Atatürk Cube Weekend 2022


Date
Oct 29 - 30, 2022
City
İstanbul, Turkey
Venue

Edukent Eğitim Kurumları

Address
İstiklal, Sütçü İmam Cd. No:148/A, 34762 Ümraniye/İstanbul
Contact

İskender Aznavur

Organizers
Mert Sağdınç, Mustafa Çamlıca, and İskender Aznavur
WCA Delegate
Ömer Çetinkaya
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

[TR]
Kayıt sırasında adınızı ve soyadınızı lütfen kimlikte yazıldığı gibi hatasız giriniz. İlk harfleri büyük yazınız.
Yarışmaya gelirken yanınızda kimlik bulundurmayı unutmayınız. Lütfen sekmeleri okuyunuz.

[EN]
Please enter your name and surname during registration as it is written on your ID.
The First letters are capital letters.
Dont forget to have an ID card with you when you come to the competition. Please read all the tabs.

Events
Main event
Competitors
61
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₺250 (Turkish Lira).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₺250 (Turkish Lira).


[TR]
Kayıt ücretleri yarışma girişinde kayıt masasında ödenecektir.
Yarışmadan 1 hafta önce onay için mail atılacaktır, lütfen maillerinizi kontrol edin.

[EN]
Registration fees will be paid at the registration desk at the entrance of the competition.
1 week before the competition, an e-mail will be sent for confirmation, please check your e-mails.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexey Tsvetkov won with an average of 8.09 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ahmet Çınar Ablak finished second (9.82) and Ahmet Berkalp Tarakçı finished third (9.82).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexey Tsvetkov 7.49 8.09 Russia 8.559.818.007.497.71
2x2x2 Cube Ahmet Çınar Ablak 1.58 1.84 Turkey 1.585.781.742.051.73
4x4x4 Cube Ahmet Çınar Ablak 24.69 NR 29.43 NR Turkey 28.2330.9029.1624.6933.28
5x5x5 Cube Ahmet Çınar Ablak 46.37 NR 52.33 NR Turkey 53.2446.3753.4450.3159.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ahmet Faruk Acar 30.24 NR DNF Turkey 30.24DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Alexey Tsvetkov 9.67 11.56 Russia 12.9711.3910.319.6712.97
Clock Alexey Tsvetkov 5.10 6.72 Russia DNF6.547.695.945.10
Pyraminx Alexey Tsvetkov 1.49 2.51 Russia 2.852.931.493.571.76
Skewb Alexey Tsvetkov 1.65 3.28 Russia 3.993.275.401.652.57
Square-1 Utku Yılmaz 9.28 11.69 Turkey 9.65DNF14.139.2811.29
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:15.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 70% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Edukent Eğitim Kurumları.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Istanbul.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 29, 2022)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Kat 1
From 08:45 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Kat 1
From 09:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Square-1 Final
Kat 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Kat 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:15.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Kat 1
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Clock Final
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Kat 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Kat 1
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Kat 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:45 PM
Skewb First round
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 30, 2022)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Kat 1
From 08:45 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Kat 1
From 09:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 70% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Kat 1
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Skewb Final
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Kat 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Awards
Kat 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.