Altona Algorithms 2019


Date
Oct 5 - 6, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Mount St Josephs Girls College

Address
Cnr Civic Parade and Galvin St, Altona VIC, 3018, Australia
Details

Mary MacKillop Hall

Organizers
Kerrie Jarman and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, and Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Number of times bookmarked
9
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Altona Algorithms 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 25/09/2019 will be removed.

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 25/09/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 25 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mount St Josephs Girls College.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Melbourne.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 05, 2019)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Hall
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
Clock Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:40 PM
Skewb First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
Multiblind Cube Submission
Main Hall
From 03:40 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 25 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main Hall
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 06, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:40 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 10:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:35 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 11:35 AM
To 12:20 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:20 PM
To 02:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:55 PM
Packup
Main Hall
From 05:55 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Main Hall

Travel

By Train
Take a train to Westona station on the Werribee line.

By Bus
Bus route 415 stops right out the front.

By Car
Corner of Civic Parade and Galvin St
Altona, VIC 3012.

Street parking is available - please be mindful of local residents.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What time should I arrive at the competition?
You should arrive for registration at 8:45am. Further you should be at the venue ready to compete 30 minutes before you are scheduled. Please note the schedule is subject to change on the day

Q. How old do I have to be to compete?
Anyone can compete at any age! We encourage anyone considering to compete to register as it will be a great experience regardless of age.

Q. How fast do I have to be to compete?
To compete you only need to know how to solve the cube! Please check the events tab for information in time limits for each event

Q. What do I need to know before the competition day?
Before attending you should have read and understood the WCA regulations . We also recommend that you watch this helpful competitor guide and read this competition tutorial. You should also know when your events are scheduled throughout the day.

Q. Who can I ask for help on the day?
Your Delegates for this competition are Ethan Pride, Sebastian Robbins and Edward Hollingdale. Please ask them if you have any questions.

Q. Can I help on the day?
Of course! Throughout the day we will need judges and runners so please see our Delegates to ask how you can best assist.

Q. I have another question.
Then ask us! We can be reached at support@speedcubing.org.au

Image description

Live results will be provided via cubecomps. It may take up to an hour between times being set and them appearing online.

Cube Cafe

Baked Goods, snacks, treats, coffee and cold drinks will be available - all proceeds go back to Speedcubing Australia.

Lunch
We will be doing a bulk pizza order If you would like pizza for lunch, please ensure that you've got your name down on the pizza order sheet and paid before 10.30am.

The cafe is run by volunteers, please come chat if you would like to help.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.