Bangkok Open 2019


Date
Jan 19 - 20, 2019
City
Bangkok, Thailand
Venue

Fortune Town

Address
1 Rachadaphisek Rd., Dindaeng
Details

2nd Floor, Activity Area

Organizer
Tanai Chaikraveephand (ธนัย ชัยกระวีพันธ์)
WCA Delegate
Tanai Chaikraveephand (ธนัย ชัยกระวีพันธ์)
Contact

Tanai Chaikraveephand

Information

Please see in tabs for more information

Events
Competitors
84
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ฿300 (Thai Baht).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee is 300 THB.
You can pay by transfer money in to the account below.

Kasikornbank
Account Number: 038-3-42381-3
Account Name: Tanai Chaikraveephand

After transfer please send proof of transfer with your name or WCA ID to tchaikraveephand@worldcubeassociation.org
and your registration will be confirmed within 24 hr

If you are unable to pay the fee with the method in email, please contact us.


คุณสามารถจ่ายค่าสมัครได้โดยโอนเงืนเข้าไปยังบัญชีด้านล่าง

ธนาคารกสิกรไทย

เลขที่: 038-3-42381-3

ชื่อบัญชี: ธนัย ชัยกระวีพันธ์

หลังจากโอนเงินแล้ว ส่งหลักฐานการโอนเงินและชื่อหรือ WCA ID มาที่ tchaikraveephand@worldcubeassociation.org

การสมัครของท่านจะได้รับการยืนยันภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากแจ้งชำระเงิน

การสมัครของท่านจะได้รับการยืนยันเมื่อท่านชำระค่าสมัครและส่งหลักฐานการชำระเงินมาให้เรา
ถ้าคุณไม่สามารถชำระเงินด้วยวิธีในอีเมลได้ กรุณาติดต่อกลับ

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Natthaphat Mahtani (ณัฐภัทร จี มาทานี) 6.99 7.58 Thailand 6.998.617.288.367.09
6x6x6 Cube Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 1:40.65 1:43.67 NR Thailand 1:40.651:44.911:45.44
7x7x7 Cube Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 2:30.64 2:35.60 Thailand 2:30.642:43.832:32.32
3x3x3 With Feet Lim Hung 22.02 NR 27.85 NR Malaysia 25.5628.8630.6329.1222.02
Clock Prin Kijviwattanakarn (ปริญ กิจวิวัฒนการ) 7.27 10.32 Thailand 13.95DNF8.137.278.87
Megaminx Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 50.27 54.42 Thailand 50.2753.9155.4754.8554.49
Pyraminx Matthew Siegel 3.21 5.30 Thailand 3.218.903.895.346.67
Skewb Thada Phuenghua (ธาดา พึ่งฮั้ว) 3.82 4.06 Thailand 3.823.904.394.673.88
Square-1 Natthaphat Mahtani (ณัฐภัทร จี มาทานี) 11.95 14.31 Thailand 11.9514.4713.6216.6514.83
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Fortune Town](http://www.fortunetown.co.th/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Bangkok.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 19, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Main stage
From 09:20 AM
To 09:50 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main stage
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Main stage
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Clock First round
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb First round
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Megaminx First round
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
Square-1 First round
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (January 20, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Megaminx Final
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 11:35 AM
Clock Final
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 11:35 AM
To 12:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main stage
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:10 PM
Skewb Final
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Main stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Main stage

For first-timer, Please bring any document that can identify your identity (e.g. ID card, driver license or Passport) for register in the first day

We will have an introduction before the competition start.

However, it is good for you to prepare yourself before competition by read WCA Competition Tutorial
or watch WCA Competitor Tutorial

สำหรับผู้เข้าแข่งขันที่เข้าแข่งเป็นครั้งแรก กรุณานำเอกสารที่สามารถระบุตัวตนได้(เช่น บัตรประจำตัวประชาชน, บัตรประจำตัวผู้ขับขี่ หรือหนังสือเดินทาง) มาในวันที่ลงทะเบียน

เราจะมีการแนะนำท่านเกี่ยวกับการแข่งขันก่อนที่การแข่งขันจะเริ่ม
แต่จะเป็นการดีหากท่านเตรียมตัวมาก่อนด้วยการอ่านเอกสาร แนวทางสำหรับผู้เข้าแข่งขันใหม่
หรือดูวิดีโอนี้ ขั้นตอนการแข่งขัน WCA

This competition will place at Fortune Town, 2nd Floor, Activity Area.
Fortune Town is on Ratchada Road. If you come from Suvarnabhumi Airport, We've recommend you to take publc taxi at level 1 - cost is about 300 THB(not include 50 THB of airport fee and expressway fee) or take Airport Rail Link to Makasan Station and take MRT to Rama 9 station
If you come from other place in Bangkok we've recommendd you to take a MRT to Rama9 station.That's better and easy way to come here.
If you want any other information, Please contact us.

การแข่งขันครั้งนี้จัดขึ้นที่ Fortune Town, ลานกิจกรรมชั้นที่ 2
Fortune Town ตั้งอยู่ที่ถนนรัชดา ถ้าคุณมาจากสุวรรณภูมิ เราแนะนำให้คุณเดินทางโดยรถแท็กซี่ที่ชั้น 1 - ราคาประมาณ 300 บาท(ไม่รวมค่าเรียกจากสนามบิน) หรือเดินทางด้วย Airport Rail Link ลงที่สถานีมักกะสัน แล้วต่อด้วย MRT มาที่สถานีพระราม 9
ถ้าคุณเดินทางจากกรุงเทพ ฯ เราแนะนำใหุ้ณใช้ MRT มาที่สถานีพระราม 9
หากต้องการข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม กรุณาติดต่อเรา

We have a list hotel that pretty close to the venue.

  1. Grand Mercure - May be this is the best choice because this building was connecting with the venue. Some of our staff will stay here.

  2. Centric Place Hotel - This hotels places behind the venue and you can walk to venue in 5 minutes.

  3. Choaphya Park Hotel - You'll take 4 stations of MRT to going to the venue.

  4. The Emerald Hotel - Little far aways from venue you can take 8 bus station or 2 MRT station to going to the venue.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.