Austrian Open 2016


Date
Jun 18 - 19, 2016
City
Vienna, Austria
Venue

Wien Brigittenau - Jugendgästehaus

Address
Adalbert Stifter Straße 73, 1200 Wien
Details

On the first floor in the back, follow the signs.

Website
Austrian Open 2016 website
Organizer
Sanio Kasumovic
WCA Delegate
Linus Frész
Contact

Sanio Kasumovic

Information

Registration costs 12 Euro per competitor or guest and day (24 Euro for both days).

Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bence Barát won with an average of 10.40 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Florian Truckenthanner finished second (10.43) and Stefan Huber finished third (10.87).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bence Barát 7.88 10.40 Hungary 9.027.8812.4312.469.75
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 1.83 2.74 Hungary 3.072.952.193.381.83
4x4x4 Cube Bence Barát 32.78 38.41 Hungary 46.5640.9332.7837.2137.09
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:06.44 1:09.92 Hungary 1:07.761:12.471:09.521:12.771:06.44
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:15.55 2:19.23 Hungary 2:24.732:17.402:15.55
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:08.13 3:15.19 Hungary 3:17.683:08.133:19.75
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 42.20 52.81 Hungary 48.451:07.7942.20
3x3x3 One-Handed Pranjal Khan 15.32 16.78 Austria 15.3216.0716.3617.9025.15
Megaminx Ricky Meiler 53.46 1:01.28 Germany 1:00.271:03.041:00.521:04.6253.46
Pyraminx Brúnó Bereczki 3.20 4.73 Hungary 5.385.843.204.993.83
Skewb Jakob Fiechter 3.52 4.07 NR Austria 4.345.483.643.524.23
Square-1 Bence Barát 14.20 18.45 Hungary 24.7816.0022.2214.2017.13
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jakob Kogler 8:19.40 DNF Austria 12:31.008:19.40DNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Linus Frész 8:17.83 DNF Germany DNF8:17.83DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.