Baia Mare North Open 2019


Date
Aug 17 - 18, 2019
City
Baia Mare, Romania
Venue

Colegiul National Gheorghe Sincai

Address
Strada Gheorghe Sincai 25, Baia Mare 430311, Romania
Details

Sport hall of the highschool.

Organizers
Mihai Căpăţinescu and Raluca Ioana Grigoraș
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Mihai Capatinescu;

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Saturday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

Events
Competitors
26
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €3 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €3 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro.

ONLINE
Registration cost:
A) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
B) 7 Euro (~ 35 Lei) for all the events that you want, if you pay until 4 August 2019.
C) 11 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want, if you pay on 4 August 2019 or later. *There will be no certificates or magnets.

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: Baia Mare North Open 2019
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name
*Competitors who payed online untile 4 August 2019 will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.
* You will participate in a random puzzle giveaway at the winners ceremony.

OR
At the venue, if there are available spots:
Registration cost:
C) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
D) 11 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want.

*There will be no certificates or magnets.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube János Bereczki 9.00 10.20 Romania 9.1111.959.6311.879.00
2x2x2 Cube János Bereczki 2.35 3.14 Romania 2.353.256.812.463.70
4x4x4 Cube János Bereczki 30.01 31.81 Romania 32.3431.6132.4630.0131.48
5x5x5 Cube János Bereczki 50.03 53.66 NR Romania 50.0350.8155.2754.901:01.32
3x3x3 Blindfolded Konstantin Jaehne 48.50 DNF Germany DNFDNF48.50
3x3x3 One-Handed János Bereczki 10.99 12.11 NR Romania 10.9911.5213.7018.2011.11
Megaminx János Bereczki 52.03 56.92 Romania 58.1756.5652.031:00.2256.03
Pyraminx Paul Becsi 3.99 6.21 Romania 4.836.363.997.4410.19
Skewb Bogdan Briciu 3.96 5.21 Romania 6.464.516.714.663.96
Square-1 Paul Becsi 8.19 8.80 NR Romania 8.1910.648.268.859.29
4x4x4 Blindfolded Mihály Horváth 3:28.02 5:09.91 Hungary 8:13.513:28.023:48.19
5x5x5 Blindfolded Mihály Horváth 15:37.00 DNF Hungary DNF17:41.0015:37.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Konstantin Jaehne 13/13 59:32 Germany 13/13 59:32DNF2/2 3:28
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Best result < 1:30.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Best result < 45.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Best result < 45.00 advances to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 2:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Colegiul National Gheorghe Sincai.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 17, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Sport hall of the highschool.
From 08:45 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:35 AM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 10:35 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Best result < 1:30.00 advances to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Sport hall of the highschool.
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 3)
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 07:10 PM
Awards
Sport hall of the highschool.
From 07:10 PM
To 07:40 PM
Competitor's Dinner - TBA
Sport hall of the highschool.

Schedule for Sunday (August 18, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Sport hall of the highschool.
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Best result < 45.00 advances to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Skewb Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Best result < 45.00 advances to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Sport hall of the highschool.
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
2:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sport hall of the highschool.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Sport hall of the highschool.
From 06:55 PM
To 08:55 PM
Competitor's Dinner - TBA
Sport hall of the highschool.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.