Amalthea Open 2019


Note: This competition is over, we are working to upload the results as soon as possible!
Date
Oct 19, 2019
City
Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India
Venue

Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar

Address
Academic Block 1 , IIT Gandhinagar, Palaj Village, Simkheda, Gandhinagar, Gujarat - 382355
Details

Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)

Organizer
Prankush Agarwal
WCA Delegate
Shresth Shah
Contact
prankushag2000@gmail.com, sshah@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹100 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

There is a flat fee of 100/- INR inclusive of one or all events.

Pay Your Fees Here - Payment Link

Note - Registration fee of 100/- INR is taken as a deposit and will be refunded to you , only if you attend the event on 19th October

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 19, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Room No. 102 (Academic Block 1)

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.