APJ BLD Open 2017


Date
Nov 25 - 26, 2017
City
Bangalore, India
Venue

Tiny Tails, 5th floor, Sharavanee Square

Address
Tiny Tails, Sharavanee Square, No. 745/AB, 24th main, 15th cross, J.P.Nagar, Phase 6, Bengaluru - 560078
Website
APJ BLD Open 2017 website
Organizer
Speed Cubing Bangalore
WCA Delegate
Somya Srivastava
Contact
speedcubingbangalore@gmail.com, somyasriv93@gmail.com
Competitor Limit
160
Entry Fee
₹400 (Indian Rupee)
Information

Online registration ends on 21st November, 2017. On the spot registration is available if the total registration is less than 160 participants. Visit registration and payment tab for details.
If you want to be a full-time volunteer mention it in the "Comment" section during registration.

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the payments tab.

Other participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions
Step 2 - Register for the competition (ensure your WCA id is mentioned)
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the payments tab.

The winner of MBLD event will be declared the competition winner.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Revanth Sharma Kollegala 10.45 11.42 India 11.6411.3611.2710.4512.15
2x2x2 Cube Naren Ramesh 2.05 3.35 India 3.943.093.533.422.05
3x3x3 Blindfolded Aniketh Arya 1:28.29 DNF India 1:28.29DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Rithvik Ganesh 15.79 18.54 India 15.7918.0222.0518.2719.32
Clock Shlok Mongia 7.99 11.45 India 11.967.9911.2611.1412.38
Pyraminx Rithvik Ganesh 1.91 4.39 India 5.933.811.916.363.44
Skewb Rithvik Ganesh 5.73 6.44 India 5.8811.595.736.846.61
4x4x4 Blindfolded Arjun Shetty 18:34.00 India DNFDNF18:34.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yash Mehta 6/6 36:39 India DNS4/4 31:496/6 36:39

FINAL SCHEDULE

Day 1 [25th November 2017]

TIME EVENTS CUT OFF TIME LIMIT
9:00AM - 10:15AM MBLD 1st Attempt
10:15AM - 11:25AM 3x3x3 - Round 1 (Batch 1) - 3 Mins
11:25AM - 12:10PM 2x2x2 - Round 1 (Batch 1) 30 Secs 1 min
12:10PM - 1:00PM Pyraminx - Round 1 (Batch 1) 30 Secs 1 min
1:00PM - 1:30PM LUNCH
1:30PM - 2:15PM 3x3x3 BLD - Round 1 - Default
2:15PM - 3:25PM 3x3x3 - Round 1 (Batch 2) - 3 Mins
3:25PM - 4:10PM 2x2x2 - Round 1 (Batch 2) 30 secs 1 min
4:10PM - 5:00PM Pyraminx - Round 1 (Batch 2) 30 secs 1 min
5:00PM - 5:35PM Rubik's Clock - Round 1 1 min 2 mins
5:35PM - 6:35PM 4x4x4 BLD Cumalative 60 mins
6:35PM - 7:20PM 3x3x3 OH - Round 1 1 minute 2 minutes

Day 2 [26th November 2017]

TIME EVENTS CUT OFF Time Limit
9:00AM - 10:15AM MBLD 2nd Attempt
10:15AM - 11:15AM Skewb - Round 1 30 secs 1 minute
11:15AM - 11:45AM 3x3x3 OH - Finals
11:45AM - 1:00PM MBLD 3rd Attempt
1:00PM - 1:30PM LUNCH
1:30PM - 2:00PM 3x3x3 - Round 2
2:00PM - 2:30PM 3x3x3 BLD - Finals
2:30PM - 3:00PM Skewb - Finals
3:00PM - 3:30PM Pyraminx - Finals
3:30PM - 4:00PM Rubik's Clock - Finals
4:00PM - 4:30PM 2x2x2 - Finals
4:30PM - 5:00PM 3x3x3 - Finals
5:00PM - 5:30PM Prize Distribution

Step 1 - Register on WCA for the competition by selecting the events you want to participate in. Register here.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee by selecting the number of events you have registered for. Click here for making the payment.

Note:
1. The registrations will have to be accepted manually and is not automated.
2. We will try to accept all registrations in 2 working days.
3. If you have any queries related to payments/registration leave a message on 9052529279/9066663246.

The directions for the venue can be viewed here.