Albanian Open 2018


Date
Apr 14, 2018
City
Tirana, Albania
Venue

Instituti Harry Fultz

Address
Rruga Asim Vokshi, Tirana 1000, Albania
Details

Library

Website
Albanian Open 2018 website
Organizers
Hanneke Rijks, Ron van Bruchem, and Samuel Mema
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact

Ron van Bruchem

Competitor Limit
60
Entry Fee
100 L (Albanian Lek)
Information

First WCA competition in Albania.

The competition will also be positioned as Albanian National Championship 2018. So fastest Albanian competitors per event will be honoured as national champions.

Two weeks before the competition, registered competitors will be requested by email to confirm their participation. Registered competitors must reply at least three days before the competition, otherwise they may be removed from the competitor list.

On-site registration is possible until 12:30pm in the venue.

Events
Competitors
18
Registration period

From to .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
  • please register on the website https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/AlbanianOpen2018/register
    Your registration will be accepted by the organisers and you will receive a confirmation mail.

  • please reply to confirmation mail that will be sent to you in last two weeks before the competition
    Check your spam folder in the weeks before the competition.

  • please pay the registration fee in the venue on the day of the competition

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Lir Ukaj 8.30 10.82 France 11.9310.2310.3012.418.30
2x2x2 Cube Clément Cherblanc 2.74 3.53 France 2.746.323.063.334.21
4x4x4 Cube Clément Cherblanc 37.01 37.61 France 46.7737.0137.9737.4237.44
5x5x5 Cube Clément Cherblanc 1:10.00 1:21.30 France 1:16.321:10.001:18.031:29.551:32.81
Pyraminx Lir Ukaj 3.88 7.04 France 8.136.533.8810.256.45
Skewb Clément Cherblanc 3.99 6.64 France 3.996.387.136.418.36
Event Round Format Limit (min) Cut-off Competitors Start time End time
Registration 08:30 12:30
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 5 min 3:30 min 09:00 09:50
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round best of 2, average of 5 4 min 2:30 min 09:50 10:35
Skewb Final average of 5 1:30 min 10:35 11:05
Pyraminx First round average of 5 1:30 min 11:05 11:35
4x4x4 Cube Final average of 5 2 min 4 11:35 12:05
Pyraminx Final average of 5 1:30 min 4 12:05 12:25
Lunch 12:25 13:15
3x3x3 Cube First round average of 5 6 min 13:15 14:15
2x2x2 Cube First round average of 5 2 min 14:15 14:55
3x3x3 Cube Second round average of 5 2 min 75% 14:55 15:35
2x2x2 Cube Final average of 5 1 min 4 15:35 15:55
3x3x3 Cube Blindfolded Final best of 3 6 min 15:55 16:15
3x3x3 Cube Final average of 5 1 min 8 16:25 17:10
Winner's Ceremony 17:20 17:40