8 Wing Limited 2019


Date
Apr 6, 2019
City
Astra, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Astra Lounge at 8 Wing Air Force Base

Address
106 Yukon St, Astra, ON, K0K 3W0
Details

The entrance is on Yukon Street. Signs will be posted.

Organizers
John Doe and Sarah Strong
WCA Delegate
Sarah Strong
Contact
sstrong@worldcubeassociation.org, 11266@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

See tabs for more information.

Events
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

After the competitors list reaches 60 competitors, competitors will be added to the waiting list if they register AND pay the registration fee. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded 100% of their registration fee.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ethan Erez 5.79 6.81 Canada 8.196.577.596.265.79
3x3x3 Blindfolded Joshua Feran 1:28.80 DNF United States 1:28.802:03.30DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Ryan Wu 13.45 14.64 Canada 15.6213.4514.0316.7314.28
Megaminx Louis Cormier 50.22 51.29 Canada 50.2750.2253.3651.5952.00
Square-1 Ethan Erez 7.49 9.04 NR Canada 11.9810.777.498.208.16
4x4x4 Blindfolded Joshua Feran 8:53.33 DNF United States 8:53.33DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ryan Wu 8/8 52:31 Canada 8/8 52:31
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Astra Lounge.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Dawson.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 06, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:40 AM
Check-In
Astra Lounge
From 08:30 AM
To 09:40 AM
On-the-spot Registrations
Astra Lounge
From 08:50 AM
To 09:55 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Astra Lounge
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:55 AM
To 10:05 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Astra Lounge
From 10:05 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Astra Lounge
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Astra Lounge
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Astra Lounge
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:25 PM
Lunch
Astra Lounge
From 01:25 PM
To 01:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Astra Lounge
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Astra Lounge
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 04:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Astra Lounge
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Astra Lounge
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Astra Lounge
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Astra Lounge
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Astra Lounge
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:20 PM
Awards
Astra Lounge

Video of trip from East board 401 turn off to the venue

  • Take Exit 526 (See directions below for competitions travelling from Toronto area or Ottawa area)
  • At lights, turn South onto Glen Miller Rd
  • After train overpass, at lights, turn left onto Hamilton Rd
  • Turn right onto RCAF Rd at the round-about
  • Travel all the way through North side of Base, past the Canex on the right, past the Museum on the left
  • Turn left onto Hwy #2/Dundas St at lights
  • Turn right at 8 Wing Main Gate to South side of base (Anson Ave)
  • Astra Lounge is Building 8 on the Map of parking.
  • Parking can be found on the opposite side of the Anson Ave from the venue. (See map. Signage will be displayed.)

Google Maps Directions coming from Toronto: https://www.google.com/maps/dir/44.1312399,-77.5858884/44.1076947,-77.5316428/@44.1190408,-77.5912969,13z/data=!4m9!4m8!1m5!3m4!1m2!1d-77.5324254!2d44.1093969!3s0x89d63dc730bfd795:0x6102cf2c62257219!1m0!3e0

Google Maps Directions coming from Ottawa: https://www.google.com/maps/dir/44.1360336,-77.5756183/44.1076947,-77.5316428/@44.1334047,-77.5840358,17.67z/am=t/data=!4m9!4m8!1m5!3m4!1m2!1d-77.5324254!2d44.1093969!3s0x89d63dc730bfd795:0x6102cf2c62257219!1m0!3e0

Map of parking (MAIN PARKING IS TO THE RIGHT OF Building 22. EXTRA PARKING IS LABELLED "PARKING" in big red letters):
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/assets/AIRFORCE_Internet/docs/en/cf-aerospace-warfare-centre/map-8wing-south.pdf

Lunch is available at the Yukon Galley across the street.
MENU TO BE ADDED. Prices to be added.
View the Yukon Galley here

Restaurant Options available within 2 mins of the venue:
* Grocery store with ready-made chicken/pasta/fries/sushi
* Subway
* A&W
* McDonald's
* Harvey's
* Dairy Queen
* Tim Hortons

8 Wing Limited 2019 is sponsored by: https://www.thecubicle.com/ .

TheCubicle has generously given us store credit as prizes for podium.

3x3x3 podium:
1st - $35
2nd - $25
3rd - $15

All other event podiums:
1st - $10
2nd - $7
3rd - $5

Note: TheCubicle will not be vending at the comeptition.

Name 3x3x3 3x3x3 Blindfolded 3x3x3 One-Handed Megaminx Square-1 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3x3x3 Multi-Blind
Last Group → 6 2 4 4 2 1 1
Abdullah Gulab 3 2 4 3 2 1 1
Ajay Saini 1 - 2 - - - -
Alain Cormier 3 - - - - - -
Alexander Marmora 2 - - - - - -
Andrei Almeyda 1 - 1 1 - - -
Aryan Ved 3 - 2 - 1 - -
Ben Rockman 4 2 4 - - - 1
Blake Thompson 6 1 3 3 1 1 1
Brady Metherall 5 1 3 4 1 1 -
Brandon Arnoldo Taylor 2 - 1 - 2 - -
Brant Holbein 4 1 3 4 1 1 1
Brennen Lin 5 - 3 4 2 - -
Chi Wang 1 1 2 - 1 - 1
Craig Bouchard 6 1 - - - 1 -
Cristoff Joseph Barlis 2 - 1 - - - -
Dave Deriches 4 - 2 3 2 - -
Diego Rodriguez-Ramirez 1 - 1 - - - -
Docité Oren Schandry 2 - 2 2 - - -
Émilie Millar Desjardins 1 - - 1 - - -
Ethan Erez 6 - 4 2 2 - -
Geoffrey Stevens 5 - 1 - - - -
Jensen Belen-Brown 5 - 4 1 - - -
Joaquin Abarca 5 1 3 4 2 - 1
Jonathan Esparaz 6 2 4 - - - 1
Joshua Feran 6 2 3 4 1 1 1
Joshua Graham 3 2 3 2 1 1 1
Joshua Jones 2 - 2 - - - -
Krish Ved 4 - 1 - - - -
Leo Min-Bedford 6 - 3 3 2 - -
Louis Cormier 6 1 4 4 1 - 1
3x3x3 3x3x3 Blindfolded 3x3x3 One-Handed Megaminx Square-1 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3x3x3 Multi-Blind
Last Group → 6 2 4 4 2 1 1
Louise Cormier 2 - - - - - -
Lucas Nieuwland 4 2 3 4 2 - -
Luka Bailey-Braun 1 - - - - - -
Mannix Freyseng 2 - 2 - - - -
Marcus Mosley 3 - 1 1 1 - -
Matthew Krawczyk 3 - 3 3 2 - -
Nazar Sushkov 1 - 1 2 - - -
Nima Bolourchian 5 2 4 1 2 1 1
Owen Bailey-Braun 3 - 4 2 1 - -
Peter Douthwright 4 - 2 2 1 - -
Ray Vince Ong 5 - 4 - - - -
Roan Paone 5 1 4 4 1 1 1
Ryan Wu 5 2 4 3 2 1 1
Sam Mogil 3 2 1 1 2 - -
Sarah Strong 6 - - 3 - - -
Sebastian Johnston 2 - - 1 - - -
Shanglin Ye 6 - 3 3 - - -
Tin Huang 4 - 2 - 1 - -
Tristan Raycroft 1 - - - - - -
Vivian Kay 3 - 1 2 2 - -
William Fehr 4 - 2 1 1 - -
Yash Sarap 2 - - - - - -
Zhivko Radkov Dimitrov 4 - 2 2 - - -
3x3x3 3x3x3 Blindfolded 3x3x3 One-Handed Megaminx Square-1 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3x3x3 Multi-Blind
Last Group → 6 2 4 4 2 1 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.