Baia Mare North Open 2018


Date
Sep 1 - 2, 2018
City
Baia Mare, Romania
Venue

Colegiul National Gheorghe Sincai

Address
Strada Gheorghe Sincai 25, Baia Mare 430311, Romania
Details

Sport hall of the highschool.

Website
Baia Mare North Open 2018 website
Organizers
Bianca Maria Căpăţinescu, Goia Alexia Maria, Mihai Căpăţinescu, Paul Becsi, and Raluca Ioana Grigoraș
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Mihai Capatinescu; Bianca Maria Stanciu

Information

Saturday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

Events
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €10.77 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online 7 Euro/Family in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro . If you don't pay your registration online you will stay on the waiting list. If you arrive at the venue you may participate only if there are available spots and pay a 50 lei - registration fee at the venue.

Please write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee

Competition's name: Baia Mare North Open 2018

Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer

Competitor's Name: First name and family name

Competitors who payed online will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR

Entry fee 50 lei/Competitor if payed at venue.
There will be no certificates or magnets.
*Only if there are available spots. If the limit is reached we can't accept more competitors.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube János Bereczki 8.92 10.08 Romania 11.708.9210.1910.569.50
2x2x2 Cube Mihnea Andrei Panţu 2.98 3.27 Romania 3.303.403.372.983.15
4x4x4 Cube János Bereczki 31.35 35.19 Romania 38.8134.0131.3538.2633.29
5x5x5 Cube Mihnea Andrei Panţu 1:02.63 NR 1:06.91 NR Romania 1:09.441:06.121:02.631:05.181:09.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Raluca Ioana Grigoraș 1:39.97 DNF Romania DNFDNF1:39.97
3x3x3 One-Handed János Bereczki 14.63 15.72 Romania 18.3415.1316.9114.6315.12
Clock Paul Becsi 9.76 12.12 Romania 13.4912.9611.459.7611.94
Megaminx János Bereczki 1:05.26 1:11.04 Romania 1:09.311:15.701:05.261:10.851:12.97
Pyraminx Iulius Urieșu 3.13 3.82 Romania 4.973.633.133.534.31
Skewb Cristian Vlad Voicu 4.35 5.66 Romania 6.884.358.054.855.26
Square-1 Paul Becsi 9.24 12.34 Romania 16.189.2413.2111.7512.05
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Event Round Format Limit (min) Competitors Start time End time
Registration/Orientare 09:00 09:30
4x4x4 First Round Best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:00) 5 min 09:30 10:15
3x3x3 First Round Average of 5 5 min 10:15 11:00
2x2x2 First Round Average of 5 5 min 11:00 11:30
Pyraminx First Round Average of 5 5 min 11:30 12:00
Skewb First Round Average of 5 5 min 12:00 12:30
3x3x3 BLD Final Average of 3 10 min 12:30 13:00
Lunch 13:00 14:00
Pyraminx Final Average of 5 5 min 14:00 16:30
4x4x4 Combined Final Best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:00) 5 min 16:30 15:15
3x3x3 Second round Average of 5 5 min 15:15 16:00
2x2x2 Final Average of 5 5 min 16:00 16:30
Skewb Final Average of 5 5 min 16:30 17:00
3x3x3 Final average of 5 5 min 17:00 17:45
Winner's Ceremony 5 min 17:45 18:00
Event Round Format Limit (min) Competitors Start time End time
Registration/Orientation 09:00 09:30
Non WCA Event Final average of 3 5 min 09:30 10:30
Clock Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 1:00) 5 min 10:30 11:30
3x3x3 OH Combined First best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 1:00) 5 min 11:30 12:00
Megaminx Combined First best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:30) 5 min 12:00 12:45
5x5x5 Combined First best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:30) 5 min 12:45 13:30
Square-1 Combined First best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 1:00) 5 min 13:30 14:15
Lunch 14:15 15:00
3x3x3 OH Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 1:00) 5 min 75% 15:00 15:20
Megaminx Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:30) 5 min 75% 15:20 16:00
5x5x5 Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:30) 5 min 75% 16:00 16:45
Square-1 Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 1:00) 5 min 75% 16:45 17:30
Winner's Ceremony 17:30 18:00
Curatenie / Cleaning 18:00 19:00
Cina in centrul vechi / Dinner in the Old Center 19:00 22:00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.