Auckland Winter Open 2011


Date
Jul 16, 2011
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

University of Auckland

Address
Alfred Street at Symonds Street
Details

Room 102-G36, Old Choral Hall

Website
Auckland Winter Open 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Dene Beardsley
Contact

Speedcubing New Zealand

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
14
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Zhaohan Xiong won with an average of 13.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dene Beardsley finished second (14.55) and David Lim finished third (15.36).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 10.18 13.06 New Zealand 12.4710.1813.6314.4713.09
2 Dene Beardsley 13.58 14.55 New Zealand 13.6915.3418.4413.5814.63
3 David Lim 13.55 15.36 New Zealand 16.2113.5515.7114.8315.53
4 David Yan 15.19 16.67 New Zealand 16.2716.9615.1916.7734.72
5 Angelu Cayanan 14.33 17.31 New Zealand 14.3319.6119.1816.0316.72
6 Rhys Loudon 18.43 20.32 New Zealand 21.5618.43DNF20.6918.71
7 Tim McMahon 19.41 24.27 Australia 26.1919.4125.2223.9723.63
8 Joshua Brungar 18.53 24.33 New Zealand 25.6625.3318.5329.9322.00

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 9.53 NR 11.84 NR New Zealand 12.5311.6111.3812.869.53
2 Dene Beardsley 13.65 14.93 New Zealand 19.1814.5513.6514.7515.50
3 David Lim 14.08 15.39 New Zealand 14.9014.0817.4114.9316.34
4 Angelu Cayanan 14.00 16.72 New Zealand 15.2214.0015.5019.4321.33
5 David Yan 15.77 18.19 New Zealand 19.1922.2217.4417.9415.77
6 Rhys Loudon 17.27 20.72 New Zealand 22.7825.9319.2717.2720.11
7 Joshua Brungar 21.27 22.47 New Zealand 22.7125.1121.2722.2522.44
8 Tim McMahon 19.71 26.04 Australia 25.2726.7826.0619.7133.08
9 Yicheng Wei 21.68 27.83 New Zealand 21.68DNF26.2831.7225.50
10 Anirvan Bhaduri 25.56 31.80 New Zealand 27.0025.561:03.3436.3032.09
11 Nicholas Kjestrup 28.25 32.05 New Zealand 44.7533.4028.2532.6130.13
12 Chenoa Brungar 43.61 59.81 New Zealand 1:02.5259.7157.2143.611:21.91
13 Nico Young 45.91 1:10.45 United States 1:03.001:14.7745.911:13.59DNF
14 Emily Brown 1:12.52 1:24.25 New Zealand 1:12.521:18.961:20.861:51.751:32.94

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 4.40 5.39 New Zealand 5.564.526.084.407.02
2 David Lim 4.97 6.89 New Zealand 4.976.559.867.446.69
3 David Yan 5.36 6.91 New Zealand 11.439.025.415.366.30
4 Angelu Cayanan 5.21 7.06 New Zealand 7.697.345.216.167.94
5 Nicholas Kjestrup 7.84 10.62 New Zealand 7.8412.869.779.2218.05
6 Rhys Loudon 9.65 11.18 New Zealand 14.9011.919.6510.2811.34

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 2.38 NR 2.90 NR New Zealand 4.003.162.382.582.97
2 David Yan 5.63 6.52 New Zealand 6.215.637.186.187.65
3 Rhys Loudon 5.52 6.82 New Zealand 7.946.976.435.527.06
4 Angelu Cayanan 4.90 7.28 New Zealand 6.154.906.539.15DNF
5 David Lim 4.71 9.34 New Zealand 7.30DNF4.7112.987.75
6 Nicholas Kjestrup 7.78 11.02 New Zealand 11.1512.6810.867.7811.06
7 Anirvan Bhaduri 8.69 15.23 New Zealand 16.0019.2211.1318.568.69
8 Chenoa Brungar 12.93 22.71 New Zealand 21.6825.1141.4621.3312.93
9 Yicheng Wei 8.50 25.70 New Zealand 26.1135.9015.08DNF8.50

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 58.15 1:02.55 New Zealand 2:23.3358.5058.151:10.5358.63
2 David Lim 1:02.78 1:13.04 New Zealand 1:10.781:16.621:02.781:11.721:18.03
3 David Yan 1:11.40 1:20.14 New Zealand 1:17.801:24.551:18.081:37.721:11.40
4 Angelu Cayanan 1:26.03 1:36.62 New Zealand 1:47.591:26.031:48.021:26.111:36.16
5 Rhys Loudon 1:46.34 2:15.45 New Zealand 2:24.842:35.781:46.341:53.002:28.52
6 Nicholas Kjestrup 2:42.18 2:56.98 New Zealand 5:20.842:56.403:05.382:42.182:49.15

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 1:35.90 1:49.62 New Zealand 1:35.901:36.751:55.972:03.031:56.13
2 David Lim 1:55.06 2:08.13 New Zealand 2:14.381:56.502:24.582:13.501:55.06
3 David Yan 2:45.61 3:00.73 New Zealand 2:45.613:01.023:06.963:09.332:54.21
4 Rhys Loudon 3:45.41 4:31.87 New Zealand 4:27.785:00.133:45.414:59.994:07.84
5 Nicholas Kjestrup 5:02.88 New Zealand 5:02.885:39.80

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 2:49.91 NR 3:03.31 NR New Zealand 3:23.302:56.712:49.91
2 David Lim 4:10.06 4:25.90 New Zealand 4:33.024:34.634:10.06

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 4:44.86 5:13.13 New Zealand 5:10.415:44.134:44.86

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 16.11 NR 18.12 NR New Zealand 17.3424.4417.5316.1119.50
2 David Lim 18.25 26.38 New Zealand 27.3125.0226.8030.6318.25
3 Dene Beardsley 25.86 26.43 New Zealand 29.7125.9325.8626.0327.34
4 David Yan 25.88 28.49 New Zealand 29.5347.4027.4028.5325.88
5 Tim McMahon 27.40 29.68 Australia 31.7229.0531.0029.0027.40
6 Angelu Cayanan 31.25 41.95 New Zealand 44.0048.0035.3031.2546.55

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhaohan Xiong 20.46 21.80 New Zealand 20.7124.1923.7720.9320.46
2 Dene Beardsley 24.36 28.06 New Zealand 36.5328.5326.0024.3629.66
3 David Lim 24.77 29.77 New Zealand 33.6628.8037.1126.8624.77
4 David Yan 27.47 30.75 New Zealand 31.4134.6932.6827.4728.16
5 Tim McMahon 30.50 34.58 Australia 33.6932.2530.5037.80DNF
6 Angelu Cayanan 33.58 42.26 New Zealand 41.5341.2843.9733.5844.59
7 Rhys Loudon 37.40 49.95 New Zealand 37.4047.2744.38DNF58.19
8 Yicheng Wei 1:15.08 1:39.13 New Zealand 1:22.531:51.911:15.08DNF1:42.96
9 Nicholas Kjestrup 1:14.93 2:01.61 New Zealand 2:02.111:47.691:14.932:15.022:52.13

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 6.46 8.41 New Zealand 11.586.4611.306.477.46
2 Dene Beardsley 7.97 11.15 New Zealand 17.7713.259.537.9710.68
3 Nicholas Kjestrup 17.18 21.68 New Zealand 17.1823.7818.0023.2532.05

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 1.77 1.93 New Zealand 1.771.802.301.832.16
2 Nico Young 2.08 2.59 United States 3.213.312.362.082.21
3 Zhaohan Xiong 2.11 3.78 New Zealand 3.685.654.302.113.35

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 5.84 6.33 New Zealand 5.846.166.689.906.16