Albacete Open 2018


Date
Nov 17 - 18, 2018
City
Albacete, Spain
Venue

Centro de la Juventud

Address
c/ Dr Collado Piña 14, 02003
Organizer
José Antonio Navarro Sánchez
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Contact
josealumno2007@hotmail.com, javiertirado.wca@gmail.com
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 5 (European Monetary Unit).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 5 (European Monetary Unit).
Spectators can attend for free.

El pago se realizará en el mismo sitio del open.

Payment will be accepted at the venue.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 6:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro de la Juventud.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 17, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Silence room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Silence room
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Silence room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 04:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Silence room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:15:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:15 PM
To 06:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Silence room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:15 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 18, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Silence room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Silence room
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Main room

El pago se realizará en el mismo sitio del open
Tarifa para socios de la AECR: 3€
Tarifa para no socios: 5€
Tarifa para no socios y quieran hacerse socios o renovar: 15€

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.