Basauri Open 2015


Date
Oct 3 - 4, 2015
City
Basauri (País Vasco), Spain
Venue

Centro Cívico Basozelai

Address
Basozelai, 11 Basauri 48970
Website
Basauri Open 2015 website
Organizer
Asociación Euskal Rubik
WCA Delegate
Alexander Olleta del Molino
Contact
euskalrubik@gmail.com, alexodm.wca@gmail.com
Information

It's an AECR competition. For participation fees: visite website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Eder Olivencia Gonzalez won with an average of 11.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Julen Simón Iriarte finished second (12.54) and Daniel Gracia Ortiz finished third (12.64).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 9.81 11.99 Spain 11.8911.339.8112.7412.95
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Gracia Ortiz 2.18 3.72 Spain 2.183.394.125.273.64
4x4x4 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 36.79 38.42 Spain 38.0537.6447.5936.7939.56
5x5x5 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 1:23.92 1:33.57 Spain 1:30.981:36.381:33.361:23.921:39.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:46.56 DNF Spain 1:46.56DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 26 31.67 Spain 373226
3x3x3 One-Handed Daniel Gracia Ortiz 20.21 22.49 Spain 22.5720.2123.1229.9421.78
Clock Daniel Gracia Ortiz 15.83 17.65 Spain 22.2018.1115.8317.9416.89
Megaminx Hippolyte Moreau 1:15.99 1:22.11 France 1:28.211:19.911:15.991:27.551:18.88
Pyraminx Daniel Gracia Ortiz 5.23 6.59 Spain 5.2313.758.036.235.51
Skewb Eki González García 3.44 5.70 Spain 5.038.793.445.416.65
Square-1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 14.87 17.47 NR Spain 20.1518.0414.8715.8218.54
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Alexander Olleta del Molino 9/10 53:45 Spain 7/11 53:059/10 53:45
3x3x3 With Feet Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:37.74 1:48.96 Spain 2:08.001:37.741:41.13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 15:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.