AZCubing Spring 2018


Date
Mar 31, 2018
City
Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Venue

Hilton Phoenix Airport

Address
2435 S 47th St, Phoenix, AZ 85034, USA
Details

The Ballroom is on the first floor of the Hilton Phoenix Airport

Organizers
Benjamin Voller-Brown, Ivan Vanek, and Porter Sanders
WCA Delegate
Mike DeCock
Contact
emailman893@gmail.com, portersanders22@gmail.com, brendaben12@gmail.com, mdecock@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The registration fee is $15.

Due to the size of the venue, there is a 50 competitor limit at this event and you must register online.

Events
Competitors
38
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

Registration must be completed online and paid in full before registration closes in order to compete.

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 21.60 24.43 United States 21.6025.9423.1524.2026.74
2 Dan Tran 33.73 38.15 United States 37.9439.0233.7338.4238.10
3 Caleb Hoffman 35.44 42.52 United States 42.1135.4441.0144.4446.23
4 Ivan Vanek 42.73 50.06 United States 51.1354.7842.7351.8747.19
5 Ryan Jew 43.72 52.38 United States 47.8258.8443.7256.5752.74
6 Khang Tran 49.12 52.77 Vietnam 58.0852.9149.1250.6354.78
7 Ngan Tran 47.19 55.35 Vietnam 54.2357.1355.9955.8447.19
8 Brian S. Degiuli 56.04 57.87 United States 1:03.4457.9956.0458.8656.75
9 Benjamin Voller-Brown 48.74 58.99 United States 59.851:03.611:10.6753.5148.74
10 Daniel York 58.07 1:02.21 United States 1:09.0658.861:20.7258.7058.07
11 Elijah Parent 58.49 1:02.38 United States 58.491:20.301:03.891:01.961:01.29
12 Devin Corr-Robinett 56.69 1:02.49 United States 1:08.3656.691:03.141:00.491:03.84
13 Kainoa Willett 52.99 1:03.42 United States 1:03.871:04.261:05.391:02.1352.99
14 Aaron Wang 59.72 1:03.67 United States 59.721:03.201:14.661:04.341:03.47
15 Caleb Brownlie 59.62 1:05.16 United States 1:11.641:04.1159.621:21.4659.74
16 Ty Wilson 51.17 1:05.40 Canada 1:14.9051.171:00.731:00.571:15.92
17 Collin Amaral 52.48 1:09.73 United States 1:17.521:08.3252.481:08.101:12.78
18 Mike DeCock 1:09.71 1:11.07 United States 1:09.771:09.711:11.031:15.411:12.42
19 Ian Nussdorfer 1:10.43 1:12.74 United States 1:20.031:11.221:11.811:15.191:10.43
20 Gabriel Ilano 1:03.18 1:16.02 United States 1:09.181:09.891:29.001:35.371:03.18
21 Will Mathewson 1:10.38 1:18.97 United States 1:18.571:20.901:17.451:21.741:10.38
22 Rahul Athreya 1:09.30 1:26.78 United States 1:09.301:55.711:22.751:38.981:18.60
23 Porter Sanders 1:16.68 1:28.21 United States 1:28.241:49.471:21.071:35.321:16.68
24 Cole Claeson 1:15.70 1:31.24 United States 1:23.511:15.701:41.051:39.511:30.69
25 Gabriel Madrid 1:18.57 1:32.26 United States 1:38.271:18.571:34.651:46.091:23.87
26 Reed Alexander Schultz 1:31.07 United States 1:31.071:51.61
27 Lucas Webb 1:32.89 United States 1:32.891:34.34
28 Trevor Formy-Duval 1:34.32 United States 1:34.321:40.60
29 Steen Campbell 1:49.84 United States 1:49.84DNF
30 Aiden Cherry 1:55.62 United States DNF1:55.62
31 Skyler Hales 1:59.57 United States DNF1:59.57
32 Aedan Hutto DNF United States DNFDNF
32 David Cone DNF United States DNFDNF
32 Kyle Bambling DNF United States DNFDNF
32 Nicholas Andrew Johnson DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 42.77 43.72 NAR United States 43.2851.9644.1642.7743.71
2 Dan Tran 1:02.57 1:15.47 United States 1:17.061:15.401:19.731:02.571:13.96
3 Caleb Hoffman 1:15.29 1:23.12 United States 1:25.711:28.761:23.971:19.671:15.29
4 Ryan Jew 1:21.24 1:25.59 United States 1:25.961:23.661:32.681:21.241:27.15
5 Khang Tran 1:34.14 1:43.09 Vietnam 1:34.141:43.351:44.931:43.401:42.51
6 Ivan Vanek 1:40.57 1:44.91 United States 1:44.101:40.571:47.861:47.041:43.58
7 Ngan Tran 1:34.73 1:51.58 Vietnam 1:54.451:56.371:43.931:34.732:04.27
8 Brian S. Degiuli 2:04.98 2:06.64 United States 2:12.222:08.412:06.242:05.272:04.98
9 Caleb Brownlie 1:54.93 2:07.07 United States 2:07.942:05.022:11.132:08.261:54.93
10 Daniel York 1:47.93 2:07.33 United States 2:08.492:13.351:47.932:00.162:46.16
11 Benjamin Voller-Brown 2:03.35 2:09.59 United States 2:10.912:26.452:04.292:03.352:13.56
12 Kainoa Willett 2:02.14 2:13.36 United States 2:14.562:26.592:02.142:02.292:23.22
13 Ty Wilson 2:05.97 2:15.01 Canada 2:05.972:12.742:10.782:21.522:25.93
14 Mike DeCock 2:12.01 2:20.01 United States 2:28.182:23.202:16.252:12.012:20.57
15 Elijah Parent 2:03.90 2:21.28 United States 2:28.192:03.90DNF2:07.922:27.73
16 Collin Amaral 2:06.85 2:23.23 United States DNF2:34.192:06.852:15.052:20.45
17 Reed Alexander Schultz 2:23.93 2:32.70 United States 2:31.342:37.722:23.932:29.052:40.27
18 Porter Sanders 2:35.01 2:51.44 United States 2:35.012:45.133:10.90DNF2:38.28
19 Aaron Wang 2:38.81 DNF United States 2:38.813:10.35DNFDNF3:09.24
20 Gabriel Ilano 2:42.94 DNF United States DNF2:42.94DNFDNSDNS
21 Ian Nussdorfer 2:53.30 United States 2:53.303:08.19
22 Gabriel Madrid 2:58.00 United States 3:02.602:58.00
23 Steen Campbell 3:11.56 United States 3:11.56DNF
24 Aiden Cherry DNF United States DNFDNF
24 Kyle Bambling DNF United States DNFDNF
24 Lucas Webb DNF United States DNFDNF
24 Trevor Formy-Duval DNF United States DNFDNF

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:24.71 1:26.39 United States 1:26.371:24.711:28.09
2 Dan Tran 2:09.66 2:11.79 United States 2:09.662:15.462:10.24
3 Caleb Hoffman 2:31.86 2:39.97 United States 2:50.012:38.032:31.86
4 Ivan Vanek 3:09.81 3:11.67 United States 3:09.813:14.413:10.80
5 Ngan Tran 3:18.31 3:29.79 Vietnam 3:37.183:33.873:18.31
6 Ryan Jew 3:18.32 3:31.89 United States 3:18.323:24.293:53.07
7 Khang Tran 3:30.64 3:45.13 Vietnam 3:50.103:30.643:54.65
8 Mike DeCock 3:49.93 3:54.09 United States 3:49.933:58.823:53.53
9 Caleb Brownlie 4:18.98 4:27.42 United States 4:27.814:18.984:35.46
10 Daniel York 3:52.67 4:36.86 United States 3:52.674:41.065:16.84
11 Brian S. Degiuli 4:20.03 DNF United States 4:34.54DNF4:20.03
12 Aiden Cherry DNF United States DNF
12 Elijah Parent DNF United States DNF
12 Ian Nussdorfer DNF United States DNF
12 Reed Alexander Schultz DNF United States DNF
12 Ty Wilson DNF Canada DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 8.10 10.63 United States 8.1012.6213.089.399.87
2 Dan Tran 13.25 14.91 United States 15.0715.2120.8414.4613.25
3 Ryan Jew 14.55 16.72 United States 15.0317.1319.5714.5518.01
4 Devin Corr-Robinett 16.89 19.51 United States 22.8020.8618.5119.1516.89
5 Caleb Hoffman 18.60 23.43 United States 23.9120.6626.0018.6025.72
6 Ivan Vanek 19.04 25.43 United States 33.6025.7126.0119.0424.58
7 Ty Wilson 23.82 28.83 Canada 26.8127.4532.2423.8257.24
8 Benjamin Voller-Brown 24.48 30.77 United States 27.3940.2927.3224.4837.60
9 Caleb Brownlie 25.52 30.95 United States 30.8431.1725.5235.8730.83
10 Daniel York 25.94 31.42 United States 33.3628.2140.3332.7025.94
11 Elijah Parent 23.00 32.95 United States 23.0032.9736.33DNF29.54
12 Kainoa Willett 24.30 33.51 United States 31.6037.6637.6031.3224.30
13 Khang Tran 29.91 33.64 Vietnam 39.0033.7134.8229.9132.38
14 Aaron Wang 29.43 36.96 United States 30.8536.3243.7229.4350.32
15 Rahul Athreya 32.07 38.07 United States 46.0235.3332.0734.7344.15
16 Collin Amaral 29.45 38.29 United States 29.4540.9237.1439.1038.64
17 Mike DeCock 32.82 39.44 United States 44.1442.2233.5732.8242.53
18 Ian Nussdorfer 35.46 42.24 United States 40.97DNF47.0038.7635.46
19 Cole Claeson 37.51 42.44 United States 50.2242.0137.5146.4738.85
20 Reed Alexander Schultz 40.19 45.65 United States 51.8942.8946.0940.1947.97
21 Ngan Tran 35.55 45.78 Vietnam 54.0139.681:01.7035.5543.64
22 Gabriel Ilano 33.05 46.50 United States 33.0545.8549.8943.77DNF
23 Will Mathewson 36.50 47.75 United States 56.6436.5048.8449.1145.29
24 Steen Campbell 43.22 50.83 United States 46.6555.2743.2250.5656.29
25 Porter Sanders 45.04 51.81 United States 49.86DNF52.2845.0453.29
26 Trevor Formy-Duval 51.57 56.29 United States 57.8153.9157.3557.6151.57
27 Aiden Cherry 56.55 1:05.32 United States 56.551:04.66DNF1:12.9158.39
28 Brian S. Degiuli 29.57 DNF United States 31.2033.6829.57DNFDNF
29 Lucas Webb 55.35 DNF United States 55.35DNFDNSDNSDNS
30 Max W. Thomason 1:01.05 United States 1:01.051:03.14
31 Nicholas Andrew Johnson 1:29.21 United States 1:29.21DNF
32 Gabriel Hanrehan DNF United States DNFDNF
32 Kyle Bambling DNF United States DNFDNF

Clock Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Jew 9.05 11.59 United States 14.6312.0911.999.0510.69
2 Ivan Vanek 9.38 12.85 United States 16.089.9512.529.38DNF
3 Gabriel Ilano 12.85 16.28 United States 16.2217.35DNF12.8515.26
4 Daniel York 11.85 18.97 United States DNF13.0417.3911.8526.48
5 Aaron Wang 16.68 19.98 United States 16.6820.7821.1818.6420.53
6 Cole Claeson 23.00 24.81 United States 23.0025.2326.0723.6625.55
7 Caleb Hoffman 15.29 26.00 United States DNF25.1019.5415.2933.36
8 Ty Wilson 23.75 32.49 Canada DNF28.6023.7534.5434.34
9 Steen Campbell 28.09 32.56 United States 33.0428.0928.98DNF35.66
10 Benjamin Voller-Brown 14.12 DNF United States 19.51DNF14.12DNF14.68
11 Lucas Webb 35.54 United States 1:02.0235.54
12 Aiden Cherry DNF United States DNFDNF
12 Gabriel Madrid DNF United States DNFDNF
12 Max W. Thomason DNF United States DNFDNF
12 Nicholas Andrew Johnson DNF United States DNFDNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Tran 1:05.17 1:07.07 United States 1:07.091:05.791:05.171:08.341:18.23
2 Ivan Vanek 1:19.28 1:29.92 United States 1:19.281:30.031:29.021:30.711:39.12
3 Ryan Jew 1:42.45 1:49.70 United States 1:43.581:42.451:44.242:04.592:01.28
4 Caleb Hoffman 1:21.59 1:51.05 United States 2:04.511:52.511:21.591:55.681:44.97
5 Khang Tran 1:47.79 1:51.15 Vietnam 1:50.481:50.791:47.791:52.192:14.45
6 Gabriel Ilano 1:43.59 1:52.75 United States 1:43.591:53.722:01.181:51.091:53.43
7 Brian S. Degiuli 1:55.21 2:03.21 United States 2:08.101:55.212:13.931:55.852:05.69
8 Ngan Tran 1:59.04 2:09.45 Vietnam 1:59.042:12.382:11.122:08.802:08.44
9 Caleb Brownlie 2:06.62 2:13.38 United States 2:10.732:21.072:16.692:12.712:06.62
10 Trevor Formy-Duval 2:13.02 2:22.10 United States 2:41.302:13.022:20.392:16.492:29.41
11 Daniel York 2:08.39 2:22.50 United States DNF2:18.952:22.012:08.392:26.55
12 Ty Wilson 2:31.55 Canada 2:31.552:46.71
13 Aaron Wang DNF United States DNFDNF
13 Aiden Cherry DNF United States DNFDNF
13 Alisander Acuna DNF United States DNFDNF
13 Collin Amaral DNF United States DNFDNF
13 Elijah Parent DNF United States DNFDNF
13 Gabriel Madrid DNF United States DNFDNF
13 Lucas Webb DNF United States DNFDNF
13 Reed Alexander Schultz DNF United States DNFDNF