Adelaide Summer 2019


Date
Jan 19 - 20, 2019
City
Adelaide, Australia
Venue

Adelaide Oval

Address
War Memorial Dr, North Adelaide SA 5006, Australia
Details

William Magarey Room

Organizers
Liam Sweet and Matthew Flay
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, Liam Sweet, and Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

Megaminx is tentative pending our flexiblity with the schedule.
Entry is free for spectators.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $26 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Register:

You will receive an email stating "You have registered for Adelaide Summer 2019". This does NOT mean that you are on the Registration List. You will go onto the Waiting List.

Competitors on the Waiting List will not be reviewed until payment is made.

Registration may close earlier if the limit is reached.

Waiting List:

The Waiting List is sorted and processed based on the order of payment. It may take a day or two to manually review.

You will receive an email "Your registration for Adelaide Summer 2019 has been accepted" once approved and you will appear on the Competitor List on the competition page.

Competitors still on the Waiting List will receive a refund and be deleted on 11th of January. They may ask for a refund earlier.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Adelaide Oval.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Adelaide.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 19, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
William Magarey Room
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
William Magarey Room
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
William Magarey Room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (January 20, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Skewb First round
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Multiple Blindfolded Puzzle Submission
William Magarey Room
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
William Magarey Room
From 01:45 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
William Magarey Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
William Magarey Room

Date and tentative times

Saturday 19th of January (9:00 - 17:45)
Sunday 20th of January (9:00 - 17:45)

Location

Adelaide Oval (William Magarey Room)
War Memorial Drive
North Adelaide SA 5006

Contact us

We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

speedcubing.org.au

By Car, Train, Bus or Tram

For getting to Adelaide Oval please see the link below.
http://www.adelaideoval.com.au/venues/getting-there.aspx

Getting to the venue

The competition is being held in the William Magarey room, located on level 3 of the southern side of the stadium.

Please enter via the South Gate in the Telstra Plaza and take the lifts or escalators to level 3. Some signage will be present to help direct you.

Image description

Results will be updated as they become available over the weekend:
http://cubecomps.com/

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.