April Fools Alberta 2023


Date
Apr 1, 2023
City
Sylvan Lake, Alberta, Canada
Venue

Sylvan Lake Family and Community Centre

Address
4725 43 St, Sylvan Lake AB, T4s 1M3
Details

In the gymnasium through the main entrance on the East side of the building

Contact

cdeibert04@gmail.com

Organizers
Alberta Cubers and Carson Deibert
WCA Delegates
Alexander Mutch and Kristopher De Asis
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
20
Registration period

Online registration will be open from to .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 37 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 14 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 14 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Sylvan Lake Family and Community Centre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Edmonton.
Add to calendar

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 01, 2023)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Gymnasium
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Gymnasium
From 08:45 AM
To 09:45 AM
Skewb First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 14 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
Square-1 First round
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 14 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
Clock First round
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 37 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch/Trivia
Gymnasium
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Gymnasium
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Clock Second round
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3 With Feet
Gymnasium
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
Clock Final
Gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Gymnasium

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.