Archena Open 2019


Date
Jul 13 - 14, 2019
City
Archena, Murcia, Spain
Venue

Espacio Joven

Address
c/. Paraguay, s/n - Archena, Murcia
Details

Junto a la piscina municipal

Organizers
Jorge Alfageme Sotillos and Rocío Fernández Usero
WCA Delegate
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol
Contact

archenaopen@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 30% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The information about how to make the payment can be found on the payment tab.

La información sobre cómo efectuar el pago se puede encontrar en la pestaña pago.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Guillermo Cascales Ñíguez 8.98 9.92 Spain 8.9813.999.2510.769.74
2x2x2 Cube Guillermo Cascales Ñíguez 2.44 2.84 Spain 2.572.632.443.383.33
4x4x4 Cube Rafael Rodriguez Santana 34.32 36.34 Spain 36.4138.9835.0937.5334.32
5x5x5 Cube José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 1:06.49 1:10.57 Spain 1:15.051:06.491:08.551:19.221:08.10
6x6x6 Cube José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 2:05.54 2:12.52 Spain 2:10.622:05.542:21.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 33.53 40.08 Spain 47.8438.8833.53
3x3x3 One-Handed Adrián Martínez Macías 16.24 19.59 Spain 20.9317.6228.5820.2116.24
Megaminx Leonard Wetzel 58.77 1:06.96 Germany 1:12.511:10.451:10.9459.4958.77
Pyraminx Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 3.77 4.16 Spain 4.206.564.073.774.22
Skewb Leonard Wetzel 4.06 4.34 Germany 4.064.674.234.634.15
3x3x3 Multi-Blind José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 20/30 58:17 Spain 20/30 58:17
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Espacio Joven.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (July 13, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main room
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Multi-Blind puzzle submission
Side room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 04:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 07:15 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:15 PM
To 08:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:30 PM
To 09:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (July 14, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Awards
Main room

Pago

Tipo de pago:
• Socios AECR --> 7€
• General --> 10€

Pago por PayPal. Si no tienes una cuenta, es muy fácil conseguir una. Al realizar el pago, especificar el nombre completo de la persona/s por la/s que vais a pagar y especificar el tipo de pago (socio, no socio). Es necesario pagar para formalizar la inscripción y aparecer en la lista de competidores.

Si tenéis dudas a la hora de hacer el pago escribidnos a archenaopen@gmail.com

Hay un límite de 50 competidores, para asegurar tu plaza es fundamental realizar registro y pago.
.
.
.

Payment

Type of payment:
• AECR members --> 7€
• General --> 10€

Payment by PayPal. If you haven't an account, it's very simple getting one. When doing the payment, specify the whole name of the person/s you're paying for and specify the type of payment (member, non member). Payment is esential in order to formalise the registration and to appear on the competitors list.

Should you have any doubt when doing the payment please write an email to archenaopen@gmail.com

There is a limit of 50 competitors, in order to assure your entry it's vital to do both registration and payment.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.