Abrakadabra Magic 2015


Date
Mar 14 - 15, 2015
City
Mérida, Venezuela
Venue

Teatro Kadabra

Address
Avenida Principal de La Pedregosa, Urb. La Pedregosa 100 Metros arriba del Hotel La pedregosa
Details

Sala Principal

Website
Abrakadabra Magic 2015 website
Contact

Merida Rubiks Team

WCA Delegate
Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras
Information

This is another Magical Rubiks Cube Competition in Merida. A Magic Show with local talent after competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jhon Edinson Arias Parra won with an average of 12.14 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Carlos Miguel Parra Gonzalez finished second (13.63) and Daniel Alberto Sánchez Dugarte finished third (14.05).

South American records: Jurgens Filiaggi‎ Clock 8.65 (average) and Clock 5.56 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 11.07 12.14 Colombia 13.9211.0711.6013.0911.72
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Alberto Sánchez Dugarte 3.37 4.37 Venezuela 5.343.374.644.014.46
4x4x4 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 39.06 41.83 Colombia 39.0643.6640.7343.1741.59
5x5x5 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 1:17.75 1:22.50 NR Colombia 1:19.441:23.561:24.501:25.741:17.75
6x6x6 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 2:28.46 NR 2:32.46 NR Colombia 2:28.462:32.802:36.11
7x7x7 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 3:32.84 NR 3:48.46 NR Colombia 3:34.783:32.844:17.75
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jacob Sanchez 2:40.70 DNF Venezuela DNFDNF2:40.70
3x3x3 One-Handed Daniel Alberto Sánchez Dugarte 15.71 NR 23.24 Venezuela 31.6622.3615.7124.0123.34
Clock Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 10.06 13.60 Venezuela DNF15.6710.0612.9212.21
Pyraminx Daniel Alberto Sánchez Dugarte 4.84 5.93 Venezuela 4.846.445.049.496.32
Skewb Cristian Alberto Rivas Rivas 3.71 NR 6.99 NR Venezuela 6.943.718.637.346.69
Square-1 Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 26.83 37.46 Colombia 36.5026.8347.981:20.8427.90
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 2/3 22:42 Venezuela 2/3 22:42
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.