Basauri Open 2018


Date
Nov 17 - 18, 2018
City
Basauri, Bilbao, Spain
Venue

Casa de Cultura Ibaigane Kultur Etxea

Address
Calle de Ibaigane, 2, 48970 Basauri, Bilbao
Website
Basauri Open 2018 website
Organizer
Alexander Olleta del Molino
WCA Delegate
Alberto Masó Molina
Contact

Alexander Olleta, Alberto Masó

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €6 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €10 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Please check the Cómo registrarse / How to register tab for payment information.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Casa de Cultura Ibaigane Kultur Etxea.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 17, 2018)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Sala principal
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb First round
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Lunch
Sala principal
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sala principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 07:45 PM
To 08:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (November 18, 2018)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Sala principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Sala auxiliar
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Sala principal
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Surprise
Sala principal
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Sala principal

Castellano

Registro y pago anticipado hasta el 14 de Noviembre.
Tienes que regsitrarte en la web de la WCA, a través de la página del campeonato.
Si es tu primera competición, necesitas crear primero una cuenta en la web de la WCA.
Después de registrarte, tienes que pagar la cuota de registro vía Paypal, enviando dinero a la dirección de correo euskalrubik@gmail.com.
* La cuota de registro básica con pago anticipado para esta competición es de €6 (Euro).
* Para socios de la Asociación Española, la cuota es con pago anticipado es de €3 (Euro).

Registro anticipado con pago in situ. Se aceptarán pagos in situ a la hora establecida como registro:
* La cuota de registro básica con pago in situ para esta competición es de €10 (Euro).
* Para socios de la Asociación Española, la cuota es de €6 (Euro).

Puedes comprobar si eres socio o ha caducado tu condición de socio aquí.

Los miembros de Euskal Rubik pueden participar gratuitamente.
Si 48 horas después de haber pagado tu registro no ha sido aprobado, escribe un correo a los organizadores.

English

Online registration until November 14th.
You need to register on the WCA website using the registration-module on competition WCA-site If it is your first competition, you need to create an WCA account first.
After registration you have to pay the registration fee by Paypal sending money to: euskalrubik@gmail.com.
* The registration fee is €6 (Euro).
* For Asociación Española members, the registration fee is €3 (Euro).

On-site payment. We'll accept payments on-site.
Registration will be closed on November 14th. You need to register on the WCA website using the registration-module on competition WCA-site If it is your first competition, you need to create an WCA account first.
* The registration fee is €10 (Euro).
* For Asociación Española members, the registration fee is €6 (Euro).

You can check your status as Asociación Española member here.

Members of the "Euskal Rubik Association" can participate for free.
If 48 hours after payment your registration hasn't been approved, send an email to the organizers.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.