Alberta 5th Anniversary 2020


Date
Jan 18 - 19, 2020
City
Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
Venue

Strathcona Community Center

Address
401 Festival Ln, Sherwood Park, AB T8A 5T8
Details

The room that will be used is the Agora

Organizers
Alberta Cubers, Alexander Mutch, and Orion Donovan
WCA Delegates
Alexander Mutch and Kristopher De Asis
Contact

Here

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
107
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $40 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

For pre-registrations, you may pay in advance online, or at the registration desk the morning of the competition. If you pay online, the fee is refundable if you cancel your registration before online registration closes.

This cost includes all events you wish to compete in.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kyle Santucci 7.23 8.35 Canada 8.997.9310.888.147.23
2x2x2 Cube Austin Jensen 2.50 3.45 Canada 3.173.684.302.503.49
4x4x4 Cube Pahul Singh 27.82 34.33 Canada 37.8534.0431.0939.7027.82
5x5x5 Cube Paris Dorn 56.07 59.69 Canada 1:01.4059.4756.071:01.6458.21
6x6x6 Cube Paris Dorn 1:52.86 1:53.59 Canada 1:52.861:53.021:54.88
7x7x7 Cube Pahul Singh 2:39.02 2:43.76 Canada 2:50.382:41.872:39.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jake Klassen 19.80 DNF Canada 19.8020.25DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Theodore Chow 11.90 14.91 Canada 16.3911.9016.0814.2014.44
Megaminx Paris Dorn 50.91 56.73 Canada 1:05.211:00.1754.9550.9155.08
Pyraminx Ryan Yasinko 3.84 5.83 Canada 5.198.046.873.845.43
Square-1 Noah Wilde 12.14 16.12 Canada 12.1415.9621.4614.6017.79
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Strathcona Community Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Edmonton.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 18, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration/Check-in
Agora
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Announcements
Agora
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Agora
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx Combined Final
Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Agora
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Agora
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Agora
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (January 19, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration/Check-in
Agora
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Agora
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Agora
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Agora
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Agora
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Agora
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Agora
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Agora

Sponsored by TheCubicle! TheCubicle will provide gift cards for those who podium at this competition.

Check out their store for all your cubing needs! Cube With Us :)

TheCubicle

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.