Asturias Open 2016


Date
Jul 2 - 3, 2016
City
Gijón, Spain
Venue

Recinto Ferial Luis Adaro

Address
Paseo del Doctor Fleming, 481, 33203
Website
Asturias Open 2016 website
Organizer
Enol Matilla
WCA Delegate
Alexander Olleta del Molino
Contact

Enol Matilla Blanco

Information

It will be part of "Metropoli" (http://www.metropoligijon.com/).

Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Eric Limeback won with an average of 9.81 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Gracia Ortiz finished second (10.21) and Manuel Prieto de Antón finished third (12.96).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Eric Limeback 8.96 9.81 Canada 9.938.969.8710.969.62
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Gracia Ortiz 3.06 3.31 Spain 3.473.813.223.233.06
4x4x4 Cube Eric Limeback 34.81 42.07 Canada 34.8141.6242.9141.68DNF
5x5x5 Cube Eric Limeback 1:09.97 1:18.11 Canada 1:17.381:09.971:18.551:18.411:25.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Eric Limeback 50.28 DNF Canada DNFDNF50.28
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 28 Spain 28DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Eric Limeback 13.20 16.21 Canada 15.0020.5814.4613.2019.18
Clock Raúl Ramos 10.93 11.89 Spain 13.1511.7010.9311.7912.17
Megaminx Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:14.25 1:28.22 Spain 1:27.301:14.251:22.481:34.881:35.61
Pyraminx Gonzalo Orellana Barrasa 3.50 4.29 NR Spain 3.58DNF4.103.505.19
Skewb Manuel Prieto de Antón 4.27 6.38 Spain 5.865.604.279.327.67
Square-1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 13.94 14.12 Spain 16.8014.0714.0013.9414.29
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Eric Limeback 11/16 58:52 Canada 11/16 58:5210/16 58:24
3x3x3 With Feet Gonzalo Orellana Barrasa 1:14.76 1:22.72 Spain 1:19.001:14.761:34.40
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.