Almaty Snowflake Cube 2019


Information

Соревнования будут проходить на большой площадке спортивного зала школы.
В школе будет работать буфет, где за дополнительную плату можно будет покушать.

The competition will take place in the sports hall of the school.
A cafe will work inside the school, where you can buy yourself a lunch.

Events
Main event
Competitors
66
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 3,500 ₸ (Kazakhstani Tenge).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 5,000 ₸ (Kazakhstani Tenge).
Spectators can attend for free.

Стоимость регистрации зависит от даты подачи заявки. Если вы регистрируетесь:
До 20 ноября, стоимость участия составит 3500 тенге
От 21 до 27 ноября, стоимость участия составит 4000 тенге
От 28 ноября до 3 декабря, стоимость участия составит 5000 тенге
Оплату нужно производить перечислением на карту Kaspi Gold 5169 4931 3733 3459, после чего отправить подтверждение платежа в ватсап на следующий номер: 8 702 323 1349.

Также обратите внимание, что регистрационный взнос позволяет вам участвовать в любых пяти дисциплинах. При регистрации на большее количество дисциплин каждая дополнительная дисциплина стоит 500 тенге.

The amount of registration fee depends on the date of registration. If you register:
Before 20th November, the fee will be 3500 tenge
From 21st until 27th November, the fee will be 4000 tenge
From 28th November until 3rd December, the fee will be 5000 tenge
Payments should be done to Kaspi Gold card 5169 4931 3733 3459, after payment please send confirmation message via WhatsApp to 8 702 323 1349.

Please note that registration fee allows you to participate in any five events. If you register for more events then each additional event will cost 500 tenge.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Abylai Orazalin (Абылай Оразалин) won with an average of 9.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Assylkhan Meirkhanov (Асылхан Мейрханов) finished second (9.93) and Aset Agabekov (Асет Агабеков) finished third (10.22).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Abylai Orazalin (Абылай Оразалин) 9.07 9.31 Kazakhstan 9.279.129.539.079.94
2x2x2 Cube Assylkhan Meirkhanov (Асылхан Мейрханов) 2.84 3.10 Kazakhstan 2.843.113.103.833.10
4x4x4 Cube Aset Agabekov (Асет Агабеков) 40.35 43.04 Kazakhstan 44.6541.3543.1350.5240.35
5x5x5 Cube Aset Agabekov (Асет Агабеков) 1:15.77 1:21.04 Kazakhstan 1:23.531:30.131:18.551:21.051:15.77
3x3x3 Blindfolded Assylkhan Meirkhanov (Асылхан Мейрханов) 1:13.35 DNF Kazakhstan 1:30.461:13.35DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Aset Agabekov (Асет Агабеков) 16.15 17.74 Kazakhstan 16.4219.1316.1517.6619.81
Clock Assylkhan Meirkhanov (Асылхан Мейрханов) 7.05 7.52 NR Kazakhstan 7.927.327.327.058.18
Megaminx Aset Agabekov (Асет Агабеков) 58.65 1:00.93 Kazakhstan 58.6558.911:04.311:06.9459.58
Pyraminx Vladislav Andreichik (Владислав Андрейчик) 3.01 5.60 Kazakhstan 3.016.064.6810.056.05
Skewb Yaroslav Usmanov (Ярослав Усманов) 3.79 5.39 Kazakhstan 8.526.046.034.113.79
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue School #157.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Almaty.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 07, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sports hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
Registration and tutorials
Sports hall
From 11:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Clock Final
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Sports hall
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb First round
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 08, 2019)

From 10:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 12:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:00 PM
Skewb Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Sports hall
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Sports hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sports hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Sports hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.