Aftab Cubing Days 2018


Date
Mar 15 - 17, 2018
City
Tehran Province, Tehran, Iran
Venue

Aftab school

Address
Yazdandust (West 180th) St, Baghdarnia St, Farjam Ave
Website
Aftab Cubing Days 2018 website
Organizer
Shayan Forouzandehdel(شایان فروزنده دل)
WCA Delegate
Mehdi Pourmotalleb (مهدی پورمطلب)
Contact
shayan.forouzandehdel@gmail.com, mehdi.roshan@gmail.com
Competitor Limit
80
Entry Fee
﷼400,000 (Iranian Rial)
Information

For more information about registration fees and how to pay, please see

https://telegram.me/cubecomps or www.cubecomps.ir

Events
Competitors
52
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Seyyed Mohammad Hossein Fatemi (سید محمد حسین فاطمی) 8.34 9.57 Iran 9.2611.068.388.3412.65
2x2x2 Cube Saman Parvizi (سامان پرویزی) 2.29 2.78 Iran 3.112.562.292.892.88
4x4x4 Cube Seyyed Mohammad Hossein Fatemi (سید محمد حسین فاطمی) 36.12 38.92 Iran 38.5436.1239.9438.2940.66
5x5x5 Cube Armin Soleimani (آرمین سلیمانی) 1:02.87 NR 1:14.27 Iran 1:02.871:12.891:18.731:13.681:16.23
6x6x6 Cube Amir Reza Zargar Javaheri (امیر رضا زرگر جواهری) 2:50.15 2:58.27 Iran 2:56.192:50.153:08.46
7x7x7 Cube Amir Reza Zargar Javaheri (امیر رضا زرگر جواهری) 4:01.97 4:04.92 NR Iran 4:03.624:09.164:01.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Saeed Mostafavi Layegh (سعید مصطفوی لایق) 36 37.00 Iran 383637
Megaminx Seyyed Mohammad Hossein Fatemi (سید محمد حسین فاطمی) 57.78 1:07.89 Iran 57.781:07.131:04.091:12.46DNF
Pyraminx Sepehr Lotfi (سپهر لطفی) 2.92 3.65 Iran 3.763.643.544.962.92
Skewb Mehrzad Goli (مهرزاد گلی) 1.67 4.13 NR Iran 6.734.601.672.844.95
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 7:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 7:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 8:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 8:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.