AZCubing Big Cube Brawl 2018


Date
Oct 27, 2018
City
Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Venue

Mesa Convention Center - Building C - Mesa Room

Address
263 N Center St, Mesa, AZ 85201, USA
Details

The Mesa Room is in Building C of the Mesa Convention Center

Organizers
Caleb Hoffman, Gabriel Ilano, and Ty Wilson
WCA Delegate
Mike DeCock
Contact
calebhoffman@icloud.com, tyw9452@gmail.com, crispythedog319@gmail.com, mdecock@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Competitors
22
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $17 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 21.60 22.92 United States 24.4622.5221.7926.9521.60
2 Dan Tran 32.84 35.59 United States 32.8433.7635.9937.0241.38
3 Moez Boussarsar 39.33 43.77 Tunisia 39.9152.1839.3347.2044.20
4 Ivan Vanek 39.94 45.82 United States 46.3444.6146.521:13.6439.94
5 Caleb Hoffman 42.01 47.74 United States 42.0147.4257.8750.6945.10
6 Ngan Tran 47.43 50.96 Vietnam 54.0651.7651.0050.1147.43
7 Caleb Brownlie 55.10 1:03.45 United States 1:09.741:00.051:00.561:15.4855.10
8 Ty Wilson 1:01.28 1:04.16 Canada 1:02.321:02.111:14.821:08.061:01.28
9 Mike DeCock 59.52 1:15.51 United States 1:57.3359.521:31.601:04.581:10.35
10 Joshua Riker 1:16.28 1:18.18 United States 1:17.091:25.761:17.751:19.701:16.28
11 Rahul Athreya 1:10.48 1:22.76 United States 1:30.701:26.631:10.961:31.051:10.48
12 Cole Claeson 1:01.68 1:22.98 United States 1:01.681:19.301:25.131:55.551:24.50
13 Gregory Lopez 1:21.77 1:28.68 United States 1:22.031:32.981:38.961:31.021:21.77
14 John Wyatt Cook 1:28.97 1:33.55 United States 1:35.581:28.971:30.581:36.021:34.49
15 Gabriel Madrid 1:20.56 1:37.00 United States 1:20.561:44.971:25.461:40.56DNF
16 Colt Gunsolley 1:33.52 1:38.44 United States 1:36.121:40.971:44.421:38.221:33.52
17 Thomas Hernandez 1:27.84 1:43.48 United States 1:58.391:27.841:42.611:40.811:47.01
18 Connor Nield 1:56.75 2:10.20 United States 2:12.222:12.272:06.121:56.752:25.30
19 Jeremiah Misener 2:05.96 2:23.45 United States 2:14.962:44.272:05.964:43.352:11.13
20 Gabriel Ilano 57.84 DNF United States 57.84DNFDNFDNSDNS
21 Charles Radway 3:03.17 United States 3:03.17DNF
22 Alzahraa Mohammad 3:15.69 Kuwait 3:15.693:27.74

4x4x4 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 20.12 24.54 United States 25.7523.7320.1224.1825.70
2 Dan Tran 33.24 36.95 United States 37.5733.2434.9538.3248.22
3 Caleb Hoffman 36.65 38.27 United States 38.8142.2638.3136.6537.68
4 Ivan Vanek 42.69 46.05 United States 44.6748.6145.3548.1342.69
5 Moez Boussarsar 37.42 46.21 Tunisia 45.5147.9137.4245.2250.38
6 Ngan Tran 46.57 49.43 Vietnam 48.8246.5752.4656.3847.01
7 Caleb Brownlie 58.55 1:04.44 United States DNF1:01.751:06.7358.551:04.84
8 Mike DeCock 58.04 1:04.69 United States 1:08.901:01.531:07.231:05.3258.04
9 Ty Wilson 59.66 1:08.14 Canada 1:12.231:13.601:10.041:02.1659.66
10 Joshua Riker 1:07.39 1:11.81 United States 1:15.471:17.001:07.391:08.341:11.63
11 Rahul Athreya 1:01.85 1:18.79 United States 1:15.511:25.561:32.851:01.851:15.29
12 Colt Gunsolley 1:11.67 1:23.84 United States 1:25.861:30.711:11.671:22.981:22.68
13 Cole Claeson 1:12.78 1:26.81 United States 1:27.311:27.641:25.491:42.831:12.78
14 Gregory Lopez 1:29.53 1:37.22 United States 2:07.341:36.591:32.301:29.531:42.77

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 22.52 24.93 United States 25.8623.0422.5227.5525.90
2 Dan Tran 33.84 36.26 United States 36.7140.1733.8433.8638.21
3 Moez Boussarsar 39.42 41.78 Tunisia 42.1544.8639.6943.5139.42
4 Caleb Hoffman 38.28 41.81 United States 45.1238.8352.3941.4738.28
5 Ngan Tran 46.95 52.39 Vietnam 51.8152.2153.1657.4346.95
6 Ivan Vanek 41.07 52.67 United States 41.0753.4349.1455.4556.14
7 Mike DeCock 1:02.83 1:05.88 United States 1:05.791:11.881:02.831:05.371:06.49
8 Caleb Brownlie 1:02.21 1:07.17 United States 1:04.311:22.481:02.211:12.091:05.11

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 42.36 43.86 United States 50.2245.2642.3643.4142.91
2 Dan Tran 1:03.24 1:07.74 United States 1:10.921:08.061:09.431:05.731:03.24
3 Moez Boussarsar 1:20.49 1:24.25 Tunisia 1:20.951:25.381:36.561:26.431:20.49
4 Caleb Hoffman 1:19.74 1:29.83 United States 1:24.951:51.971:20.111:44.431:19.74
5 Ivan Vanek 1:23.13 1:30.85 United States 1:39.461:25.621:29.001:37.931:23.13
6 Ngan Tran 1:31.31 1:39.20 Vietnam 1:41.681:31.311:37.041:38.881:42.99
7 Caleb Brownlie 1:40.14 1:49.53 United States 1:52.101:40.141:52.181:44.321:54.65
8 Mike DeCock 1:45.06 1:55.31 United States 2:08.132:01.331:58.151:46.451:45.06
9 Ty Wilson 2:00.80 2:16.14 Canada 2:09.992:28.332:47.132:00.802:10.10
10 Cole Claeson 2:14.95 2:30.18 United States 2:29.892:32.772:27.892:57.962:14.95
11 Joshua Riker 2:17.39 2:47.26 United States 2:47.893:05.672:49.162:44.732:17.39
12 Gregory Lopez 2:35.60 2:54.93 United States 3:20.492:42.762:51.213:10.812:35.60
13 Gabriel Madrid 2:40.94 3:00.37 United States 3:00.852:40.942:59.283:00.973:20.51
14 Thomas Hernandez 3:04.82 3:32.87 United States 4:03.653:13.974:01.213:23.443:04.82
15 Rahul Athreya DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 43.62 45.06 United States 44.8443.6246.9344.8845.45
2 Dan Tran 1:01.22 1:07.73 United States 1:12.161:01.221:11.861:07.351:03.97
3 Caleb Hoffman 1:09.56 1:19.15 United States 1:21.991:27.311:09.561:22.701:12.77
4 Moez Boussarsar 1:13.74 1:24.15 NR Tunisia 1:23.011:13.741:27.771:27.901:21.68
5 Ivan Vanek 1:30.49 1:35.23 United States 1:30.491:40.681:32.401:32.611:49.34
6 Ngan Tran 1:28.76 1:38.88 Vietnam 1:37.801:32.651:46.201:51.811:28.76
7 Caleb Brownlie 1:40.18 1:43.93 United States 1:47.131:41.741:44.531:40.181:45.51
8 Mike DeCock 1:53.63 1:59.62 United States 1:59.141:55.992:05.671:53.632:03.73

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:20.80 1:24.36 United States 1:29.911:22.371:20.80
2 Dan Tran 1:59.45 2:12.86 United States 2:26.352:12.791:59.45
3 Moez Boussarsar 2:31.13 AfR 2:52.33 AfR Tunisia 2:31.133:13.992:51.87
4 Ivan Vanek 3:08.31 3:10.15 United States 3:13.073:09.083:08.31
5 Ngan Tran 3:17.90 3:20.04 Vietnam 3:22.683:17.903:19.54
6 Caleb Hoffman 2:48.48 3:21.37 United States 2:51.102:48.484:24.54
7 Caleb Brownlie 3:11.70 3:26.65 United States 3:37.793:30.463:11.70
8 Mike DeCock 3:31.68 3:36.84 United States 3:43.383:31.683:35.46
9 Joshua Riker 5:13.63 United States 5:13.63

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:57.46 2:04.12 United States 1:57.462:10.772:04.13
2 Dan Tran 2:51.78 3:00.85 United States 2:51.783:08.743:02.02
3 Caleb Hoffman 4:13.47 4:15.19 United States 4:13.474:18.374:13.72
4 Moez Boussarsar 4:27.22 NR 4:42.87 NR Tunisia 4:42.374:27.224:59.03
5 Mike DeCock 5:18.09 5:36.20 United States 6:04.405:18.095:26.12
6 Ngan Tran 5:25.92 5:43.04 Vietnam 6:05.735:25.925:37.48
7 Caleb Brownlie 5:49.07 6:16.57 United States 6:36.256:24.385:49.07
8 Ivan Vanek DNF United States DNF