Algeria Summer Open 2017


Date
Aug 28, 2017
City
Alger, Algeria
Venue

Centre Culturel Hussein Dey

Address
Rue mohamed bey Hassan, Alger, Algeria
Details

The competition will take place inside the amphitheater of the center

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Zoubir Lebbihiat
WCA Delegate
Mohamed Ali Bizid
Information

Algeria Summer Open Open 2017 is open for participants from all countries, everyone is welcome.
Gifts will be awarded to the winners in each category.
Lunch will be served to all registered competitors

Events
Main event
Competitors
42
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 48 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 2,000 د.ج (Algerian Dinar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yassine Bettahar won with an average of 10.33 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aymen Aissaoui finished second (14.93) and Tarek Bazizi finished third (17.47).

African records: Yassine Bettahar‎ 3x3x3 Cube 8.54 (single) and 3x3x3 Cube 9.26 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yassine Bettahar 8.82 10.33 Algeria 10.3712.098.8210.1410.48
2x2x2 Cube Yassine Bettahar 3.10 4.12 NR Algeria 7.043.613.595.163.10
4x4x4 Cube Yassine Bettahar 48.23 NR 56.38 NR Algeria 55.2056.8148.2357.1257.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Slimane Siroukane 8:18.50 9:04.26 NR Algeria 8:41.298:18.5010:13.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Yassine Bettahar 18.01 NR 20.05 NR Algeria 20.5121.0118.0123.2518.64
Megaminx Slimane Siroukane 2:26.96 NR 2:34.13 NR Algeria 2:26.962:34.322:35.472:44.482:32.60
Pyraminx Tarek Bazizi 6.29 9.66 NR Algeria 11.2711.077.336.2910.58
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 15:00.00 2 attempts to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Time Event Cut off
09:00 Registration
10:00 333 1st Round
12:00 Lunch / 33 MultiBLD Final
13:00 Megaminx Combined Final 4 min
13:30 444 Combined Final 2:30 min
14:15 33BLD Combined Final 10 min
14:45 222 Round 1
15:45 333 2nd Round
16:20 Pyra Final Round
17:00 33oh Combined Final 1:30 min
17:30 222 Final Round
17:45 333 Final Round
18:00 Winners Ceremony

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.