Alborz Green Cup 2019


Date
Mar 7 - 8, 2019
City
Alborz, Iran
Venue

Milad Hall

Address
Milad Hall, Mahan Blvd, jahanshahr, karaj, Alborz Province, Iran
Website
Alborz Green Cup 2019 website
Organizers
Ehsan Rajabi Vahdat (احسان رجبی وحدت), Majid Asghari (مجید اصغری), and Sadegh Azizkhani (صادق عزیزخانی)
WCA Delegate
Mehdi Pourmotalleb (مهدی پورمطلب)
Contact

Organizer

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration is in WCA website.
For more information, please see the website

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 8:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 45.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Milad Hall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Tehran.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Thursday (March 07, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Hall
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
Opening Ceremony
Hall
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Hall
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:45 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Friday (March 08, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
Hall
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb First round
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Hall
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:00 PM
Skewb Final
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
45.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Break
Hall
From 06:15 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards
Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.