Aficube A 2022


Date
Apr 17 - 18, 2022
City
Beit Berl, Israel
Venue

Tzofit School - בית הספר צופית

Address
Tzofit elementary school - בית ספר יסודי צופית
Details

School Gym - אולם הספורט

Contact

RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com

Organizers
Amit Sheffer, Ben Baron, Gil Zussman, Rotem Ifrach, Shmulik Kachuriner, and Yoni Strassberg
WCA Delegates
Amit Sheffer and Rotem Ifrach
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This series is part of a series with Aficube B 2022

Events
Main event
Competitors
97
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₪80 (Israeli New Sheqel).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

The registration will be approved only after registering on the website + paying through Paybox

click here for more information

ההרשמה תאושר רק אחרי הרשמה באתר וגם תשלום בפייבוקס! נא לשים לב

לחצו כאן למידע נוסף

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Eyal Alfasi won with an average of 8.53 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Eitan Schild finished second (8.62) and Roy Tamir finished third (9.04).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Eyal Alfasi 7.31 8.53 Israel 12.277.317.939.398.28
5x5x5 Cube Roy Tamir 1:01.13 1:02.51 Israel 1:07.501:01.131:01.941:01.651:03.94
6x6x6 Cube Roy Tamir 2:05.51 2:13.05 Israel 2:05.512:26.082:07.57
3x3x3 Blindfolded Eitan Schild 2:17.28 DNF Israel 2:17.28DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Roy Tamir 13.36 15.36 Israel 15.2716.1313.3614.6917.36
Clock Daniel Yakhkind (Даніель Яхкінд) 9.17 9.68 Ukraine 10.399.519.359.1710.19
Pyraminx Itamar Turm 2.11 NR 3.41 NR Israel 3.033.734.893.482.11
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:30.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Tzofit School - בית הספר צופית.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Jerusalem.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (April 17, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Registration
School Gym - אולם הספורט
From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
School Gym - אולם הספורט
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx Final
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
School Gym - אולם הספורט
From 01:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
Clock Final
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:30.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
School Gym - אולם הספורט

Schedule for Monday (April 18, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
School Gym - אולם הספורט
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
School Gym - אולם הספורט
From 09:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
School Gym - אולם הספורט
From 01:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
School Gym - אולם הספורט
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
School Gym - אולם הספורט

ההרשמה סגורה

קישור פייבוקס: https://payboxapp.page.link/4C7asXmWs7jVRoeY8

The registration is closed

English

Paying through PayBox requires an Israeli phone number. If you don't have one, please contact the organizers at RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com
It is mandatory to follow these instructions to register! The acceptance of the registration is dependant on registering and paying according to the instructions!
If you have no use on the WCA website, create one.
Register to the competition using the "Register" button on the menu to the left.
Pay the registration fee of 80 shekels through the PayBox link at the end of the instructions. Using PayBox is free and doesn't require downloading the app (but you can pay from the app if you want)
You must put the following information in the registrations remarks. This information is mandatory so we know who the payment is intended to cover and contact you if need be.

Competitor Name
WCAID (if the competitor has competed before. If not, "New Competitor")
Phone number for contacting you
For example, a competitor named John Smith with a phone number of 054-4444444 and a WCAID of 2009SMIT01 will enter:
John Smith
2009SMIT01
054-4444444
4. In case of any issues, contact the organizing team at RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com
5. Payments will not be refunded!

PayBox link: https://payboxapp.page.link/4C7asXmWs7jVRoeY8

עברית

  • כל המתחרים החדשים נדרשים להביא תעודה מזהה כלשהי
  • כל המתחרים נדרשים לקרוא לפני התחרות את חוקי התחרויות, שניתן למצוא באתר
  • בזמן מקצי עיניים עצומות באזור המרכזי, חובה לשמור על שקט מוחלט
  • כל הצופים נדרשים להישאר במרחק של מטר וחצי לפחות מהפותרים
  • במהלך מקצה כל המתחרים באותו מקצה מחויבים להישאר באיזור המוקצה להם עד שיסיימו להתחרות במקצה
  • אסור לדבר על הערבובים עד שהמקצה הסתיים! ניתן לפסול על כך מתחרים
  • כל המתחרים נדרשים לעזור בערבוב ושיפוט
  • אל תחששו: יהיה זמן לנסות את הציוד ולשאול על החוקים אם יש לכם שאלות בתחרות
  • אם יש לכם שאלות לפני התחרות, תרגישו חופשיים לשלוח מייל לכתובת: RubiksCompsIL@gmail.

English

  • According to Regulation 2e), all newcomers are required to bring some form of identification document that shows name, citizenship and date of birth.
  • Every competitor should have read the official WCA regulations at least once before attending the competition! In addition, a more condensed version of the important regulations can be found at the WCA Competition Tutorial.
  • While blindfolded events are happening in the main hall, there must be complete silence.
  • No flash photography is allowed.
  • All spectators must remain at least 1.5 meters away from every solving station.
  • When a round is in progress, then all competitors in the current group must wait in the competitor waiting area, until they get called up to solve.
  • You are not allowed to talk about the scrambles until the round is done! Otherwise, you might get disqualified.
  • All competitors are required to help with scrambling and judging.
  • Don't be afraid: there will also be time to test the equipment (for example the official timing device, the Stackmat timer) and discuss the rules if you have questions at the competition.
  • If you have questions before the competition, please feel free to contact the competition organizers at RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com

סרטון שמסביר קצת איך תחרויות עובדות עם כתוביות בעברית זמין ביוטיוב:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPL3eV-A0ww
כל הקרדיט על הסרטון הולך לקיט קלמנט, כריסטופר אולסון ולורן קלמץ

A video explaining how competitions operate with Hebrew subtitles is avalible on YouTube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPL3eV-A0ww
All credit for the video belongs to Kit Clement, Christopher Olson and Lauren Klemz

עברית

אין באזור מקומות לאכול במרחק הליכה
ניתן להזמין מאזור כפר סבא - זמן המתנה כ-75 דקות
מומלץ להביא אוכל מהבית

תהיה פינת תה וקפה פתוחה לקבל הרחב

English

There are no places to eat within within walking distance
Food can be ordered from the Kfar Saba - waiting time about 75 minutes
It is recommended to bring food from home

There will be coffee tea to competitors and guests

עברית

אנו ממליצים להשתמש באפליקציה כגון מוביט או גוגל מאפס כדי למצוא את הדרך המהירה ביותר ממיקומכם לתחרות.
תחנות מרכזיות קרובות הן: תחנה מרכזית כפר סבא, צומת רעננה ורכבת כפר סבא נורדואו
מומלץ להיעזר בקווים 17 ו 13
עד לתחנת צומת בית ברל

חנייה:
קיימת חנייה של בית הספר בסמוך לאולם הספורט

English

We recommend using an app such as Moovit or Google Maps to find the fastest route from your location to the venue.
Close central stations to the venue are: Kfar Saba-Nordau, Kfar Saba Centra station and Ra'anana junction.
You may ride lines 17,13 to Beit Berl Junction

Parking:
There is a school car park next to the sports hall

עברית

בעקבות הקורונה נקפיד בתחרות על מספר הנחיות חדשות שנועדו לצמצם ככל הניתן את אפשרות ההידבקות בקורונה.
:כלל ההנחיות מחייבות ויש להקפיד עליהן, במידה ויהיו שינויים בהנחיות נעדכן עליהן בקבוצת הוואטסאפ
https://chat.whatsapp.com/C0fPGZccQba3OudJAbnFvt

  • חובה לעטות מסכות לאורך כל הזמן שבו נמצאים באולם התחרות
  • המתחרים יישבו באותה עמדת פתירה עד שיסיימו את כלל הפתירות (מספר המתחרים בקבוצה יהיה כמספר עמדות הפתירה)
  • שופטים יישבו לצד אותו מתחרה לאורך כלל הפתירות שלו
  • צוות הארגון יחטא את הציוד (טיימרים, שולחנות, כיסויים) בין קבוצה לקבוצה

English

Due to COVID-19 we will add number of new guidelines designed to reduce as much as possible the possibility of infection in COVID-19.
All guidelines are binding and must be adhered to, in case there are changes in the guidelines we will update regarding them in the WhatsApp group:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/C0fPGZccQba3OudJAbnFvt

  • It is mandatory to wear masks throughout the time you are in the competition hall
  • Competitors will sit in the same solving station until they have completed all of their solves (the number of competitors per group will be as the number of the solving stations)
  • The judges will sit next to the same competitor throughout all of his solves
  • The organization staff will disinfect the equipment (timers, tables, covers) between groups

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.