Australian Nationals 2017


Date
Sep 23 - 24, 2017
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Norwood Secondary College

Address
Byron Street, Ringwood VIC 3134, Australia
Details

Hall

Organizer
Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Ray Li, Sebastian Robbins, and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

Entry is free for spectators.

Events
Competitors
187
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 7.78 8.34 Australia 7.787.8511.567.929.24
2 Vincent Wong 7.32 8.92 Australia 11.179.828.318.647.32
3 Tommy Kiprillis 8.04 9.14 Australia 9.759.1010.198.048.57

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Gong 1.44 1.98 Australia 2.121.442.321.513.99
2 Jayden McNeill 1.41 2.04 Australia DNF1.742.561.411.82
3 Cameron Stollery 2.03 2.50 Australia 2.923.782.242.352.03

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 31.83 34.17 Australia 38.8933.3931.8333.8335.29
2 Tomoya Firman 34.49 35.45 Australia 35.1436.3934.4934.8136.45
3 Vincent Wong 31.76 36.24 Australia 43.1531.7638.5534.3235.86

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 55.71 1:02.27 Australia 1:01.3755.711:04.691:01.871:03.56
2 Tomoya Firman 55.32 1:06.09 Australia 1:16.351:03.411:09.541:05.3255.32
3 Ryan Driscoll 1:07.19 1:08.62 Australia 1:07.691:07.191:15.131:07.221:10.94

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 2:08.22 2:09.81 Australia 2:10.542:08.222:10.66
2 Jayden McNeill 2:10.37 2:17.14 Australia 2:20.002:21.052:10.37
3 William Tao 2:25.48 2:52.25 Australia 3:40.182:25.482:31.08

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 2:52.34 3:00.10 Australia 3:11.622:52.342:56.35
2 Jayden McNeill 3:31.39 3:34.09 Australia 3:31.393:39.443:31.45
3 Tomoya Firman 3:34.39 3:42.13 Australia 3:47.843:44.163:34.39

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 23.14 OcR 25.10 OcR Australia 24.3623.1427.81
2 Jayden McNeill 1:02.24 DNF Australia DNF1:02.24DNF
3 James Macdiarmid 1:31.26 1:47.40 New Zealand 2:19.121:31.261:31.83

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 30 Australia 30
2 Tomoya Firman 38 Australia 38
3 Ethan Pride 39 Australia 39

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 12.11 13.09 Australia 12.1112.4714.0212.7915.00
2 Vincent Wong 11.69 13.98 Australia 11.6914.9713.0415.9713.93
3 Tomoya Firman 13.82 14.67 Australia 15.1213.8214.2514.6516.23

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Richie Lim 51.91 55.36 Australia 51.9351.9156.271:13.8657.88
2 James Macdiarmid 57.76 1:00.77 NR New Zealand 1:00.181:01.5657.761:00.571:02.11
3 Jayden McNeill 52.44 1:08.78 Australia 52.441:13.70DNF1:04.661:07.97

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Stevens 3.00 3.78 Australia 3.008.964.313.483.55
2 Riley Dexter 3.66 4.15 Australia 4.404.183.664.713.86
3 Carl La Hood 4.06 4.32 Australia 4.634.124.204.065.53

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.84 OcR 3.33 Australia 3.573.542.893.691.84
2 Tommy Kiprillis 2.68 4.12 Australia 2.685.214.216.092.94
3 Ben Wakelin 3.18 4.63 Australia 5.443.184.214.247.44

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 10.36 10.98 Australia 12.0425.6410.3610.3910.51
2 Tommy Kiprillis 9.66 12.58 Australia 11.819.6610.7615.1716.27
3 Jack O'Mahony 13.02 16.08 Australia 14.1120.4316.6917.4413.02

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 7:55.45 DNF Australia DNFDNF7:55.45

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 12/13 48:56 Australia 12/13 48:56DNS
2 Liam Sweet 11/13 51:31 Australia 11/13 51:31DNS
3 David Pearce 6/7 45:36 Australia 6/7 45:36DNS