101-registration-payment-info-info-pendaftaran-pembayaran].

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 8.85 9.90 Malaysia 13.279.098.8510.4010.21
2x2x2 Cube Ziqi Li (李子祺) 3.25 3.71 China DNF3.273.724.153.25
4x4x4 Cube Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 29.07 33.96 Singapore 34.3033.5129.0744.6434.07
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 54.88 57.78 Malaysia 1:00.391:01.3054.8855.6757.29
6x6x6 Cube Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:47.13 1:54.49 Singapore 1:54.882:01.461:47.13
7x7x7 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:51.07 2:51.64 Malaysia 2:51.072:51.792:52.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Shantanu Modak 36.20 40.71 NR Singapore 41.7944.1336.20
3x3x3 One-Handed Darren Siew Ee Yaang 12.83 13.69 NR Malaysia 19.3913.5512.8313.7313.78
Clock Manfred Siew 6.58 7.61 Malaysia 7.388.616.587.448.00
Megaminx James Macdiarmid 44.92 47.65 New Zealand 47.2748.2451.9544.9247.45
Pyraminx Daniel Aprilianto 3.99 4.99 Indonesia 4.0310.004.346.593.99
Skewb Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 4.15 6.12 Singapore 4.884.15DNF5.697.79
Square-1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 11.68 18.35 Singapore 11.6817.7715.8428.5321.43
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jareth Soong 19/23 56:39 Singapore 19/23 56:39
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 9:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Early bird system
Registration fees: Rp80.000 entrance fee, Rp15.000 for each additional event.
i.e, Rp95.000 for 1 event, Rp140.000 for 4 events.

On the spot
Registration fees: Rp100.000 entrance fee, Rp20.000 for each additional event.
i.e, Rp120.000 for 1 event, Rp180.000 for 4 events.

Refund Policies
1. The registration fee will be fully refundable if the participant cancels the registration for Batam Open 2018 before 31st July 2018.
2. The registration will NOT be fully refundable if the participant cancels the registration for Batam Open 2018 after 31st July 2018.

*On the spot registration is accepted, however we will stop accepting competitors once the limit has been reached.

Pembayaran Melalui Transfer Bank
No. Rekening BNI: 0228320488
Atas nama Bintoro Cokro A

Setelah transfer silahkan konfirmasi ke email [Sindiputriramadhani@gmail.com & danielna255@gmail.com]
Bisa juga melalui Whatsapp: Sandra: +6281927137637; Daniel: +628994085433


Payment via Bank Transfer
BNI Account No: 0228320488
Bintoro Cokro A

Please send your proof of payment via email [sindiputriramadhani@gmail.com & danielna255@gmail.com] or Whatsapp : Sandra: +6281927137637; Daniel: +628994085433

Time Event Round Cut off Limit Format To proceed
08.30-09.00 Registration & Opening
09.00-10.00 Megaminx Combined First 3 Min 4 Min Best of 2/ Average of 5 Top 8
10.00-11.15 MBLD Final Round 10:00/cube, up to 60:00 Best of 1
11.15-12.00 Square-1 Combined First 1 Min 15 sec 2 Min Best of 2/ Average of 5 Top 8
12.00-13.00 Break
13.00-13.45 2x2x2 Combined First 30 sec 45 sec Best of 2/ Average of 5 Top 10
13.45-14.30 Clock Combined First 45 sec 1 Min Best of 2/ Average of 5 Top 8
14.30-15.00 Square-1 Final round 10 Min Average of 5
15.00-16.00 3x3 BLD Final Round 4 min 30 sec Best of 3
16.00-16.30 2x2x2 Final round 10 Min Average of 5
16.30-17.15 Megaminx Final Round 10 Min Average of 5
17.15-17.45 Clock Final Round 10 Min Average of 5
17.45-18.30 6x6x6 Combined Final 5 Min 6 Min Best of 1/ Mean of 3
18.30-19.30 7x7x7 Combined Final 7 Min 8 Min Best of 1/ Mean of 3

*Jadwal dapat berubah sewaktu-waktu. Silahkan pantau laman ini dan E-mail anda secara berkala! :)

*Schedule can change. Please check this page and E-mail regularly!  :)

Time Event Round Cut off Limit Format To proceed
08.30-9.15 Registration & Opening
09.15-10.15 4x4x4 Combined First 2 min 30 sec 3 min 30 sec Best of 2/ Average of 5 Top 10
10.15-11.45 3x3x3 First Round 10 Min Average of 5 Top 25
11.45-12.30 5x5x5 Combined first 3 Min 4 Min Best of 2/Average of 5 Top 8
12.30-13.00 Break
13.00-13.45 3x3 One handed Combined First 1 Min 15 sec 2 Min Best of 2/ Average of 5 Top 8
13.45-14.20 Skewb Combined First 45 sec 1 Min Best of 2/ Average of 5 Top 8
14.20-15.00 Pyraminx Combined first 45 sec 1 Min Best of 2/Average of 5 Top 8
15.00-15.45 3x3x3 Second Round 10 Min Average of 5 Top 12
15.45-16.15 4x4x4 Final Round 10 Min Average of 5
16.15-16.45 3x3 One handed Final Round 10 Min Average of 5
16.45-17.20 5x5x5 Final Round 10 Min Average of 5
17.20-17.40 Skewb Final Round 10 Min Average of 5
17.40-18.00 Pyraminx Final Round 10 Min Average of 5
18.00-18.50 3x3x3 Final Round 10 Min Average of 5
18.50-19.10 Buffer time
19.10-... Awards

*Jadwal dapat berubah sewaktu-waktu. Silahkan pantau laman ini dan E-mail anda secara berkala! :)

*Schedule can change. Please check this page and E-mail regularly! :)

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.