Back to School Idaho 2019


Date
Aug 24, 2019
City
Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States
Venue

Shilo Inn Convention Center

Address
780 Lindsay Blvd, Idaho Falls, ID 83402
Details

Grand Teton Room

Organizers
Clarke Hawkinson and Rustin Haderlie
WCA Delegate
Calvin Nielson
Contact
provojuggler@gmail.com, tetoncuber@gmail.com, cnielson@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please make sure you are familiar with all of the WCA regulations.
If you have never attended a competition, or would like a refresher, please be sure to show up for the competitor tutorial.
We would also recomend you watch this video.

Events
Competitors
34
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 65 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 75% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Adrian Guzman 9.59 10.40 United States 12.599.5910.5410.849.81
2x2x2 Cube Rustin Haderlie 3.53 3.62 United States 3.673.533.533.753.66
4x4x4 Cube Isaac Myers 40.29 41.98 United States 50.9941.5640.2941.3843.01
3x3x3 Blindfolded Caden Josiah Rogers 3:29.54 DNF United States DNF3:29.54DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Adrian Guzman 16.76 20.62 United States 19.1522.5324.0320.1716.76
Clock Samuel Baird 7.41 7.79 United States 8.337.637.429.047.41
Pyraminx Damian Wilding 3.63 4.89 United States 5.475.974.974.243.63
Skewb Calvin Nielson 5.27 7.25 United States 6.815.2711.927.277.66
Square-1 Calvin Nielson 5.75 8.05 United States 9.128.565.757.967.62
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shilo Inn Convention Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Boise.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 24, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Grand Teton Room
From 08:15 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Grand Teton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Grand Teton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Grand Teton Room
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Grand Teton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Grand Teton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Clock Combined First round
Grand Teton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Grand Teton Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Grand Teton Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Clock Final
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Grand Teton Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Grand Teton Room

The venue is in the Grand Teton room of the Shilo Inn Convention Center. It is just off I15, and close to the Idaho Falls airport. The convention center is on the right side of the building when facing the main entrance.
To reserve a hotel room click here

Huge thanks to Cubedepot for sponsoring this competition!
Image description

Competitor 3x3 2x2 4x4 One Handed Clock Pyraminx Skewb Square 1
Adrian Guzman 3 3 1 1 2 2 1
Alex Kuyper 1 1 2 1 1
Alexandra McCrone 1 1 1 1
Bradley Sampson 3 3 2 2 2 2 2
Bryce Davies 2 2 2 1
Caeden Rogers 2 1 2 1 2 2
Calvin Nielson 3 3 2 2 2 2 2 2
Clarke Hawkinson 2 2 1 1 1 1 2
Coen Rogers 2 2 1 1 2 2
Cole Baker 2 2 1 2 1 1
Damian Wilding 3 3 2 2 2 2 2 1
Damon Pyles 1
George Cecil 3 3 2 2 2 2
Isaac Buck 1 1 1 1 2 1
Isaac Myers 3 3 2 2 1 2 2 2
Jackson Felushko 1 1 1
Jackson Fowers 2 2 1 1 1
Jacob Knighton 1
Joseph Sale 3 2 2 2 2 1
Leslie Sampson 2 2 1
Logan Buck 1 1 1 1
Matt Pyles 2 2
Morgan French 1 1 1 1 1 1
Nakai Velasquez 3 3 2 2 2
Rustin Haderlie 3 3 1 2 1 2 2 1
Sage Spraktes 1
Samuel Baird 2 3 2 1 2 2 2 2
Samuel Porter 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1
Sebastian Snyder 3 3 2 2 1 2
Takeshi Yanagita 2 2 2 2 1
Tom Wuthrich 1
Tye Gorder 3 3 2 2 1 2 2 2
Tyler Morriss 1 1 1 1 1 1
Zach Vickery 2 1 1 1 1 1
Zoso Sturgeon 1 2 1 1 1 1 2
3x3 Group 1 3x3 Group 2 3x3 Group 3
Rustin Haderlie Isaac Myers Samuel Baird
Bradley Sampson Adrian Guzman Takeshi Yanagita
2x2 Group 1 2x2 Group 2 2x2 Group 3
Rustin Haderlie Samuel Baird Takeshi Yanagita
Adrian Guzman Isaac Myers Joseph Sale
4x4 Group 1 4x4 Group 2
Samuel Baird Adrian Guzman
Isaac Myers Rustin Haderlie
Blindfolded
Takeshi Yanagita
George Cecil
OH Group 1 OH Group 2
Isaac Myers Samuel Baird
Damian Wilding Adrian Guzman
Clock Group 1 Clock Group 2
Samuel Baird Rustin Haderlie
Adrian Guzman Isaac Myers
Pyraminx Group 1 Pyraminx Group 2
Rustin Haderlie Isaac Myers
Damian Wilding Bradley Sampson
Skewb Group 1 Skewb Group 2
Rustin Haderlie Adrian Guzman
Isaac Myers Joseph Sale
Square 1 Group 1 Square 1 Group 2
Calvin Nielson Rustin Haderlie
Isaac Myers Damian Wilding

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.