Bigcube Solved State Clarification

JChoi (2008-02-16 00:57:06 +0000)
One thing that has been bothering me is the differentiation between +2's and DNFs on bigcubes. Example 1: Would u (not Uu) away from solved receive a +2 penalty or a DNF penalty? Example 2: Would Uu away from solved receive a +2 penalty or a DNF penalty? Example 3: Would u' E away from solved receive a +2 penalty or a DNF penalty? Example 4: Would u D away from solved receive a +2 penalty or a DNF penalty? Example 5: Would U2 u d D2 away from solved receive a +2 penalty or a DNF penalty? The rules are: [quote:1p2t81ab]10e) Cube puzzles are solved when all sides are restored to solid colour states. If one or more parallel slices need to be turned to reach the solved state then: * 10e1) If all slices comply to regulation 10f, then the cube is considered solved, without a penalty. * 10e2) If one or more adjacent slices do not comply to regulation 10f, then the cube is considered solved, with a penalty of 2 seconds. 10f) A slice of a cube (and similar puzzles) may be misaligned in the following manner. The inner corner of the misaligned slice (or group) must not cross the inner edge of the connecting slices. For 2x2x2 Cube the slice must not be more than 1/8 turn away from solved state. [/quote:1p2t81ab] From my understanding, all but Example 4 would get a +2, and Example 4 gets a DNF? In all the other examples, the adjacent sides/slices are incorrect, but Example 4 requires two non-adjacent sides/slices to be fixed before solved. Am I interpreting this correctly?
Gilles (2008-02-25 13:39:21 +0000)
There's definitely a problem with big cubes solved states. The spirit of the rule was "+2 for any number of parallel misalignments", but it is badly written. In the new regulations coming soon, there's a change in this article.