Merdeka Mind Games 2019


Date
Sep 16, 2019
City
Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Venue

Sri Emas International School

Address
Lot 1214, Seksyen 40, Batu 10, Lebuhraya Persekutuan, Off Jalan SS7/2, 47300 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Details

Block B Foyer

Website
Merdeka Mind Games 2019 website
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Organizers
Joyce Peh and Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA)
WCA Delegate
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The main event of this competition is 3x3x3 With Feet
Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
22
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 25 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM33.47 (Malaysian Ringgit).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The base registration fee is RM 33.47 which include all the 3 events.

The steps for registration are as follows:
1. Sign up / Sign in your WCA account.
2. Register into the competition through here.
3. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-mmg2019
4. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
i) First timer - Photocopy/Snapshot of NRIC/Passport with Participant's Name, Nationality and Date of Birth (D.O.B).
or
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with Participant's Name.

If you wish to change any event(s) to your registration, you should email to us before the registration deadline. Our team will provide procedures needed.

Please take note that:
All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.
CIMB Bank Debit Cardholders are currently blocked from making any payments to Paypal due to an incident happened on Dec,17 2018 (For more information you may visit: http://str.sg/o2ih)

* You must complete all the steps given as per instructed, failure to do so will lead to incomplete registration.
* Please note that registrations are approved manually. If your registration is not approved within 3 working days after payment, please contact the organization team.
* Registration will close on Monday, September 9, 2019, 12:00 AM GMT+8., or when the competitor limit of 25 people is reached.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lim Hung (林弘) won with an average of 23.07 seconds in the 3x3x3 With Feet event. Chengming Su (苏成明) finished second (28.45) and Weisheng Chen (陈伟胜) finished third (31.42).

Asian records: Lim Hung (林弘)‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 21.98 (average).

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 23 25.67 Singapore 282326
2 Lee Hoween 37 39.33 Malaysia 374140
3 Hill Pong Yong Feng 39 39.33 Malaysia 394039
4 Chengming Su (苏成明) 38 40.33 China 413842
5 Shawn Poh 34 40.67 Malaysia 343949
6 Weisheng Chen (陈伟胜) 39 42.67 China 394049
7 Michael (謝富亦) 40 44.67 Indonesia 404747
8 Nicholas Tan Jun Wei 40 45.00 Malaysia 494046
9 Siew Hann Wen (蕭漢文) 30 DNF Malaysia 30DNFDNF
10 Sheng Foon Kin 32 DNF Malaysia DNF3238
11 Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 33 DNF China 3336DNF
12 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 38 DNF Malaysia 38DNFDNF
13 Glen Goh Wee Zhuan (吴洧全) 44 DNF Singapore DNF44DNF
14 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 48 DNF Malaysia 48DNSDNF
15 Ivan Goh Tat Wei 53 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF53
16 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 56 DNF China DNF6756
17 Keenan Yau Zhen Yang DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
17 Lim Hung (林弘) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 47/53 58:46 China 47/53 58:46
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 20/25 1:00:00 Malaysia 20/25 1:00:00
3 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 8/10 50:09 Malaysia 8/10 50:09
4 Kaemen Te Dengjian 7/9 1:00:00 Malaysia 7/9 1:00:00
5 Sheng Foon Kin 6/8 59:07 Malaysia 6/8 59:07
6 Lee Hoween 4/6 55:48 Malaysia 4/6 55:48
7 Tiffany Soh (蘇明珠) 2/3 27:18 Malaysia 2/3 27:18
8 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) DNF Malaysia DNF
8 Michael (謝富亦) DNF Indonesia DNF
8 Nicholas Tan Jun Wei DNF Malaysia DNF
8 Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) DNF China DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 21.82 23.07 Malaysia 21.8222.7324.1125.7022.37
2 Chengming Su (苏成明) 26.96 28.45 NR China 28.7729.1534.5827.4326.96
3 Weisheng Chen (陈伟胜) 25.12 31.42 China 30.8929.1425.1234.2341.05
4 Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 29.21 37.10 China 53.6246.2132.9832.1029.21
5 Kaemen Te Dengjian 32.43 46.28 Malaysia 55.7448.8552.6732.4337.31
6 Michael (謝富亦) 46.95 DNF Indonesia 47.14DNF46.9559.28DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 20.74 21.98 AsR Malaysia 20.8820.9224.5320.7424.14
2 Weisheng Chen (陈伟胜) 27.21 28.59 China 37.7427.2128.9228.6928.17
3 Chengming Su (苏成明) 28.15 30.10 China 30.5430.4235.1728.1529.34
4 Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 26.22 31.67 China 26.2229.8129.9946.2935.20
5 Kaemen Te Dengjian 36.82 43.40 Malaysia 37.7236.8243.8748.7648.60
6 Michael (謝富亦) 50.31 59.41 Indonesia 50.311:01.131:05.071:02.3754.72
7 Hill Pong Yong Feng 52.98 1:08.22 Malaysia 1:01.301:12.3652.981:10.991:20.00
8 Nicholas Tan Jun Wei 1:11.30 1:27.59 Malaysia 1:53.601:41.471:23.641:11.301:17.65
9 Shawn Poh 1:16.88 1:30.19 Malaysia DNF1:48.791:24.441:16.881:17.33
10 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 1:27.03 1:44.19 Malaysia 2:09.842:00.691:42.031:29.851:27.03
11 Tiffany Soh (蘇明珠) 1:28.61 1:49.43 Malaysia 1:52.061:28.611:37.051:59.172:05.31
12 Ivan Goh Tat Wei 1:39.50 3:14.33 Malaysia 2:50.553:36.451:39.503:16.003:40.07

3x3x3 With Feet First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 17.25 22.81 Malaysia 22.3917.2519.4026.6429.43
2 Chengming Su (苏成明) 26.62 31.31 China 30.8829.4433.6126.6233.63
3 Weisheng Chen (陈伟胜) 32.02 32.43 China 41.6632.1832.0232.9832.13
4 Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 28.01 34.39 China 30.2736.2040.5036.6928.01
5 Kaemen Te Dengjian 41.12 47.33 Malaysia 49.9349.3042.7641.1258.80
6 Michael (謝富亦) 45.85 52.29 Indonesia 49.361:08.6950.9845.8556.53
7 Shawn Poh 1:10.99 1:16.51 Malaysia 1:19.421:10.992:17.161:12.631:17.48
8 Nicholas Tan Jun Wei 1:10.29 1:21.56 Malaysia 1:10.291:26.681:17.021:20.981:48.06
9 Hill Pong Yong Feng 57.74 1:33.96 Malaysia 1:11.142:25.7657.742:52.161:04.99
10 Tiffany Soh (蘇明珠) 1:11.85 1:35.75 Malaysia 1:41.131:35.081:31.051:42.201:11.85
11 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 1:28.40 1:39.12 Malaysia 1:28.402:04.091:28.981:32.451:55.94
12 Ivan Goh Tat Wei 1:50.94 2:19.71 Malaysia 2:34.022:15.882:25.662:17.601:50.94
13 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:42.95 2:38.22 Malaysia 3:40.743:21.722:08.651:42.952:24.30
14 Lee Hoween 2:10.65 3:41.73 Malaysia 3:27.30DNF5:05.602:10.652:32.30
15 Siew Hann Wen (蕭漢文) 3:22.92 4:20.06 Malaysia 6:13.153:22.924:31.914:38.743:49.53
16 Keenan Yau Zhen Yang 4:25.42 Malaysia 4:25.424:51.16