Acadiana Classic 2019


Date
May 25, 2019
City
Lafayette, Louisiana, United States
Venue

UL Lafayette Student Union, Atchafalaya Ballroom B

Address
620 McKinley St, Lafayette, LA 70503, USA
Details

The Atchafalaya Ballroom is through the front doors and to the left.

Organizers
Judah Keelin and Seth Talbot
WCA Delegates
Seth Talbot and Zachary White
Contact
stalbot@worldcubeassociation.org, jbkeelin@yahoo.com, zwhite@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Parking for this competition will be available in a parking garage across the street from the venue. A code will be sent out in the pre-competiton email that will allow you free access to the parking garage.

Events
Competitors
27
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 95% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $10 (United States Dollar) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

If you are having issues using Stripe payments, you can alternatively use PayPal. Please contact the organizers if you would like to use Paypal or any other payment method.

Registrations must be accepted manually, so if you do not see your name on the competitor's list within a business day, then please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Registrations may be deferred due to:
- Incorrect date of birth
- Incorrect name
- Representing a foriegn country and not providing documentation
In all of the above cases, the organizers will email you before accepting the registration to confirm the information provided.

After the competitor limit has been reached, you may still pay and be put on a waiting list. If you are first on the waitlist and someone cancels their registration, then you will receive an email from the organizers. You must reply to the email and confirm your registration within 24 hours of receiving the email to compete. If no response is heard from you, the next person on the waiting list will be offered your spot. After the competition, all competitors on the waiting list will recieve a refund for the registration cost minus tax.

If you would like to be on staff for this competition, please contact Seth Talbot.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.65 8.16 United States 7.356.658.918.2211.11
2 Zachary White 8.61 10.27 United States 11.6111.589.038.6110.19
3 Riley Norrid 9.22 10.39 United States 10.7910.7011.049.679.22
4 RJ Gohn 9.44 10.87 United States 10.7711.289.4411.1810.67
5 Christopher Connolly 11.78 12.43 Canada 14.8213.0012.0412.2411.78
6 Brayden McAcy 11.47 12.71 United States 11.9713.0111.4713.5013.15
7 Samuel Haviland 10.44 12.99 United States 10.4412.2212.0314.7114.72
8 Matthew Elizalde 12.19 13.21 United States 14.2215.6512.1913.1512.25
9 Ordway Persyn 12.15 13.63 United States 16.5413.9512.1512.4214.51
10 Matthew Perschall 13.29 14.60 United States 15.5015.9713.2914.4113.90
11 Judah Keelin 11.82 15.10 United States 15.8917.6915.5311.8213.89
12 Seth Talbot 14.40 15.39 United States 14.5816.7214.8714.40DNF
13 Ernest Fowler 13.93 15.47 United States 13.9316.5214.5315.3518.84
14 Jackson Barnes 18.77 20.72 United States 22.8718.7724.4818.9820.31
15 Collin Jastram 19.70 21.48 United States 26.1519.8519.7023.6820.91
16 Christian James Baker 15.25 22.29 United States 15.2522.8819.8733.7624.11
17 Anthony Russo 17.63 23.06 United States 17.6325.9224.3818.8727.20
18 Zachary James 21.62 25.01 United States 25.3530.5225.3024.3721.62
19 Mason Liner 21.11 25.76 United States 28.5821.1126.0224.9126.34
20 Sidney VanPelt 20.98 26.91 United States 31.2220.9828.9528.1523.63
21 Jonathan Burge 22.14 28.63 United States 28.8329.29DNF27.7622.14
22 Cole Knetsen 21.09 32.86 United States 21.0932.4636.0330.1036.78
23 Ashton Esler 31.55 34.51 United States 37.0343.0331.5533.6532.84
24 Eli Arnoult 34.21 35.77 United States 42.3335.0637.5934.2134.65
25 Jameson Summers 28.76 36.59 United States 34.6228.7635.2939.8558.76
26 Jack Watson 36.09 38.39 United States 37.0241.9536.1936.091:00.67

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 5.81 7.03 United States 7.237.345.816.537.60
2 Zachary White 7.58 9.67 United States 9.849.677.5810.409.51
3 RJ Gohn 8.26 10.38 United States 10.0511.649.45DNF8.26
4 Riley Norrid 8.32 10.93 United States 9.758.948.3214.10DNF
5 Brayden McAcy 11.11 11.37 United States 11.6911.1311.2811.1112.21
6 Matthew Elizalde 11.63 13.04 United States 14.2113.3411.6313.1012.69
7 Christopher Connolly 10.93 13.23 Canada 15.7914.2312.7712.6910.93
8 Ordway Persyn 10.87 13.65 United States 15.0312.6410.8713.9314.37
9 Samuel Haviland 10.72 13.80 United States 15.8112.4410.7216.1413.15
10 Judah Keelin 13.52 15.33 United States 15.2715.5515.1725.2413.52
11 Matthew Perschall 14.93 15.34 United States 15.7220.8915.2414.9315.05
12 Ernest Fowler 13.09 15.53 United States 18.6013.2013.0917.8715.51
13 Anthony Russo 20.71 22.24 United States 24.3620.7122.1522.2422.33
14 Collin Jastram 18.81 22.26 United States 22.2725.2127.0018.8119.29
15 Christian James Baker 19.51 22.76 United States 23.4219.5128.6524.0820.79
16 Jackson Barnes 20.78 23.11 United States 25.3420.8820.7823.1229.96
17 Zachary James 22.36 26.51 United States 22.3625.0533.4826.1228.37
18 Sidney VanPelt 25.84 28.65 United States 34.8129.7829.3026.8825.84
19 Mason Liner 21.81 29.63 United States 33.7830.2026.7531.9321.81

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.63 7.22 United States 7.248.386.827.596.63
2 RJ Gohn 8.95 10.01 United States 8.9510.409.3010.3411.60
3 Brayden McAcy 9.72 10.71 United States 10.8411.1410.159.7211.55
4 Zachary White 9.08 10.75 United States 11.7510.109.0810.4111.97
5 Riley Norrid 9.64 11.04 United States 10.079.6411.5511.5511.50
6 Ordway Persyn 11.54 12.73 United States 14.3111.5412.2412.4613.50
7 Christopher Connolly 11.42 13.07 Canada 13.8311.4213.1412.2315.59
8 Samuel Haviland 12.77 13.58 United States 13.7812.7713.7014.1813.27
9 Matthew Elizalde 13.96 14.53 United States 14.8216.5414.6913.9614.08
10 Ernest Fowler 13.66 15.07 United States 17.4415.6114.6513.6614.96
11 Judah Keelin 14.31 15.27 United States 15.0914.9015.8216.2314.31
12 Matthew Perschall 15.47 17.77 United States 19.4418.0717.0015.4718.23

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 2.34 3.08 United States 4.283.452.442.343.36
2 Samuel Haviland 2.24 3.41 United States 3.234.283.612.243.39
3 Brayden McAcy 2.97 3.41 United States 2.973.484.153.743.00
4 Matthew Elizalde 2.84 3.99 United States 4.449.193.822.843.72
5 Zachary White 2.94 4.11 United States 4.203.934.214.632.94
6 Christopher Connolly 3.45 4.40 Canada 4.434.374.403.454.81
7 Riley Norrid 2.74 4.62 United States 6.714.475.852.743.53
8 RJ Gohn 3.55 4.84 United States 5.006.824.813.554.71
9 Ordway Persyn 4.71 5.36 United States 5.247.424.715.725.13
10 Matthew Perschall 3.80 5.56 United States 5.396.065.223.807.91
11 Seth Talbot 5.36 5.78 United States 5.787.125.445.366.11
12 Ernest Fowler 5.76 6.48 United States 5.766.5116.555.907.02
13 Anthony Russo 4.74 6.66 United States 4.7414.365.928.355.70
14 Peyton Tumy 6.62 7.26 United States 7.916.646.628.077.22
15 Christian James Baker 6.16 7.30 United States 6.547.787.586.168.12
16 Collin Jastram 6.30 7.67 United States 6.306.958.158.077.98
17 Jonathan Burge 6.71 8.22 United States 8.458.879.686.717.34
18 Judah Keelin 5.50 8.43 United States 8.4110.146.745.5010.89
19 Eli Arnoult 8.74 9.25 United States 8.948.749.2410.559.57
20 Jameson Summers 8.51 10.33 United States 11.3413.9210.139.518.51
21 Mason Liner 6.35 11.03 United States 9.656.3520.608.1515.29
22 Cole Knetsen 9.18 11.90 United States 11.8913.6113.879.1810.19
23 Ashton Esler 9.86 17.81 United States 9.8636.9613.4618.7221.24
24 Sidney VanPelt 4.56 19.55 United States 24.2526.404.568.0030.65
25 Jack Watson 13.63 DNF United States 13.63DNFDNF20.0821.35

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 2.71 3.15 United States 4.263.433.082.952.71
2 Zachary White 2.86 3.42 United States 3.663.215.603.382.86
3 Matthew Elizalde 3.30 3.88 United States 3.754.564.003.883.30
4 Riley Norrid 2.92 4.24 United States 2.926.674.173.914.65
5 Christopher Connolly 3.54 4.63 Canada 5.443.645.263.544.98
6 Brayden McAcy 2.46 4.72 United States 2.465.005.203.975.87
7 RJ Gohn 3.08 5.07 United States 3.086.734.693.798.00
8 Matthew Perschall 4.54 5.40 United States 5.385.525.465.374.54
9 Ordway Persyn 4.56 5.51 United States 4.565.456.025.068.49
10 Ernest Fowler 5.96 6.99 United States 7.5510.995.966.397.02
11 Samuel Haviland 2.93 DNF United States DNF3.042.93DNF6.40

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 52.14 1:00.34 United States 1:04.401:00.8952.141:01.5958.55
2 Dylan Miller 1:06.76 1:09.48 United States 1:06.761:07.101:08.611:12.731:19.93
3 Riley Norrid 1:14.39 1:22.94 United States 1:18.481:30.011:14.391:28.661:21.68
4 Seth Talbot 1:31.06 1:32.40 United States 1:31.061:32.681:38.311:33.091:31.42
5 Ordway Persyn 1:29.95 1:43.06 United States 1:29.951:47.871:42.141:45.171:41.88
6 Christopher Connolly 1:47.98 1:53.49 Canada 1:49.032:01.001:47.981:51.661:59.79
7 Matthew Perschall 2:11.42 2:17.80 United States 2:16.412:12.792:36.882:11.422:24.21
8 RJ Gohn 2:08.25 2:19.90 United States 2:16.292:28.282:08.252:39.932:15.13
9 Brayden McAcy 3:03.14 United States 3:03.143:15.89
10 Ernest Fowler 3:04.62 United States 3:09.543:04.62
11 Ashton Esler DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 55.37 1:01.16 United States 58.661:01.7355.37DNF1:03.09
2 Dylan Miller 1:02.87 1:10.41 United States 1:09.681:02.871:19.601:07.591:13.95
3 Riley Norrid 1:06.17 1:16.13 United States 1:18.971:06.171:20.561:24.311:08.86
4 Seth Talbot 1:19.34 1:37.50 United States 1:38.721:38.991:19.341:34.781:39.66

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Connolly 3:13.51 DNF Canada DNF3:13.51DNF
2 Zachary White 3:19.86 DNF United States 3:56.17DNF3:19.86
3 Ernest Fowler DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Jameson Summers DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Ordway Persyn DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Riley Norrid DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 10.94 14.03 United States 10.9411.8812.8017.40DNF
2 Zachary White 16.74 19.17 United States 22.6618.1616.7421.1818.16
3 Riley Norrid 15.92 21.02 United States 20.9819.4922.6025.0715.92
4 Christopher Connolly 16.67 21.22 Canada 22.4921.3019.9222.4416.67
5 Brayden McAcy 17.34 21.86 United States 22.7617.3417.4025.4225.70
6 RJ Gohn 16.69 22.41 United States 20.7826.5719.8730.6416.69
7 Matthew Perschall 24.09 29.10 United States 27.8031.3724.0928.1234.27
8 Seth Talbot 24.21 29.79 United States 29.8928.8030.6924.2130.87
9 Matthew Elizalde 27.77 30.82 United States 28.0227.771:00.8235.7228.72
10 Ordway Persyn 28.21 41.28 United States 1:08.8634.8155.1033.9428.21
11 Judah Keelin 40.72 48.48 United States 44.5954.5947.0753.7840.72
12 Ernest Fowler 29.91 DNF United States 31.08DNF29.91DNF36.88
13 Christian James Baker 1:00.64 United States 1:00.641:01.95
14 Jameson Summers DNF United States DNFDNF
14 Jonathan Burge DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 12.48 14.68 United States 14.5214.4212.4815.3915.11
2 Zachary White 17.66 20.14 United States 20.46DNF18.4321.5417.66
3 RJ Gohn 18.28 21.87 United States 23.2322.5723.6018.2819.80
4 Christopher Connolly 22.36 23.90 Canada 25.6123.1122.3627.7922.98
5 Brayden McAcy 18.58 24.36 United States 30.1926.0618.5819.3727.65
6 Riley Norrid 19.41 25.36 United States 19.4148.8022.7026.1027.29
7 Matthew Perschall 28.09 30.35 United States 28.1333.6529.2833.8328.09
8 Matthew Elizalde 26.48 32.20 United States 41.4234.9227.4934.1926.48
9 Ernest Fowler 29.07 33.87 United States 32.7733.40DNF29.0735.44
10 Ordway Persyn 32.80 36.20 United States 33.1032.8039.1336.3840.89

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 51.52 1:02.22 United States 1:04.391:02.7459.541:08.3351.52
2 Dylan Miller 55.75 1:04.09 United States 1:02.801:07.811:15.831:01.6755.75
3 Christopher Connolly 1:29.06 1:44.72 Canada 1:38.272:39.351:44.401:29.061:51.49
4 Seth Talbot 1:28.48 1:47.38 United States 1:39.451:28.48DNF1:52.731:49.95
5 Ordway Persyn 1:43.31 1:51.57 United States 1:55.212:16.011:47.701:51.801:43.31
6 Ernest Fowler 2:24.28 United States 2:24.282:42.29
7 Judah Keelin 3:36.20 United States 3:47.433:36.20
8 Jameson Summers DNF United States DNFDNF

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seth Talbot 3.76 3.90 United States 3.773.764.774.043.88
2 Riley Norrid 4.55 4.93 United States 4.914.604.556.645.28
3 Brayden McAcy 4.30 5.37 United States 4.305.147.005.465.52
4 Ordway Persyn 4.90 6.25 United States 7.305.227.844.906.24
5 Dylan Miller 6.85 7.44 United States 7.917.476.956.8511.47
6 Christopher Connolly 4.63 7.55 Canada 9.877.754.638.446.47
7 Peyton Tumy 4.50 7.63 United States 8.018.164.507.996.90
8 Matthew Perschall 4.71 7.85 United States 8.478.174.716.909.28
9 Zachary White 6.85 8.69 United States 6.858.439.248.4110.45
10 Sidney VanPelt 4.27 9.38 United States 4.2711.278.4210.429.29
11 Matthew Elizalde 5.20 9.43 United States 11.1510.726.655.2010.91
12 RJ Gohn 6.21 9.86 United States 6.2111.6110.557.4115.17
13 Ernest Fowler 6.70 10.25 United States 12.6213.076.7010.767.36
14 Eli Arnoult 9.08 11.77 United States 11.3511.5612.399.0812.89
15 Jonathan Burge 11.57 12.34 United States 15.5212.0911.6513.2711.57
16 Christian James Baker 12.13 13.91 United States 13.7014.1312.1320.6713.89
17 Judah Keelin 11.53 15.07 United States 17.3511.5315.4112.4417.75
18 Collin Jastram 12.28 16.37 United States 22.6714.1412.2818.6416.32
19 Ashton Esler 10.98 16.99 United States 16.7218.3718.0016.2510.98
20 Cole Knetsen 14.27 18.30 United States 18.8517.27DNF18.7814.27
21 Mason Liner 13.84 20.80 United States 18.2335.0125.6818.4813.84
22 Jameson Summers 19.63 22.01 United States 22.8920.1631.4722.9819.63
23 Jack Watson 21.66 22.84 United States 22.6123.7722.1427.5221.66

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seth Talbot 2.98 4.29 United States DNF4.334.254.282.98
2 Ordway Persyn 4.67 6.81 United States 9.796.917.126.404.67
3 Riley Norrid 5.19 6.84 United States 10.698.296.345.195.88
4 Brayden McAcy 6.65 7.47 United States 6.8722.868.366.657.18
5 Peyton Tumy 6.97 7.82 United States 7.617.099.936.978.77
6 Christopher Connolly 7.12 7.84 Canada 8.147.437.9510.167.12
7 Dylan Miller 5.30 7.94 United States 16.007.058.418.355.30
8 Matthew Perschall 7.58 8.32 United States 8.0411.159.037.587.90
9 Zachary White 7.81 9.43 United States 9.7916.799.737.818.76
10 RJ Gohn 8.96 9.78 United States 12.828.9610.199.0010.15
11 Matthew Elizalde 8.13 10.53 United States 11.918.1311.129.3011.17
12 Sidney VanPelt 10.18 10.74 United States 10.7910.9010.5310.18DNF

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Norrid 2.82 3.37 United States 2.822.875.873.673.56
2 Matthew Elizalde 4.79 5.90 United States 5.955.516.254.796.74
3 Dylan Miller 4.25 6.05 United States 4.386.697.217.074.25
4 RJ Gohn 4.74 6.99 United States 7.794.745.7511.277.43
5 Ordway Persyn 4.33 7.30 United States 8.0414.486.217.644.33
6 Seth Talbot 5.58 7.54 United States 5.586.758.946.92DNF
7 Samuel Haviland 6.15 7.64 United States 12.286.157.738.826.37
8 Zachary White 5.92 8.26 United States 5.925.998.8625.029.94
9 Christopher Connolly 6.01 9.10 Canada 11.7710.986.019.466.87
10 Peyton Tumy 7.40 9.57 United States 12.668.767.4010.489.47
11 Christian James Baker 8.02 11.03 United States 12.7710.408.029.9313.80
12 Ernest Fowler 10.53 12.36 United States 12.5610.5312.5012.0122.98
13 Eli Arnoult 10.95 12.91 United States 12.9711.5820.7510.9514.19
14 Judah Keelin 8.95 14.13 United States 13.0214.4615.158.9514.92
15 Jonathan Burge 9.19 15.79 United States 20.3810.6817.2419.449.19
16 Ashton Esler 14.99 16.64 United States 17.6918.0415.0517.1714.99
17 Jameson Summers 18.21 23.32 United States 26.0429.4818.2119.4224.49
18 Mason Liner 19.25 25.27 United States 25.9121.8319.2528.0737.77
19 Collin Jastram 17.63 26.59 United States 32.8224.3934.3522.5717.63
20 Jack Watson 27.12 32.79 United States 27.1235.20DNF33.2129.96

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Norrid 1.31 2.99 United States 2.663.414.961.312.89
2 RJ Gohn 3.17 4.80 United States 5.544.925.913.173.95
3 Matthew Elizalde 3.28 5.34 United States 7.505.387.213.283.44
4 Dylan Miller 3.65 5.74 United States 7.065.2010.543.654.95
5 Zachary White 2.12 6.69 United States 6.895.547.652.128.19
6 Peyton Tumy 5.44 7.30 United States 8.156.367.385.4410.63
7 Ordway Persyn 5.01 7.38 United States 8.685.717.745.0111.00
8 Samuel Haviland 4.26 7.56 United States 10.487.4610.214.265.01
9 Christopher Connolly 4.16 8.20 Canada 9.417.6710.884.167.52
10 Seth Talbot 6.14 9.93 United States 6.1411.087.6111.09DNF
11 Christian James Baker 8.00 13.26 United States 16.8611.2511.908.0016.64
12 Ernest Fowler 3.33 14.14 United States 13.4512.9516.733.3316.03