Basauri Open 2019


Date
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2019
City
Basauri, Bilbao, Spain
Venue

Ibaigane Kultur Etxea (Casa de Cultura Ibaigane)

Address
Ibaigane, 2 Basauri 48970
Website
Basauri Open 2019 website
Organizers
Alexander Olleta del Molino and Asociación Euskal Rubik
WCA Delegate
Alberto Masó Molina
Contact

Euskal Rubik

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For fees and payments: visit website.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
14
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €6 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €10 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Pago:

El pago de registro anticipado se hará mediante paypal. La cuenta para realizar el pago es:

euskalrubik@gmail.com

Cuota de registro general: 6€
Cuota de registro para socios de la AES*: 3€
Cuota de registro para socios de Euskal Rubik: 0€
*Asociación Española de Speedcubing

Mencionar el competidor por el que se realiza el pago.

El plazo para pagar con este método finaliza el 27 de Noviembre.

Payment:
Online payment for registrations will be made by PayPal. Payments must be done in this account:

euskalrubik@gmail.com

General registration fee: 6 €
Registration fee for members of AES *: 3 €
Registration fee for members of Euskal Rubik : 0 €
* Spanish Association of Speedcubing

Mention the competitor for which payment is made.

The deadline for paying by this method is 27 November.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Ibaigane Kultur Etxea (Casa de Cultura Ibaigane).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 30, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registro
Sala principal
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial para nuevos competidores
Sala principal
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Comida
Sala principal
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Skewb Second round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:15 PM
To 08:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 08:15 PM
To 09:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Sunday (December 01, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Recogida de cubos MBLD
Sala auxiliar
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Comida
Sala principal
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Sorpresa
Sala principal
From 06:00 PM
To 06:35 PM
Entrega de premios
Sala principal

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.