Baguio Speedcubing Weekend 2017


Date
Apr 22 - 23, 2017
City
Baguio, Benguet, Philippines
Venue

BRS Function Hall

Address
Governor Pack Road, Baguio City
Details

Enter Gate 2, Enter the hallway on the first right, take elevator to the 9th Floor,

Website
Baguio Speedcubing Weekend 2017 website
Organizer
Isagani Esteron
WCA Delegates
John Edison Ubaldo and Rodolfo Jepte Lutrania Mabanta
Contact
Entry Fee
₱250
Information

Competition venue is at the BSR Function Hall of the University of Cordillera. Please do note that WCA registrations are only approved once registration fees are settled.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Wonder Dygico 8.17 9.72 Philippines 9.6515.118.179.859.66
2x2x2 Cube Gabriel Gaza 3.15 3.51 Philippines 4.663.153.663.343.54
4x4x4 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 28.63 NR 33.16 Philippines 36.6128.6337.9533.4229.44
5x5x5 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 1:01.58 1:07.35 Philippines 1:11.951:06.851:11.921:03.271:01.58
6x6x6 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 2:22.48 2:29.85 Philippines 2:29.652:22.482:37.41
7x7x7 Cube Niño Francis Reyes 3:24.14 3:28.55 Philippines 3:35.393:24.143:26.13
3x3x3 Blindfolded Simon Lim 47.88 DNF Philippines 47.8855.31DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Carl Joshua Garcia 40 Philippines 40
3x3x3 One-Handed Richmond Mico Rigor 14.10 15.33 Philippines 17.7914.5016.4714.1015.03
3x3x3 With Feet Louie Jay Quibote 27.59 AsR 38.59 Philippines 49.0039.1927.59
Megaminx John Edison Ubaldo 58.59 1:04.04 Philippines 1:05.3358.591:10.171:04.521:02.26
Pyraminx Justin Andrew Dee 4.84 6.08 Philippines 6.414.845.366.956.46
Rubik's Clock Albert Quiñones 8.30 9.93 Philippines 10.8212.0410.508.308.47
Skewb Cyrez Ronquillo 4.35 5.49 Philippines 5.024.356.097.745.36
Square-1 Yuji Yoshida 14.18 20.32 Philippines 35.1217.0414.1822.2621.67

Registration Fee is as follows:

1-2 events = P250
3-7 events = P350
8-16 events = P350 plus and additional P30 per event above 7 events.

Payment should be settled first before WCA registrations are approved.
Payment details are emailed within 7days once pre-registration is complete. Kindly follow the instructions as emailed.

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

Time Event Round Remarks
8:00 - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 - 8:45 AM Competition Orientation
8:45 - 10:15 AM Rubik's Cube 1st Round
10:15 - 11:15 AM 2x2x2 Final
11:15 - 12:00 NN Rubik's Cube Blindfolded Final
12:00 - 1:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 - 1:45 PM Pyraminx Final
1:45 - 2:45 PM Rubik's Cube One-Handed Final
2:45 - 3:45 PM 4x4x4 Final
3:45 - 4:45 PM 5x5x5 Final Cut-off: 2mins
4:45 - 5:30 PM Square-1 Final
5:30 - 6:00 PM Clock Final
Time Event Round Remarks
8:00 - 8:15 AM Warm-up
8:15 - 9:00 AM Rubik's Cube w/ Feet Final
9:00 - 9:30 AM Skewb Final
9:30 - 10:20 AM 6x6x6 Final Cut-off: 4mins
10:20 - 11:10 AM 7x7x7 Final Cut-off: 5mins 30 seconds
11:10 - 12:10 PM Fewest Moves Challenge Final
12:10 - 1:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 - 1:45 PM Rubik's Cube 2nd Round
1:45 - 2:45 PM Megaminx Final
2:45 - 3:45 PM Rubik's Cube Multiblindfolded Final
3:45 - 4:30 PM Rubik's Cube Final
4:30 - 5:00 PM Awarding Ceremony