Basauri Open 2016


Date
Nov 12 - 13, 2016
City
Basauri (País Vasco), Spain
Venue

Centro Cívico Basozelai

Address
Basozelai, 11 Basauri 48970
Website
Basauri Open 2016 website
Organizer
Asociación Euskal Rubik
WCA Delegate
Alexander Olleta del Molino
Contact
euskalrubik@gmail.com, alexodm.wca@gmail.com
Information

Fees: Visit website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
33
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Daniel Gracia Ortiz won with an average of 10.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Eder Olivencia Gonzalez finished second (11.02) and Julen Simón Iriarte finished third (11.84).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daniel Gracia Ortiz 8.04 10.01 Spain 8.049.7912.548.7811.47
2x2x2 Cube Julen Simón Iriarte 1.95 3.32 Spain 3.393.331.953.933.25
4x4x4 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 31.90 35.46 Spain 36.9431.9036.5233.6636.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:13.12 DNF Spain DNF1:13.12DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 31 33.00 Spain 313533
3x3x3 One-Handed Daniel Gracia Ortiz 16.24 20.99 Spain 20.8724.0322.0620.0416.24
Clock Raúl Ramos 10.47 14.27 Spain 13.1510.4712.93DNF16.74
Megaminx Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:26.22 1:29.74 Spain 1:29.131:31.011:30.641:29.461:26.22
Pyraminx Daniel Gracia Ortiz 6.02 6.61 Spain 6.026.416.978.846.44
Skewb Eki González García 3.81 5.10 Spain 4.653.816.895.205.46
Square-1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 12.05 14.02 Spain 17.7112.7112.0515.4413.91
4x4x4 Blindfolded Julen Simón Iriarte 15:19.00 Spain 15:19.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Alexander Olleta del Molino 5/5 16:34 Spain 5/5 16:34DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Julen Simón Iriarte 1:09.14 1:35.20 Spain 1:09.142:11.631:24.83
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.